Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How does OTA work with MRV?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 20 July 2010 - 10:06 AM

If I record a program from OTA (using an AM21) on a DVR, will I be able to watch that recording on any receiver that is connected with MRV?

Just want to make sure that will work before I order.

Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 17,823 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 20 July 2010 - 10:10 AM

Yep. Just another set of tuners.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,646 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 20 July 2010 - 10:24 AM

OTA on the DECA/SWM setup is no problem at all. I could see issues with an unsupported wireless or powerline setup because of the higher bandwidth.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 20 July 2010 - 10:33 AM

OTA on the DECA/SWM setup is no problem at all. I could see issues with an unsupported wireless or powerline setup because of the higher bandwidth.


Thanks - just out of curiosity, do you happen to know how much bandwidth is available on the DECA network?

I'm not far from having Gigabit Ethernet everywhere I would need it anyhow. I think I read that it is officially unsupported by DTV, but wondering if I'd be better off using it instead of DECA.

#5 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,646 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 20 July 2010 - 10:38 AM

I forget the number but it's more than enough for any reasonable need.

Personally I think you'll be happier with DECA, it's simpler in that it "just works." A lot of folks have no problems with gigabit ethernet, because they're networking wizards. Some regular folks have it work for them, some don't.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#6 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 20 July 2010 - 12:16 PM

Thanks - I do like things that "just work".

Unfortunately, I haven't really felt that way about DirecTV since the DirecTiVo went away and MPEG 4 forced me to the HR2x series. Now I'm just glad when it "mostly works". I had high hopes for the HR24, but not off to an auspicious start I'm afraid.

If you don't see any advantage with GigE, I'll go with the supported DECA. I am tired of battling bunches of cables :)

Thanks for your help and advice.




spam firewall