Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

what to do when 72/77 sats not available?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   fred416

fred416

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Jul 03, 2004

Posted 20 July 2010 - 02:48 PM

I will be taking my vip 722 receiver to my parents house, they have 110/119, at my house i have 72/77, will i be able to receive SD programming on a 119 pointed sat? will a check switch fix the problem?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   coldsteel

coldsteel

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,984 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2007

Posted 20 July 2010 - 02:52 PM

Yes, then do one when you're home.
DISH 625 dvr

The opinions posted on this site are my own and do not represent DISH Network's positions, strategies or opinions. Unless I decide to be bad or call out an idiot...

#3 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 20 July 2010 - 03:35 PM

And when you get home - after you hook up to your dish setup - do another Check Switch.

There isn't much HD on 110/119.... a little, but not much.

Edit - one possible complication - hopefully your parents have a DishProPlus LNB, that way you just have to hookup. If they don't have a "Plus", then you will need to run a cable for each tuner to the LNB.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#4 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,762 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 20 July 2010 - 04:35 PM

There isn't much HD on 110/119.... a little, but not much.

HD Channels on 110
9420 TNT - TNT (138)
9422 HDNET - HD Net (362)
9424 ESPN - ESPN (140)
9465 MAVHD - Dallas Mavericks
9531 DNFYI - DISH FYI (101)
9432 SYFY - SyFy Channel (122)
9446 WGN - WGN Chicago (239)
9457 GREEN - Planet Green (194)
9495 CBS C - College Sports TV (152)

Platinum HD
368 CI - Crime & Investigation
9421 HDTHR - HD Theater (364)
9423 HDNMV - HD Net Movies (383)

Movie Channels
9456 HBO-E - HBO East (300)
9460 SHO-E - Showtime East (318)
9481 TMC-E - The Movie Channel East (327) (HD 250 or Premium)
9496 SEDGE - Starz! Edge (352)
9498 STRZW - Starz! West (351)
9505 ENCOR - Encore East (340) (HD 250 or Premium)

PPV
454 SPORT - PPV Sports
502 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
503 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
504 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
507 MOVIE - DISH Cinema

HD Channels on 119
516 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
517 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
518 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
519 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
520 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
521 MOVIE - DISH Cinema
522 MOVIE - DISH Cinema

Anything on the hard drive already recorded would also remain available.
Don't connect the phone line.

#5 OFFLINE   BobS

BobS

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 233 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2006

Posted 23 July 2010 - 07:37 AM

Does "arc jumping" really work? When I switched from WA to EA, only the currently authorized satellites could be loaded. It didn't matter that I could see the others.

#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,468 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 23 July 2010 - 10:16 AM

VIP equipment can see programming from either arc.

Signals from EA and WA are the same as far as VIP receivers are concerned.

Older MPEG2 equipment cannot use MPEG4 SD signals from EA.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#7 OFFLINE   daheath

daheath

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Apr 06, 2010

Posted 28 July 2010 - 03:24 PM

"VIP equipment can see programming from either arc.
Signals from EA and WA are the same as far as VIP receivers are concerned."


Can anyone tell me if you can use both eastern and western arcs for diversity reception to counteract rain fade? If a VIP-722 can see duplicate channels on two satellites and the one you are watching drops out but the other is still there is the receiver smart enough to automatically switch to the satellite that still has a signal?
Dale

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,762 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 28 July 2010 - 03:47 PM

Can anyone tell me if you can use both eastern and western arcs for diversity reception to counteract rain fade? If a VIP-722 can see duplicate channels on two satellites and the one you are watching drops out but the other is still there is the receiver smart enough to automatically switch to the satellite that still has a signal?

Unfortunately not. The receiver will pick one of the channels and if it works it works, if not there is no fall back.

#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 28 July 2010 - 05:03 PM

About the best you could do would be to have both setups, and if one rains out, put the receiver on the other and run a check switch.

Of course, given the time it takes to check switch and download the EPG - most events that would want you to change are over....

So to make that work - you really would want receiver A on one arc and reciever B on the other and just switch sources on your tv... and no - a Dual receiver would not work for this - it needs to be two physically seperate receivers.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html




Protected By... spam firewall...And...