Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR22 to 3DTV?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 21 July 2010 - 12:49 PM

Not sure this is the proper thread BUT I am going out to buy a "54 3dtv today or tomorrow.

What cable do I need from the Directv box to TV? I will be listening via my receiver though.

Unfortunately I can't use HDMI through my receiver as I understand I need a different cable for 3D technology to work?

thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 21 July 2010 - 01:03 PM

Not sure this is the proper thread BUT I am going out to buy a "54 3dtv today or tomorrow.

What cable do I need from the Directv box to TV? I will be listening via my receiver though.

Unfortunately I can't use HDMI through my receiver as I understand I need a different cable for 3D technology to work?

thanks


You will need HDMI direct from the HR22 to the TV. Use a digital audio to your receiver.

#3 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 21 July 2010 - 01:05 PM

Thank u, simple enough. But what version HDMI? Or will that matter? I thought 3D used the newest HDMI1.4? or something.

Edited by Maleman, 21 July 2010 - 01:18 PM.
added


#4 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 21 July 2010 - 01:55 PM

Thank u, simple enough. But what version HDMI? Or will that matter? I thought 3D used the newest HDMI1.4? or something.


3D does use the latest 1.4. Buy the cable on line from someone like "Blue Jeans Cables"

#5 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 21 July 2010 - 08:58 PM

How bout this highspeed HDMI cable which in the description says: High speed 10.2GPS, isf certified.?

Will that work or should work?

Thanks

#6 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 09:21 PM

Sure

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#7 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 21 July 2010 - 09:39 PM

Sure


With this setup I apparently will ONLY get stereo sound and fibre doesn't deliver hd Dolby or Hd dts?

#8 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 21 July 2010 - 09:53 PM

With this setup I apparently will ONLY get stereo sound and fibre doesn't deliver hd Dolby or Hd dts?


Correct, only blu ray delivers lossless audio. You will, however, get Dolby Digital.

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#9 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 22 July 2010 - 06:20 AM

With this setup I apparently will ONLY get stereo sound and fibre doesn't deliver hd Dolby or Hd dts?


Since there is nothing being broadcast now or in the near future that uses those audio codecs, you aren't missing anything. Television is still just Dolby Digital, the formats you are referring to are only available via BD...

#10 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 22 July 2010 - 06:26 AM

I would not run out and buy ANYTHING (assuming you already have an HDMI cable that works), as it will almost certainly work with what you have.

#11 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 22 July 2010 - 06:44 AM

I would not run out and buy ANYTHING (assuming you already have an HDMI cable that works), as it will almost certainly work with what you have.


Oh? any HDMI cable?

#12 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 22 July 2010 - 07:42 AM

Yes

I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000

#13 OFFLINE   rosenhauer

rosenhauer

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 40 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2009

Posted 22 July 2010 - 08:52 AM

For 6ft runs or less any HDMI cable should be fine. Don't waste money on a "monster" style cable as they won't make any difference on short runs. If you are going over 50ft the it's a different story and the better cables "may" make a difference.

HR23-700
HR22
H23-600
GB Ethernet throughout the house.


#14 OFFLINE   Maleman

Maleman

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 859 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2007

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:02 AM

Most of my nest of cables are from monoprice :) glad to know I don't need fast speed hdmi for 3d via hr22

#15 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:56 AM

I would not run out and buy ANYTHING (assuming you already have an HDMI cable that works), as it will almost certainly work with what you have.


Especialy stay away from the high priced premium names such as "Monster". They are over hyped and over priced.

#16 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 22 July 2010 - 09:58 AM

If you are going over 50ft the it's a different story and the better cables "may" make a difference.


That may be true in the analog world, but HDMI is digital. It is either there or not, a 1 or a 0. anything else doesn't matter.

#17 OFFLINE   spartanstew

spartanstew

    Dry as a bone

  • Registered
  • 12,442 posts
  • LocationWylie, Texas
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 22 July 2010 - 02:21 PM

Especialy stay away from the high priced premium names such as "Monster". They are over hyped and over priced.


I think that was covered.

Don't waste money on a "monster" style cable


Most of my nest of cables are from monoprice :)


I'm sure Directv can't wait to get their hands on your unit.

 
Directv customer since 2000




Protected By... spam firewall...And...