Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

B-Band Converter Question


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Cobra5wood

Cobra5wood

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 17, 2004

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:21 PM

I already pay for and receive HD from Directv for my 2 HD-DVR's. I just replaced my SD kitchen TV with an HD model. I also replaced my older Hughes SD receiver in the kitchen with a Directv H21-200 receiver. Do I need a B-Band Converter to receive HD thru the newer receiver. I cannot get HD with or without the Converter. Perhaps it was a CS Rep error when they activated the new receiver.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 22 July 2010 - 03:23 PM

Yes. Since you were using that old Hughes box I am going to venture a guess that you aren't using SWM, so you need BBCs if you want to see any HD.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   RobertE

RobertE

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,024 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2006

Posted 22 July 2010 - 04:20 PM

I already pay for and receive HD from Directv for my 2 HD-DVR's. I just replaced my SD kitchen TV with an HD model. I also replaced my older Hughes SD receiver in the kitchen with a Directv H21-200 receiver. Do I need a B-Band Converter to receive HD thru the newer receiver. I cannot get HD with or without the Converter. Perhaps it was a CS Rep error when they activated the new receiver.


When you went through the sat setup, it should have told you right on the screen that it needed one.
Have an Error or Diagnostic code? Find out what it means and how to fix it here: Click Me
Having issues with your HD locals? Report them here: Click Me
Is your receiver compatible with MRV? Check Here

#4 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 23 July 2010 - 01:23 PM

I have a stupid question - was your kitchen receiver connected to the same dish that your HD DVRs are? Just a long-shot, but if you had just a standard dish feeding your kitchen equipment, that could be your problem. If connected to your HD dish, there are no splitters or anything like that in the line, right?

The other guys covered my other thoughts.

#5 OFFLINE   azarby

azarby

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,017 posts
Joined: Dec 15, 2006

Posted 23 July 2010 - 02:28 PM

I already pay for and receive HD from Directv for my 2 HD-DVR's. I just replaced my SD kitchen TV with an HD model. I also replaced my older Hughes SD receiver in the kitchen with a Directv H21-200 receiver. Do I need a B-Band Converter to receive HD thru the newer receiver. I cannot get HD with or without the Converter. Perhaps it was a CS Rep error when they activated the new receiver.


Unless you are using SWiM, the only receiver that does not need the B-band converters for HD is the HR23-700.

#6 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,948 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 23 July 2010 - 02:54 PM

Unless you are using SWiM, the only receiver that does not need the B-band converters for HD is the HR23-700.


Also the H23.

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 July 2010 - 07:50 PM

Another common problem: a tech who installed, say, a 3x4 switch to feed those SD receivers. Unless you know for sure, don't assume that your sat lines are home-ran to the switch.




spam firewall