Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Question about outside DTV setup


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:01 PM

Well when they came out aand installed DTV here, the guy hooked everything up, but just left the big splitter that runs cables to all the rooms laying on the side of the house unprotected. I know when I had cable tv, they would have there splitters protected better inside a box. Should the installer for DTV have done the same or does it really not matter? Because I have notice a few times when someone is outside cutting grass where they have the big splitter laying, the tv's will lose signal. Btw nothing has been damaged outside.

I really think it should be protect better but maybe I'm wrong, so thats why I'm asking here, if this seems normal, and ok.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:04 PM

If it is just laying there loose, yes, call D* and complain.

If it is securely mounted to the wall, you should be fine. The connections have little black rubber boots (port seals) that keep moisture out.

Your install should be nice, tidy, and secure, not pieces laying around loose blowing around in the wind and rain, and cables should be secured along with it.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   t/a guy

t/a guy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:06 PM

personally i don`t like anything outside. just a good place for connections to corrode.

#4 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:15 PM

personally i don`t like anything outside. just a good place for connections to corrode.


Yeah, and putting as much as much D* equipment as you can inside helps hide those illegal Canadian setups... :grin:
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#5 OFFLINE   t/a guy

t/a guy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:19 PM

heh heh i`ts not illegal it`s grey. I do pay for it i have to say I`m not pirated.

#6 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:25 PM

Well this really is the second install DTV had to do, because the first setup they did, had alot of problems, with signal issue's and such. So they sent another person out to put another dish up, and to run to my 4 room setup. So they added this splitter when doing so, but just hooked all cables up, and left it laying there. He didn't screw it to the side of the house. Really I didn't check behind the second install, because I was already annoyed by the issue's before, and was just happy everything seem to work.

But it seems now every little storm all the hd channels go out. Even tonight certain channels went out for a little while, and it was a weak little rain shower, and thunder once. I have someone coming out this week anyways, because I woke up today with certain channels searching for signal. Which I'm guessing was a issue on there end, because it was nice outside.

#7 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:31 PM

If the splitter is just laying there and not attached to the house, I would imagine the problem *IS* on their end, especially if someone decides to mow the lawn or use a weed eater and chops the cables up.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#8 OFFLINE   t/a guy

t/a guy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:31 PM

sounds like a crappy install again. sorry i can`t help you i`m not running any HD gear yet. and being where i am i have to install everything myself. well goodluck anyway.

#9 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:36 PM

That reminds me of a conversation this week with Best Buy Canada. They had a XM radio on sale at our local Best Buy, but it was sold out, as were all the other ones in the state, and Best Buy online. I found that Best Buy Canada's website had three left and tried to ADD to cart, but it rejected me. I called them on the phone, and was politely told that they could not sell me anything since they were in Canada and I was in the United States. Now, thats pretty stupid. And I didnt even know you could buy XM subscriptions in Canada, although I guess you can. It always ticks me off that CBC scrambled their C band signals, because I liked watching the news from up there. I always wondered why the CBC would bother scrambling? Just to keep US viewers from watching? Force Canadians to buy DBS? Geeze.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#10 OFFLINE   t/a guy

t/a guy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Jul 06, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:41 PM

wow i can`t beleive they we`re scrambling cbc. it`s not worth scrambling.and yes we have XM and SIRIUS but we can`t get as many channels on them as you guys some are blocked out.

#11 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:43 PM

Well none of the cables or the splitter are damage, I made sure of that. Really I just hate how easy the HD channels can go out even with the light storms. non hd channels work most the time. But just sucks with most channels now hd, so when they go out most channel don't have a non hd channel.

#12 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:45 PM

Check your signal strength on satellite 99c or 103ca or cb. It they are not in the high 80s to 90s, then your dish needs to be aimed. Clear weather signals on those HD satellites in the 60s and 70s will cause signal problems even in light rain.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#13 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 08:59 PM

Well I don't know much about the signal levels. so how exactly do you read them? because it shows 1-8 9-16 17-24 etc.

#14 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:03 PM

Well I don't know much about the signal levels. so how exactly do you read them? because it shows 1-8 9-16 17-24 etc.


When you are on 99c (or 103ca or 103cb), the numbers on the left are transponders, i.e. 1-8. The 8 numbers following, will be the signal strength for those 8 transponders. Each transponder carries several actual channels.

1-8 60 70 65 76 55 67 56 78

would be bad

1-8 85 88 91 89 90 95 82 83

would be acceptable.

Ignore the ones that say N/A

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#15 OFFLINE   HDTVsportsfan

HDTVsportsfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,746 posts
Joined: Nov 29, 2005

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:04 PM

Click on this link...it will take you to a post of screen shots with signal readings...http://www.dbstalk.c...611&postcount=1

These are just an example...

Edited by HDTVsportsfan, 25 July 2010 - 09:11 PM.

DBSTalk Chat Room Mod (I reserve the right to be wrong.)

AT9 to SWM16
LR: HR24-100 to Panasonic 50" w/ Sony HTIB/FR: HR20-700 to Samsung LN55B640
Office: HR34-700 to Panasonic 50" w/ HD-A2
Office: H21-200 to 36" SD TV/BR: HR21-200 to Samsung 32" LCD
My full setup in Visio: http://www.dbstalk.c...8&postcount=105

#16 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:09 PM

Finally found the link... fill this out as best you can and copy/paste the results for us:

http://signal.dvrdns.org/
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#17 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:35 PM

Well signals look great to me but I don't know much. here is a SS of the signal levels. Posted Image

#18 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:36 PM

The 101 is the SD channels. If you want to change and get pictures of all the different satellites that will work for us to tell what we need to see to better advise you.

And your 101 looks good :)
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#19 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:37 PM

That is the 101 satellite, the HD channels are on 99c, 103ca and 103cb. Send a pic of 99c.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#20 OFFLINE   lilstone87

lilstone87

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 63 posts
Joined: Jul 13, 2010

Posted 25 July 2010 - 09:41 PM

Here is a pic to 99c. Posted Image




Protected By... spam firewall...And...