Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Problems with EchoStar 14 at 119


  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:28 AM

hi i was watching cnn a few minutes ago, and my channel lost signal on the 119 but the 110 is working fine. is dish experiencing some issues on the 119 right now or is it me. I am waiting to be connected to a representative, so far i been on hold for 10 minutes to speak to someone

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:41 AM

make that 20 minutes on the phone and still no one picks up wtf

#3 OFFLINE   kwd57

kwd57

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Jul 31, 2002

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:43 AM

same problem here

#4 OFFLINE   comizzou573

comizzou573

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 250 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:48 AM

lol they hung on me

#5 OFFLINE   devecho

devecho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:00 AM

119 is dead in the San Francisco Bay area as well. 110 & 129 are still fine, however.

#6 OFFLINE   doxtorray

doxtorray

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:17 AM

No Sat at 119 for over half an hour

#7 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 607 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:20 AM

other sats ok...110,118.75,129.

#8 OFFLINE   devecho

devecho

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Mar 09, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:25 AM

Very odd, my receiver just rebooted itself. While it normally does this every night at 3am, it's only 1:15am. And still no 119.

#9 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 607 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:29 AM

When this 1st started around mid-nite pt I checked my receiver info and it read vip211-sd....odd, I thought...it now reads vip211-hd :)

#10 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,934 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:45 AM

Yep. My 119 went out too. Big problem!

I first noticed at 4am when a check for new uplinks failed to get a signal.
There have been no changes moving channels around.

Although it is early in the morning in most of the US I expect the number of complaints is greater than the phone bank. Be patient!

#11 OFFLINE   Willh

Willh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:46 AM

Campbell, TX, checking in, nope 119 is a goner for now, i smell that a new satellite didn't do well and now Dish may have to revert back to the old 119 bird if it's still there, this really sucks.
Dish Network Customer since Jan 2007, upgraded to HD on September 2, 2010.

DVRs/Box Sets: Dish VIP DVR 722K (2 of them).

long time Pro-Wrestling and NASCAR fan.

#12 OFFLINE   Apollog

Apollog

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:48 AM

There was a software release scheduled for tonight for the Vip211k, Software L491 other than that E14 is having major issues right now. From what I'm hearing, it's a power failure, not good.

#13 OFFLINE   MysteryMan

MysteryMan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,724 posts
  • LocationUSA
Joined: May 17, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:50 AM

:nono2:...Glad I have DirecTV.

#14 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,934 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:56 AM

:nono2:...Glad I have DirecTV.

I suppose it is DISH's turn. The last major satellite company failure was DirecTV's ... sending out a corrupted EPG that locked receivers up. We'll keep an eye on this one. 119 is DISH's primary slot (although Eastern Arc customers will not be affected).

I'm getting signal strengths on the transponders ... so it looks like the satellite itself is OK.

#15 OFFLINE   Willh

Willh

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2008

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:12 AM

well i'm watching The Weather Channel now, so that means 119 is working again and let's hope this is the first and last outage on the new 119 bird. thank god it didn't happen while i was watching WWE Raw earlier, that would had p***ed me off.
Dish Network Customer since Jan 2007, upgraded to HD on September 2, 2010.

DVRs/Box Sets: Dish VIP DVR 722K (2 of them).

long time Pro-Wrestling and NASCAR fan.

#16 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,934 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:20 AM

All of the ConUS transponders (6-21) have good signal strength and lock on to "Echostar 119 West".

There may be some lingering problems with locals. Mine just cut out on me (again).
My locals are transmitted from the Monee Illinois uplink ... HD locals via Monee on 61.5 are fine so we're back to blaming the bird?

BTW: The signal strengths at 119 are too high, in my opinion, for this to be EchoStar 7 filling in. Besides, EchoStar 7 was last reported outside of the slot at 119.8 (3:40 ago) and would have to be moved in to take over any feeds.

#17 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 607 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 27 July 2010 - 09:44 AM

note my post #9...that explains what my have occured, or part of it.

#18 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,934 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 27 July 2010 - 10:14 AM

note my post #9...that explains what my have occured, or part of it.

This was bigger than your 211.

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,928 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 27 July 2010 - 11:39 AM

note my post #9...that explains what my have occured, or part of it.


So, what is new FW version your 211k got ?

#20 OFFLINE   levibluewa

levibluewa

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 607 posts
  • LocationWA, OR, CA
Joined: Aug 13, 2005

Posted 27 July 2010 - 11:58 AM

I didn't notice the software version I was so dumbfounded that the receiver became a Vip211-SD. Whatever happened it didn't hit the other receiver...it still showed Vip211-HD, however the 119 was dead there as well. Has anyone determined if the 119 issue only hit the 211s? Judging by James's comment it was a 119 failure of some sort and hit everyone.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...