Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

SWM3


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:14 PM

I am looking to swap out my LNB from a SWM5 to a SWM3. This is due to a failing SWM5.

I know my HD Locals come from 99 but I have 2 SD Recievers. will the SWM 3 Work?

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,927 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:23 PM

I am looking to swap out my LNB from a SWM5 to a SWM3. This is due to a failing SWM5.

I know my HD Locals come from 99 but I have 2 SD Recievers. will the SWM 3 Work?


Should be fine.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#3 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:23 PM

Going from a SWM5 to SWM3 only makes you lose sight of the 110 and 119 birds. Everything else is the same, just make sure to run satellite setup on all the boxes and change them to 3 LNB.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#4 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:24 PM

Should be fine.


Ok Thanks. I was worried about locals on the D-12's but it appears they come from 101

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#5 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:31 PM

Basically if your see your locals on this page or if you have the spanish package you need the 5 LNB:

http://www.lyngsat.c...ectvusa119.html
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#6 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:44 PM

It appears to be one of the Green Label ones. I dont have DECA so would this make a difference?

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#7 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,084 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 01:45 PM

It appears to be one of the Green Label ones. I dont have DECA so would this make a difference?


They're fine...now you're ready if you go DECA.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#8 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 27 July 2010 - 02:27 PM

Basically if your see your locals on this page or if you have the spanish package you need the 5 LNB:

http://www.lyngsat.c...ectvusa119.html


None of my locals (Atlanta) are on the 119 list, but I don't think I have ever seen anything explaining which locals are on which satellite. Is there a method to the madness?

#9 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:07 PM

Can anyone verify if this Model has the Built in 8 Port Multiswitch SL3S4R2-01

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25


#10 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,927 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:09 PM

None of my locals (Atlanta) are on the 119 list, but I don't think I have ever seen anything explaining which locals are on which satellite. Is there a method to the madness?


This page seems to have a good list. Basically all national SD&HD are on 99/101/103 (very few exceptions), most big-city SD locals are on 101 (big-city ~Top 50-60+ markets give or take), All HD locals on 99/103 (I think) and some small-city SD locals on 119.

So generally, unless you have a small-city SD local, you are probably OK without 119 meaning an SL3 will work. If you're in a large city DMA you almost certainly have nothing to worry about. Also if you're all HD anyway, 119 may not matter.
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#11 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,084 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:19 PM

Can anyone verify if this Model has the Built in 8 Port Multiswitch SL3S4R2-01


:confused: That's a standard SWM LNB...not a 8 port switch. You'll need a splitter and PI.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#12 OFFLINE   Barry in Conyers

Barry in Conyers

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 354 posts
Joined: Jan 14, 2008

Posted 27 July 2010 - 03:37 PM

This page seems to have a good list. Basically all national SD&HD are on 99/101/103 (very few exceptions), most big-city SD locals are on 101 (big-city ~Top 50-60+ markets give or take), All HD locals on 99/103 (I think) and some small-city SD locals on 119.

So generally, unless you have a small-city SD local, you are probably OK without 119 meaning an SL3 will work. If you're in a large city DMA you almost certainly have nothing to worry about. Also if you're all HD anyway, 119 may not matter.


Doug,

Makes sense; thanks for the explanation.

#13 OFFLINE   compnurd

compnurd

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,143 posts
  • LocationEvans City PA
Joined: Apr 23, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 06:04 PM

:confused: That's a standard SWM LNB...not a 8 port switch. You'll need a splitter and PI.


I have the PI and Splitter already. just wanted to make sure it was a SWM LNB and not a SL3 Basically

SWM-16
HR44
2-C-41
HR24
2-H25





Protected By... spam firewall...And...