Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Upgrading to HD DVR question


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   NNDman

NNDman

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 04:37 PM

My current receiver has a B-Band converter in order to pick up HD channels. Will I also need to use this with my new receiver?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,812 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 04:42 PM

If you get an HR23, the B-band converter is built in so you will no longer need the external one.

Any other HR2x DVR model will require the B-band converter.

#3 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,925 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 July 2010 - 04:42 PM

Unless you get a HR23 HD DVR then you will need BBC's.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#4 OFFLINE   NNDman

NNDman

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 04:47 PM

What are the odds they'll be shipping me an HR23? Slim to none???

#5 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:01 PM

If you get an HR23, the B-band converter is built in so you will no longer need the external one.

Any other HR2x DVR model will require the B-band converter.


Someone got me on this so I will pass it along; :P the HR23 doesn't have built in BBCs, it has wide band tuners that can actually tune to the frequencies BBCs normally shift.

To the OP: I wouldn't eliminate the possibility of getting one, but does it matter that much to you not to have one?
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#6 OFFLINE   roadrashtx

roadrashtx

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Nov 25, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:03 PM

Well in my case, I just received an upgrade dvr today and they sent me an HR22

#7 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,812 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:08 PM

Someone got me on this so I will pass it along; :P the HR23 doesn't have built in BBCs, it has wide band tuners that can actually tune to the frequencies BBCs normally shift.


Was trying to keep it simple :D

#8 OFFLINE   NNDman

NNDman

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:09 PM

So did a B-Band Converter come along with the HR22?

#9 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:16 PM

It should, if it doesn't, D* FedExs them 2 day for free if you need them.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#10 OFFLINE   Shaqdan

Shaqdan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2009

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:24 PM

Wouldn't a SWM setup negate the need for the B-Band all together?

#11 ONLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,829 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:24 PM

Wouldn't a SWM setup negate the need for the B Band, all together?


Yup.
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#12 OFFLINE   NNDman

NNDman

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:25 PM

Ok, guys you're talking over my head! LOL. What's a SWM setup?

#13 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:27 PM

SWM is single wire multiswitch. It allows up to 8 tuners on 1 RG6 and eliminates BBCs so you would run 1 line from your dish to your receiver instead of 2.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#14 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,925 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:36 PM

Wouldn't a SWM setup negate the need for the B-Band all together?


Yes it would but the OP said he needed BBC's now so they don't have a SWiM setup.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#15 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,925 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:37 PM

SWM is single wire multiswitch. It allows up to 8 tuners on 1 RG6 and eliminates BBCs so you would run 1 line from your dish to your receiver instead of 2.


There's four versions of SWiM, the SWiM5 module (not made anymore) that can support up to 5 tuners, a SWiM8 that supports up to 8 tuners, a SWiM16 that supports up to 16 tuners via two outputs that support up to 8 on each output and the SWiMLNB that also supports up to 8 tuners.

Update, forgot there's also a SWiM32 which is basically four SWiM8's in one enclousre.

Edited by RAD, 27 July 2010 - 05:41 PM.
Forgot the SWiM32

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#16 OFFLINE   NNDman

NNDman

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 35 posts
Joined: Aug 15, 2004

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:38 PM

thanks for the responses. I guess I'll be getting an HR22!

#17 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:42 PM

There's four versions of SWiM, the SWiM5 module (not made anymore) that can support up to 5 tuners, a SWiM8 that supports up to 8 tuners, a SWiM16 that supports up to 16 tuners via two outputs that support up to 8 on each output and the SWiMLNB that also supports up to 8 tuners.

Update, forgot there's also a SWiM32 which is basically four SWiM8's in one enclousre.


Was trying to keep it simple :D


What he said :lol:

Either way, you still only get 8 off one run, except in the case of the SWM5 :grin:
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#18 OFFLINE   Shaqdan

Shaqdan

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 138 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2009

Posted 27 July 2010 - 05:54 PM

My point was, if he called for a new receiver, perhaps he could ask about upgrading to a SWiM setup. It may not even cost anything. That would solve the need for the B-Band one way or another (and it would be a few less wires to deal with, potentially).

#19 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,618 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 28 July 2010 - 12:32 PM

My point was, if he called for a new receiver, perhaps he could ask about upgrading to a SWiM setup. It may not even cost anything. That would solve the need for the B-Band one way or another (and it would be a few less wires to deal with, potentially).


Not likely, I ordered a MRV setup and they couldn't do it because I needed SWM and they couldn't put it on the work order. So I asked for a dish alignment and a tech came out and replaced the dish, put in all new wires but could not set up a SWM, not on the work order. I have given up on ever getting SWM and I have 11 tuners.

#20 OFFLINE   NR4P

NR4P

    Dad

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,812 posts
  • LocationSunny Florida
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 28 July 2010 - 06:05 PM

Not likely, I ordered a MRV setup and they couldn't do it because I needed SWM and they couldn't put it on the work order. So I asked for a dish alignment and a tech came out and replaced the dish, put in all new wires but could not set up a SWM, not on the work order. I have given up on ever getting SWM and I have 11 tuners.


Something is not computing. If you call and order a MRV (aka Whole Home DVR) DECA package, you have to end up with a SWM system. Its part of the $149 install package which many folks are negotiating some sweet pricing per other threads.




spam firewall