Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can the HR24 self-program the remote when set to AV1?


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 28 July 2010 - 07:55 PM

I just got a new HR24 and I put it in the same room as an existing HR22. For now I don't want to mess with my Harmony remote (which is working fine with the HR22), so I set up the new HR24 remote to control the HR24 using the AV1 mode. This way the two remotes will not conflict.

This works fine, but I'd like to program the remote so it also controls the power on my TV and the volume on my receiver. However, it's failing when it tries to send codes to the remote to program it.

For example, I select "Setup TV", select my model TV and then click OK. The screen goes black and tells me to keep the remote pointing at the receiver, but after a few seconds I get "Sorry, your remote could not be set up". Is this self-programming thing supposed to work when the remote is set to AV1 mode?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,247 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 28 July 2010 - 08:27 PM

Do you happen to be in RF mode? Mine would not work unless the remote was in IR mode.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   jnelaine

jnelaine

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Jun 08, 2008

Posted 28 July 2010 - 10:19 PM

Do you happen to be in RF mode? Mine would not work unless the remote was in IR mode.


Thanks, but it's already in IR mode.




spam firewall