Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

OTA Locals showing up in guide


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 29 July 2010 - 06:56 PM

No big deal but my OTA locals just showed up in the guide when they haven't been there for a couple of years since we got HD locals. Weird.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,566 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 29 July 2010 - 06:59 PM

Did you by any chance re-run satellite and/or antenna setup?
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 29 July 2010 - 07:05 PM

Nope, not for a couple of years. I am going to try that to fix it and see. If that doesn't work, I'll do a menu reset. Can't right now since I am currently recording something.

#4 OFFLINE   Taltizer

Taltizer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Sep 26, 2007

Posted 29 July 2010 - 07:13 PM

Same happened to me this afternoon just do a menu reset and it will go away you dont need to do anything else.This has happened to me several times over the year.

#5 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 30 July 2010 - 05:47 AM

A menu rest cleared it. Just thought I would report it.

#6 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 31,689 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 30 July 2010 - 05:48 AM

A menu rest cleared it. Just thought I would report it.

Always good to do that.

Many are here to help and others to learn.

Thanks for the update as well.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996




Protected By... spam firewall...And...