Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish 1000.4 EA Setup on SP95C meter for newbie


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ateet

ateet

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2010

Posted 31 July 2010 - 03:08 PM

I have Dish 1000.4 EA setup and I only get 61.5 on middle LNB (due to installer's fault) for which I never followed up (so my fault also). Now I want to make it right without calling Dish and I ordered SF95C meter online today.

I already have everything installed, but I just want to make sure that I get 72.7 and 77 also. How hard is it for somebody totally new to install dish using SP95C meter ? I am sure many have done it before. I hope that I dont mess it up. I understand azimuth, elevation and skew. Does anybody here live in Zip Code 19701 or around it so that they know the settings.

From what I have gathered dish markings can be little off especially on elevation. I believe I should focus on getting azimuth and elevation right and skew is something that would be last setting. Is that correct assumption ? Thanks in advance for your help and any help is appreciated.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Matt9876

Matt9876

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,006 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 31 July 2010 - 05:22 PM

The third LNB cable connector is for 61.5,cover the two close made caps (double cap) LNBs (72,77) with aluminum foil.

You will need to adjust elevation and azimuth to correctly find 61.5

LNB cable taps in order from left to right> 77 - 72 - 61.5 - LNB in

Edited by Matt9876, 31 July 2010 - 05:28 PM.


#3 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 31 July 2010 - 05:28 PM

I do believe you peak for 72, not 61.5.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#4 OFFLINE   Matt9876

Matt9876

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,006 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 31 July 2010 - 05:32 PM

I do believe you peak for 72, not 61.5.


Once 61.5 is found you can remove the foil connect to the second cable tap and peak on 72 if needed.

#5 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,499 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 31 July 2010 - 05:47 PM

If you are getting 61.5 in the center lnb you need to turn the dish to the right (from behind) about 10 degrees and raise the elevation 2-3 degrees, this should get you close enough to begin peaking the dish.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#6 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 31 July 2010 - 05:51 PM

It is FAR easier to peak 61.5, because with 72.7 and 77 being so close, it is difficult to get the right sat on the right LNB. Once you tune in 61.5 on the right LNB, fine-tuning 72.7 and 77 is easy.

Posted Image

#7 OFFLINE   PEARLTONE

PEARLTONE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 01 August 2010 - 10:13 AM

the problem im having is i went off the instructions which state peak 72 which i am doing perfect, when doing check switch i get nothing but that
ill try the foil method and go for 61 when i peaked 72 at 60 i was sure everything would come in i know im right there but i will keep trying

thanks

Edited by PEARLTONE, 01 August 2010 - 11:14 AM.


#8 OFFLINE   PEARLTONE

PEARLTONE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 01 August 2010 - 05:06 PM

The third LNB cable connector is for 61.5,cover the two close made caps (double cap) LNBs (72,77) with aluminum foil.

You will need to adjust elevation and azimuth to correctly find 61.5

LNB cable taps in order from left to right> 77 - 72 - 61.5 - LNB in


sp basically set the 61 meaning, 0 out the scew and just hit 61? then set scew and move dish to the right?

#9 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,811 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 01 August 2010 - 05:59 PM

No - you always set the skew and LEAVE IT.
Cover the 72.7 and 77 LNBs with foil and get the 61.5 as good as you can.

Then take the foil off and check, maybe do some peaking on 72.7 and 77.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#10 OFFLINE   ateet

ateet

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2010

Posted 01 August 2010 - 06:59 PM

I assume peaking means making sure I get 61.5 on correct LNB and then try to get 72 and 77 via small adjustments. I assume I should not move dish a lot because if I try to peak 72 and 77, I don't want to lose 61.5. Also peaking means making small adjustments. Anybody know the best transponders for peaking 61.5/72/77 ?

#11 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 01 August 2010 - 09:20 PM

If you are getting signal from 61.5 on the 61.5 LNB and your skew is set correctly and your mast is plumb (or close), then you will be getting SOME signal on 72.7 and 77. Peak it out as best you can by moving the dish in very small amounts, then tighten the mast collar. You can then use the fine-tuning mechanisms to further peak the signal strength.

As stated previously, set the Skew/Tilt to the correct value for your zip code and do not touch it again, as you will only make things worse by "adjusting" it. Peaking should be done with azimuth (side to side) and elevation (up and down) adjustments only.

#12 OFFLINE   PEARLTONE

PEARLTONE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 02 August 2010 - 12:09 PM

thanks alot, i will try it again, whats also messing me up is my buddy 2 doors down has an e arc set up and the elevation is off by 2 deg from what dish pointer is saying, so now i am playing with too many vaiables and getting myself messed up, i got 72 perfect right away, i know im right there ill keep scew what it is and work from there

but for me to see 61 i have to hook up 61 port??
thanks

Edited by PEARLTONE, 02 August 2010 - 03:04 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   Matt9876

Matt9876

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,006 posts
Joined: Oct 11, 2007

Posted 02 August 2010 - 01:42 PM

For 61.5 the main transponder I've always used for peaking was TP 14.

Here is the full list of primary conus transponders.


TP 2,4,8,10,14,19,20,21,22,25,27,28,29,30,31

On 8/3 half of these will be swapped to the new E15 satellite and on 8/5 the rest will change over to E15.

#14 OFFLINE   ateet

ateet

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 27 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2010

Posted 02 August 2010 - 09:56 PM

Thanks everyone for your inputs. Also I should be able to connect cable from any 3 Lnb slots and plug the other end directly into the receiver. I assume that 1000.4 already has an inbulit switch into it so that receiver can pick all 3 satellites at once unlike other setups where you need a switch.

#15 OFFLINE   PEARLTONE

PEARLTONE

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 27, 2006

Posted 03 August 2010 - 05:43 AM

Thanks everyone for your inputs. Also I should be able to connect cable from any 3 Lnb slots and plug the other end directly into the receiver. I assume that 1000.4 already has an inbulit switch into it so that receiver can pick all 3 satellites at once unlike other setups where you need a switch.


yes no switch is needed here, you will need a switch if you want to hook up to more than 3 boxes




Protected By... spam firewall...And...