Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR24-100 vs. HR24-500 HD-DVR


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mitchflorida

mitchflorida

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: May 18, 2009

Posted 04 August 2010 - 09:37 AM

I am a new DirecTV subscriber, and the HR24-500 that they installed had a faulty network card. The installer has replaced it with a new HR24-100, which works very well.

What is the hardware difference between these two models? I probably should find out now to see if I need to call them back to get the HR24-500 back again. . :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Scott Kocourek

Scott Kocourek

    On the edge

  • Super Moderators
  • 9,101 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Jun 13, 2009

Posted 04 August 2010 - 10:15 AM

I am a new DirecTV subscriber, and the HR24-500 that they installed had a faulty network card. The installer has replaced it with a new HR24-100, which works very well.

What is the hardware difference between these two models? I probably should find out now to see if I need to call them back to get the HR24-500 back again. . :)


The difference is the manufacturer, they function the same. There is nothing to worry about.

Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, Dish Network, or any other company.
Become a DBSTalk.com member or join the CE program HERE


#3 OFFLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,869 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 August 2010 - 10:17 AM

It's practically impossible to tell the difference between the two. You should be fine.
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#4 OFFLINE   mitchflorida

mitchflorida

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: May 18, 2009

Posted 04 August 2010 - 10:20 AM

Thank you very much for your answers. Gotta love Dbstalk.com

If I I called a DirecTV CSR to find out the answer, I would still be on hold right now . .
:)

#5 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 04 August 2010 - 12:59 PM

I recently got 3 500s and 1 100. The only difference I've noted is that the 100 doesn't work as well with the AM21 OTA tuner box. It seems incapable of successfully tuning two OTA stations simultaneously. The 500s don't seem to have any problem doing that. I'm hoping the problem with the 100 is a correctable software issue.

#6 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 04 August 2010 - 01:01 PM

Thank you very much for your answers. Gotta love Dbstalk.com

If I I called a DirecTV CSR to find out the answer, I would still be on hold right now . .
:)


And you would likely be told that the HR24 is pretty much identical to the HR21. Forget about differences between sub-models. :rolleyes:

#7 OFFLINE   skatingrocker17

skatingrocker17

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 270 posts
Joined: Jun 23, 2010

Posted 04 August 2010 - 05:13 PM

Most likely the network card was fine, what they don't tell you is that you've got to hook it up and restart your HR24 to get the internet working. That's the way it was for me and many other people.

#8 OFFLINE   mitchflorida

mitchflorida

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 423 posts
Joined: May 18, 2009

Posted 05 August 2010 - 05:19 AM

The old receiver was giving me an Error Code 48 every time I ran a network test, so it wasn't really "fine". I couldn't use DirecTV2PC with the old one, but it works fine with the new HR24. The first tech refused to do any troubleshooting and just left my house without doing anything except re-booting the receiver. He said to ignore the error. I called DirecTV and got a second guy to bring a new HR24 (this one made by Technicolor) and DirecTV2PC worked like a charm afterward. I think the first technician got gigged as a result.


I am happy now because the H24 in my bedroom was also made by Technicolor . . they are a matched pair now. And I trust their name a lot more than Humax, the manufacturer that made the defective HR 24. My guess is that HR24s manufactured by Technicolor, Humax, and Samsung are carefully monitored by DTV for defects, to see which company makes the most trouble-free equipment. It costs them plenty of money to have to come out and replace the bad HR24s.

Edited by mitchflorida, 05 August 2010 - 05:30 AM.


#9 OFFLINE   itzme

itzme

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,553 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2008

Posted 05 August 2010 - 06:04 AM

I recently got 3 500s and 1 100. The only difference I've noted is that the 100 doesn't work as well with the AM21 OTA tuner box. It seems incapable of successfully tuning two OTA stations simultaneously. The 500s don't seem to have any problem doing that. I'm hoping the problem with the 100 is a correctable software issue.


My HR24-100 does a great job recording or tuning 2 OTA channels off its AM-21.

#10 OFFLINE   cover

cover

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2007

Posted 05 August 2010 - 10:10 AM

My HR24-100 does a great job recording or tuning 2 OTA channels off its AM-21.


Interesting. The last time I tried, mine can sort of tune two OTA at once, but the picture immediately starts to pixelate and break up on both OTAs. Switch one tuner back to a Sat channel and the OTA problem immediately goes away. If I just unplug the AM21 USB from the HR24-100 and plug it into an HR24-500 or HR22-? it works fine, so it doesn't seem to be an issue with the AM21 itself.

From the symptoms, it almost seems like the HR24-100 isn't receiving or can't process all the bits from the AM21. The problem is worse if one OTA is tuned to the local ABC - I'd speculate this may be because ABC broadcasts using 720p, which uses more bandwidth.

#11 OFFLINE   Yosemite Paul

Yosemite Paul

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Sep 30, 2012

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:14 PM

The 500 supports 1080p whereas the 100 does not (1080i instead). I ordered a HR24 from Solid Signal about a year ago and received a 500. I ordered another HR24 from Solid Signal two weeks ago (two homes) and received a 100. Go figure. The 500 works great. I was going to install the new unit today, but I'm calling Solid Signal tomorrow instead.

#12 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,826 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:18 PM

The 500 supports 1080p whereas the 100 does not (1080i instead). I ordered a HR24 from Solid Signal about a year ago and received a 500. I ordered another HR24 from Solid Signal two weeks ago (two homes) and received a 100. Go figure. The 500 works great. I was going to install the new unit today, but I'm calling Solid Signal tomorrow instead.


Absolutely wrong...I have both a HR24-500 and a HR24-100 and they both support 1080p.

Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#13 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,915 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 30 September 2012 - 06:54 PM

Right. The 500 uses a different colorspace, but even the HR20 does 1080p. Just doesn't have a dedicated light.

#14 OFFLINE   Mike Bertelson

Mike Bertelson

    6EQUJ5 WOW!

  • Moderators
  • 13,882 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2007

Posted 30 September 2012 - 08:00 PM

The 500 supports 1080p whereas the 100 does not (1080i instead). I ordered a HR24 from Solid Signal about a year ago and received a 500. I ordered another HR24 from Solid Signal two weeks ago (two homes) and received a 100. Go figure. The 500 works great. I was going to install the new unit today, but I'm calling Solid Signal tomorrow instead.

If you're going to get rid of the HR24-100 because of the resolution, Don't.

All of the HRs including the HR24-100 will do 1080p.

Mike

µß
Since it costs 2.4¢ to produce a penny, my 2¢ worth is really 4.8¢ worth.  That 4.8¢ is my own and not the 4.8¢ of DIRECTV, Dish, or anyone else for that matter.


#15 OFFLINE   allenn

allenn

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 702 posts
  • LocationGeorgia
Joined: Nov 19, 2005

Posted 30 September 2012 - 11:05 PM

Same here. Both of my HR24-100s work great with their respective AM21s.

PrimeStar/DIRECTV subscriber since 10/30/1994.
Roswell, GA (Atlanta Area)
2 D* HR24-100s and AM21s
MRV - D* SWiM LNB, PI-21 module, and Wireless DECA Cinema Connection Kit (CCK-W)
Linksys WRT310N


#16 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 810 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 01 October 2012 - 01:52 PM

knock on wood, about 3 weeks ago I replaced a bad 24-500 with a 24-100. Since the replacement, I finally have stable caller ID. With the 24-500, caller ID would work for about a day or so after each reboot. Once it stopped, the only way to get it to work again was to reboot the box. So for me, the caller ID implementation on the 100's is better than the 500's.
YMMV

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


#17 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,978 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 01 October 2012 - 02:21 PM

knock on wood, about 3 weeks ago I replaced a bad 24-500 with a 24-100. Since the replacement, I finally have stable caller ID. With the 24-500, caller ID would work for about a day or so after each reboot. Once it stopped, the only way to get it to work again was to reboot the box. So for me, the caller ID implementation on the 100's is better than the 500's.
YMMV


Caller ID performance seems to vary between boxes, independent of the model. It works great on my HR24-500.

#18 OFFLINE   Carl Spock

Carl Spock

    Superfly

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,567 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2004

Posted 01 October 2012 - 02:37 PM

mitchflorida, I'm shocked no one has given you the straight scoop as to the obvious difference between the HR24-100 and the HR24-500:


The latter is 400 better.






;) :grin:
hangin' with the bros at 40 Eridani A




Protected By... spam firewall...And...