Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Which R22 Menu Defines "single input"?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jimolson

jimolson

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2010

Posted 04 August 2010 - 09:48 AM

I found this topic in another year-old thread but it was not answered. My apologies for redundancy of postings...

Can anyone tell me where in R22-100 menus "single input" is defined? And how to migrate to these menus when the beast is preoccupied trying to find the missing second input?

I only want to watch LA locals in SD off the 101W satellite. No DVR functionality is desired. Don't need to view anything other than the four major network west coast feeds.

At the moment this R22 sucessfully displays KNBC-4 with a 'searching for second input' bar graph in the lower right hand corner of the screen.

While it's doing this the IR remote and front panel buttons are totally ignored. I assume that I will need to de-power the R-22 and reboot it in order to move forward from this "caged" status.

The barebones R22 functionality I have now came as a result of the traditional phone call to D* to authenticate my new security card. During the intial boot up, the R22 successfully downloaded new software for ten minutes.

I have an old round dish with a single 8 year old LNA pointed at 101W. The R22 replaces an old RCA DTC-100 IRD that D* wants to banish.

I could install a more modern dish and switch to satisfy the R22's desire for a second input, but I'd have to engage an uncooperative landlord to do so.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   Stuart Sweet

Stuart Sweet

    The Shadow Knows!

  • Super Moderators
  • 36,822 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2006

Posted 04 August 2010 - 10:07 AM

Rebooting with just the one cable into SAT 1 should take care of this for you. If not, redo your satellite setup (Menu, Parental/Favs/Setup/System Setup/Satellite)
Opinions expressed by me are my own and do not necessarily reflect
those of DBSTalk.com, DIRECTV, DISH, The Signal Group, or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 06 August 2010 - 07:49 PM

Rebooting with just the one cable into SAT 1 should take care of this for you. If not, redo your satellite setup (Menu, Parental/Favs/Setup/System Setup/Satellite)


They changed the "auto detect" feature almost a year ago on ALL of the SD DVR's (including the R15/R16).

If you only connect one satellite cable (or one fails) it will drive you CRAZY with pop-up announcements advising you of the problem.

You MUST go into the satellite setup and answer the questions. One of them will ask you about one or two tuners. Choose ONE tuner and then the DVR will automatically restart with the new settings and you will be good to go.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#4 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,551 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 22 August 2010 - 10:24 AM

I know its been a couple of weeks, but I'd like to know if the OP ever got his R22 problem fixed.

Also, his single LNB dish might actually have two outputs.
So running another line would also be an option.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.




spam firewall