Jump to content

Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Satellite coordinates in "Point Dish" screen


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,923 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 06 August 2010 - 02:24 PM

I'm considering getting my own Eastern Arc dish. I have always installed my own dishes. I just noticed that in the "Point Dish" screen the only orbital locations with zip-code based coordinates listed are 119. 110, 148, 105, 121, and 61.5.

While I can set it for 72 & 77 I get "n/a" for coordinates, no matter which dish I select. BTW: there are only 3 dishes to chose from: 300, 500 & Super. No 1000.2 or 1000.4 listed.

With all the software updates you would think they would have included the coordinates for the latest model dishes. I wonder why they left off the coordinates for the current model dishes?

While I have a 622, this may be an issue for other models so I'm posting it in the general Dish discussion area.
An E* subscriber continuously since February 1997.

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,731 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 06 August 2010 - 02:40 PM

You'll have to goto www.dishpointer.com for what you're looking for.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 06 August 2010 - 11:26 PM

Dish hasn't updated those databases in nearly a decade...




spam firewall