Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR22/100 Loses HDMI signal when connecting component


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rdpalmer70

rdpalmer70

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2010

Posted 14 August 2010 - 01:00 PM

Has anyone seen the following and is there a reasonable workaround:

-HR22/100 connected to AV Recvr (AVR) with HDMI, 1080p is selected and works - everything is happy and works as expected

I want to sometimes want to watch DirecTV without AVR - so, in addition to the HDMI to AVR, I connected component outputs directly to TV - once I do this, HDMI signal to AVR stops working and I only get signal from component to TV with no greater than 1080i signal - 1080p is not selectable

Is it possible to have both outputs (HDMI and component) simultaneously? Or, is there another alternative - HDMI splitter, perhaps?

Thanks for any input or guidance that you can provide. :)

--Rob

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 August 2010 - 01:24 PM

First of all, while you can select 1080p (1080/24p, to be exact), this only allows for the very limited amount of 1080/24p content to be shown in that format. The vast majority of your HD programming will be delivered to you in the same format the network delivered it to DirecTV: 1080i or 720p. The receiver does not and can not convert programming to 1080p.

Second, 1080p is only available using HDMI, so as soon as you plug in a component cable, 1080p is disabled, correctly and by design.

#3 OFFLINE   rdpalmer70

rdpalmer70

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2010

Posted 14 August 2010 - 04:56 PM

Thanks for the reply.

1080p is nice to have (not my greatest concern) - but, I get NOTHING over HDMI when component is plugged in.

Just to be clear, I get NO HDMI SIGNAL at all when the component output is plugged in also - is this by design? Is it possible to have simultaneous output from both HDMI and component on the HR22/100?

Thanks again.
--Rob

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 August 2010 - 06:48 PM

Yes, it's possible, but you need to select a resolution that both TVs/connections will support, and you can't be watching PPVs or other protected content with high levels of HDCP restrictions.

#5 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 14 August 2010 - 07:16 PM

All outputs are active, but HDMI handshaking can be tricky. It is likely that you would not see the problem should the HDMI be plugged directly into the TV (which I realize is not something you want)

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA




Protected By... spam firewall...And...