Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

R10 HDD about to die?


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 17 August 2010 - 03:10 PM

About once a week now, I'll power up the TV to find a frozen pixelated image...the record light on...and the R10 completely unresponsive to any remote, or set-top button press.

Pulling the plug, waiting a tad, and powering back up resolves the issue for a few days...maybe a week or two, if I'm lucky.

I'm assuming the hard drive is failing. Y'all agree/disagree?

I have the protection plan...but just how often must the R10 fail before D* will swap it? (I assume the R10 is "disposable"?)

Edited by Kansas Zephyr, 17 August 2010 - 03:21 PM.

5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 17 August 2010 - 03:13 PM

Sounds like it's on its last leg
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#3 OFFLINE   soccergrunt

soccergrunt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 18 August 2010 - 11:40 AM

Likely that HDD is failing. If you want to keep the Tivo DVR, you can get replacement HDD at www.weakness.com. Wipes out everything and you start all over, but it is an option if you don't want the Directv DVR. If Directv replaces it, it will be with a directv DVR.

I have replaced my HDD in my R10 for my wife when it was failing. She insists that we keep one DVR as a Tivo for her suggestions and wishlists.

#4 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 18 August 2010 - 07:47 PM

NOTE:

DirecTV and/or TiVo is currently having a problem with the servers that allow the TiVo DVR service to be activated. Essentially, when you try to call out from the TiVo to activate the service, the server isn't responding. This means that, right now, no one can activate/reactivate TiVo service for DirecTiVos.

DirecTV is working with TiVo on a resolution. No idea on a timeframe.

#5 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 18 August 2010 - 08:09 PM

DirecTV and/or TiVo is currently having a problem with the servers that allow the TiVo DVR service to be activated. Essentially, when you try to call out from the TiVo to activate the service, the server isn't responding. This means that, right now, no one can activate/reactivate TiVo service for DirecTiVos.

DirecTV is working with TiVo on a resolution. No idea on a timeframe.

Does this apply to me, since this R10 has been active for a couple of years now? (This time...it was in mothballs for a while before its latest use.)
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#6 OFFLINE   soccergrunt

soccergrunt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 54 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2005

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:20 AM

Does this apply to me, since this R10 has been active for a couple of years now? (This time...it was in mothballs for a while before its latest use.)


Since your R10 is already active it shouldn't effect you. If you decide to replace the HDD with a new one, the box is already active so it shouldn't matter. If you buy a new Tivo DVR from Weaknees, then it would be a problem.

#7 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 19 August 2010 - 02:50 PM

If you replace the HDD with a new one that is copied from the old one, you'll be okay. If you replace the HDD with a new one that has a new TiVo build on it (or if you do a Clear and Delete Everything), then you have to reactivate, which you currently can't do.

#8 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 19 August 2010 - 04:04 PM

NOTE:

DirecTV and/or TiVo is currently having a problem with the servers that allow the TiVo DVR service to be activated. Essentially, when you try to call out from the TiVo to activate the service, the server isn't responding. This means that, right now, no one can activate/reactivate TiVo service for DirecTiVos.

DirecTV is working with TiVo on a resolution. No idea on a timeframe.


I have one solution... swap owned for owned with an HR24 w/ AM21 :D
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#9 OFFLINE   94SupraTT

94SupraTT

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 95 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:30 PM

NOTE:

DirecTV and/or TiVo is currently having a problem with the servers that allow the TiVo DVR service to be activated. Essentially, when you try to call out from the TiVo to activate the service, the server isn't responding. This means that, right now, no one can activate/reactivate TiVo service for DirecTiVos.

DirecTV is working with TiVo on a resolution. No idea on a timeframe.


This is ridiculous. I have a HR10-250 which is essentially a normal box now that I can not activate the DVR service. wow. :rolleyes:
50" P50H401 Plasma / HR20-100
42" TH-42PX80U Plasma / HR10-250 hacked
32" FLM-323B LCD / HR10-250 hacked
DirecTivo SD-DVR40 (160GB/4.0.1b/HMO/etc, etc) - deactivated
DirecTivo R10 - inactive
Toshiba HD-A3 HD-DVD player

#10 OFFLINE   Kansas Zephyr

Kansas Zephyr

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,489 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 19 August 2010 - 05:51 PM

I have one solution... swap owned for owned with an HR24 w/ AM21 :D

Since I have the PP...my owned R10 would be replaced with an "owned" DVR from D*?...or a leased one?

I've noticed that I have the $99 HD DVR discount available. But, I was waiting until I retired the analog TV using the R10 before I pulled that trigger.
5 LNB Slimline & SWM-16
SWM1 2 HR20s & HR21 via SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter w/power pass one leg for PI - SWM2 2 HR20s & HR21 after SWS-4 "green label" 4-way splitter
2 HR20-700 Wireless network for DoD
HR20-700 eSATA Vantec NexStar CX w/ 2TB WD20EVDS
HR21-100/AM21 Wireless network for DoD
HR21-100/AM21
With diplexed OTA via an "out" on one SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a Winegard YA 1713 - Channel Master 4228 - Channel Master 7777 in the attic.
Yes, my market has HD LiLs...and I'm still not giving up OTA! No rain-fade, and all sub-channels 24/7/365.
Also, with diplexed Cox Internet on one leg, downstream of a SWS-4 4-way splitter, using a SWS-2 2-way splitter, as a combiner.
R10 via SWM-16 Legacy 1
In boxes HR10-250, HDVR2 & (2) D10-300

#11 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 19 August 2010 - 06:07 PM

Owned for owned with the protection plan, but you would get an SD DVR for an R10. R15, R16, or if you were lucky, an R22. Tell them you really like VOD with your other ones and maybe you will get lucky. The R22 will unlock to HD and bam! free HD upgrade. :)
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009




spam firewall