Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Comcast vs. U-Verse, which one?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   redfiver

redfiver

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Registered
  • 560 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2006

Posted 19 August 2010 - 01:57 PM

I am moving next week and don't know which service to choose for my high speed internet. I have Comcast now as it's the only high speed available. But at my new location, I can choose between Comcast or U-Verse. Both are similar in price. So, with price not the issue, which one should I choose?

I have noticed some slow down via Comcast at certain times during the day (shared bandwidth in my heavy usage neighborhood...), that I shouldn't get via U-Verse, but it hasn't been enough to make me cancel comcast. I'm not a fan of comcast's TV offerings, but the internet has seemed to work well. Thoughts?
Outside: Slimline AU-9, SWM-8

Inside: HR20(2), H20-100(1), Sony SAT-T60(1), Sony Bravia 55" LCD HDTV, Onkyo Receiver with HDMI Switching, Wii

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,317 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 19 August 2010 - 02:35 PM

From the negatives I hear about U-Verse, I'd stay with Comcast. In fact, I seriously considered U-V but decided against it and stayed with the Big C.

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 19 August 2010 - 03:00 PM

Honestly, you'll need to talk to folks in your new neighborhood and ask them about performance, and then compare prices. UV simply doesn't work well everywhere. The more copper you have between you and the fiber node, the worse your performance will be. Cable tends not to have that problem, not that it doesn't exist, but because they've already had to deal with it to get TV working.

#4 OFFLINE   Getteau

Getteau

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 813 posts
  • LocationHouston
Joined: Dec 19, 2007

Posted 19 August 2010 - 09:18 PM

I guess I'm biased because I refuse to have Comcast ever installed again at my house. I've had U-Verse for about 1.5 years now and it works great for me. The only thing I don't care for is their router. To get around that, I just hooked my Linksys to their router and I run everything but my Vonage line off the Linksys. On the router front, it just doesn't seem to have the flexibility to assign ports to specific IP's like you do with the Linksys guys. The other thing you'll need to consider is how much upload speed you need. That's where the cable guys are nice. You get nice upload speeds. U-Verse is going to cap you around 1.5M up (it may go to 3, but I'd have to check). If upload isn't that big a deal, I'd say give them a try. Not sure if the cable guys are still doing PPOE, but I don't have that mess with U-Verse. I also have a pretty static IP. I'm sure it's assigned via DHCP from AT&T somewhere. However, over the past 1.5 years, I think I'm still on my initial IP.

Thanks,
Rich

HR44-500 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR24-100 - HDMI to Panasonic TC-50S1 50" Plasma
HR23-700 - HDMI to Insignia 42" Plasma
HR22-100 - HDMI to LG 32" LCD
HR21-700 - WD 1T Green Power drive - HDMI to Toshiba 65HM167 65" rear projection

R22-200 - Component to Insignia 42" Plasma
R15 - svideo to Toshiba 32" tube tv


#5 OFFLINE   redfiver

redfiver

    DBSTalk Club Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 560 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2006

Posted 20 August 2010 - 09:51 AM

My current comcast set up is not PPPoE, so I don't think the new one would be either.

Upload speeds aren't that important to me, when I do uploads, I just set it and forget it. Gotten used to them going slow and doing them in the middle of the night. I have the same IP from comcast as well. I've refreshed it manually a couple of times.

back when I had DSL, I didn't use the provided router either. I just plug it directly into my own router, and I route Vonage through that one as well.
Outside: Slimline AU-9, SWM-8

Inside: HR20(2), H20-100(1), Sony SAT-T60(1), Sony Bravia 55" LCD HDTV, Onkyo Receiver with HDMI Switching, Wii




Protected By... spam firewall...And...