Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish America to America's Top 250 back to Dish America question


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Hey Now!

Hey Now!

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:15 AM

I currently have the "Dish America" package for $29.99 (+the $10 HD fee). I want to temporarily go up to the America's Top 250 for some sporting events then go back to my Dish America package for $29.99. My concern is the Dish America package is not on the Dish Network web site and I want to confirm I can switch back with no problems. That is why I am asking here and not Dish Network customer service :D.

I've never done something like this before and don't want to shoot myself in the foot. My understanding is I would just pay a $5 downgrade fee once I switch back?

So tell me if this sounds like a good idea. Use the web site to go up to the Americas Top 250 and when I want to downgrade back to my $29.99 Dish America package just call customer service since it is not available on the web site as a choice.

Any advice on doing something like this is greatly appreciated. Many thanks in advance!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   garys

garys

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,163 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2005

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:33 AM

If the package is no longer offered while you still have it, and you change your programing, you cannot go back to it. Being grandfathered ends once you change.

#3 OFFLINE   Hey Now!

Hey Now!

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 10:45 AM

Isn't there some programming packages available for Dish Network that aren't on their web site? I thought I've seen it mentioned on various threads but can't find it now. Mine is called "Dish America" but I think it is the cheapest of the HD only packages. Maybe it was called Turbo Bronze at one point in time?

#4 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,320 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 11:22 AM

Many "authorized retailer" websites still show these including this one and this one.

My guess is that if you interact with at CSR using the online chat and keep a copy, you be assured that the packages are still available at this time. That doesn't mean they'll still be available in 2013.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#5 OFFLINE   Hey Now!

Hey Now!

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 11:35 AM

Thanks. That helps a lot. Am I correct I'd only face a $5 downgrade fee once I change back? Just wasn't sure if there is something else I should be aware of.

#6 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,320 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 23 August 2010 - 12:05 PM

Thanks. That helps a lot. Am I correct I'd only face a $5 downgrade fee once I change back? Just wasn't sure if there is something else I should be aware of.

That's all I know of, except of course if someone in your household gets used to something that's not in the Dish America package that could be a problem and, as I mentioned, sometimes packages actually do disappear off the available package list leaving only those "grandfathered" having the benefit - like HD Absolute.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#7 OFFLINE   jscudder

jscudder

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jan 17, 2006

Posted 23 August 2010 - 06:34 PM

Dish America is still on the Dish Network website. Login to your account on the website and go to My Programming. There you will see the available packages. Dish America is still listed along with Dish America Silver and Gold.




spam firewall