Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DirecTV TIVO-using upgraded hard drive from 1 unit to another?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sanpablo

sanpablo

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 25 August 2010 - 07:59 PM

Hi all, the power supply on my hard drive upgraded Philips DSR704 died.
I deactivated this unit with DirecTV and had them activate a RCA DVR40
that I had which has it's original 40gig drive. Can I swap the hard drive
from the Philips DSR704 to the RCA DVR40 or is the TIVO software specific
to the different brands? TIA for any advice.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   codespy

codespy

    Go Pack Go!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 717 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 25 August 2010 - 10:26 PM

It should work, however you will need to do a clear and delete everything to marry the hard drive to the receiver. You WILL lose all your recordings.

11 DirecTV HD-DVR's including a Genie and GenieGO


#3 OFFLINE   sanpablo

sanpablo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 26 August 2010 - 12:58 AM

OK, thanks. I figured I could try the swap
and see what happens but it is good to know
it should work.

#4 OFFLINE   RMichals

RMichals

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 146 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 26 August 2010 - 02:52 AM

You could have just swapped the power supplies, no clear & delete or calls needed then.

#5 OFFLINE   sanpablo

sanpablo

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2007

Posted 26 August 2010 - 06:04 PM

yes, I realized that after I had already called DirecTV!!
I didn't know the power supplies were the same. I did
the hard drive swap today and I see that internally, the
units are identical. Another problem I was having with the
Philips was that I was getting intermittent "searching for
satellite signal" so I think the tuner was acting up.
Again, thanks for the help.

Edited by sanpablo, 28 August 2010 - 01:42 AM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...