Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

going insane!


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   loudo2002

loudo2002

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:02 PM

Just got a new H24-700 and i cant get the HD channels to come up in guide or on the screen. Hooked up hdmi and csr says im all set for hd on my acct.

Im pretty sure the hide hd channels is ON in the menu, but when i put SHOW ALL CHANNELS, its says it will take a few moments for this to work and it never does!

HELP!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,755 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:05 PM

Does this have a BBC connected to the SAT input?
they need one if not on a SWiM system.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Yoda-DBSguy

Yoda-DBSguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,083 posts
  • LocationA Galaxy Far, Far Away.....
Joined: Nov 04, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:08 PM

Just got a new H24-700 and i cant get the HD channels to come up in guide or on the screen. Hooked up hdmi and csr says im all set for hd on my acct.

Im pretty sure the hide hd channels is ON in the menu, but when i put SHOW ALL CHANNELS, its says it will take a few moments for this to work and it never does!

HELP!!


Check that you chose the correct dish type during the initial setup routine. Go to menu/parental controls and setup/setup/satellite setup and rerun it. If you chose the incorrect dish type the problem of missing HD channels would occur.

Also if you are using the older type ka/ku lnb (a non swm version) BBC connectors are required to be connected for each satellite input on the back of the receiver. BBC(s) are NOT required for use on the receiver if a SWM lnb is being used.

Either of the above scenario mismatches could be causing your issue and result in missing stations (particularly in reference to HD....

#4 OFFLINE   loudo2002

loudo2002

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:09 PM

yea the bc is on, cant get any hd channels to come up at all. Only sd I think they are Hidden, but cant get them to come out

#5 ONLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,200 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:11 PM

Check you dish set up you might have the wrong dish set

JACK,
 
 


#6 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,573 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:12 PM

Im pretty sure the hide hd channels is ON in the menu, but when i put SHOW ALL CHANNELS, its says it will take a few moments for this to work and it never does!

Try hide SD channels.

If all else fails, go to directv.com and "refresh" your services. Can't hurt. Here's the link.

Edited by Steve, 27 August 2010 - 06:31 PM.

/steve

#7 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,828 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:28 PM

Im pretty sure the hide hd channels is ON in the menu


If you have "Hide HD Channels" on how can you expect to see them? :)
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#8 OFFLINE   loudo2002

loudo2002

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:51 PM

Im not at home, but i have the At9 dish and im not sure which one that is in the setup? does anyone know offhand?

#9 ONLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,200 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 27 August 2010 - 06:54 PM

Im not at home, but i have the At9 dish and im not sure which one that is in the setup? does anyone know offhand?


Put on slimline 5 I have the same set up

JACK,
 
 


#10 OFFLINE   loudo2002

loudo2002

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 43 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 28 August 2010 - 06:35 AM

Thanks Jackie! That was it!

#11 ONLINE   JACKIEGAGA

JACKIEGAGA

    N.Y. FOOTBALL GIANTS

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,200 posts
Joined: Dec 11, 2006

Posted 28 August 2010 - 06:40 AM

Thanks Jackie! That was it!


Glade we can help

JACK,
 
 





Protected By... spam firewall...And...