Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

DirecTV website


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 475 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 08 September 2010 - 01:39 PM

Whenever I log in to my account I can't add HBO, Showtime, etc. Even when I click on my programming tab it only lists my receivers and gives me the option to add additional receivers. Anybody else having this problem?
Go Big Red!!!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 08 September 2010 - 01:42 PM

You probably have an expired package which will not let you change your programmign online without changing your base package. You just need to call in if you don't want to lose your base package.

#3 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 475 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 08 September 2010 - 01:48 PM

You probably have an expired package which will not let you change your programmign online without changing your base package. You just need to call in if you don't want to lose your base package.


Was thinking the same thing but I have Choice Ultimate.
Go Big Red!!!

#4 OFFLINE   raoul5788

raoul5788

    Guest

  • Registered
  • 1,481 posts
Joined: May 13, 2006

Posted 08 September 2010 - 02:01 PM

You probably have an expired package which will not let you change your programmign online without changing your base package. You just need to call in if you don't want to lose your base package.


The last I knew you could add premiums to an expired package. Maybe you can't anymore.

#5 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,417 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 08 September 2010 - 09:58 PM

Yeah, something is up.

I just logged into my account and under the "My Programming" tab it shows my receivers and other stuff that should be under the "My Equipment" tab.

The other tabs have no content. Something is amiss.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#6 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 08 September 2010 - 10:13 PM

They're working on the site now. Wonder if they're fixing issues...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#7 OFFLINE   bosco10021

bosco10021

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 514 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2006

Posted 08 September 2010 - 10:59 PM

Whenever I log in to my account I can't add HBO, Showtime, etc. Even when I click on my programming tab it only lists my receivers and gives me the option to add additional receivers. Anybody else having this problem?


I called on Wednesday and asked a tech support person about the website. He explained that they are updating the website.

#8 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 475 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 09 September 2010 - 07:24 AM

Great. Thanks for all the replies. Glad to know it's not just mine. :D
Go Big Red!!!

#9 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,417 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 09 September 2010 - 07:38 AM

It's back up now, but I'm still seeing the same problem with the tabs on my account page. The "My Programming" tab looks like it has the correct info while that page is loading. However, after the load is complete it shows my receivers instead.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#10 OFFLINE   Hoosier205

Hoosier205

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,596 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 09 September 2010 - 08:44 AM

Same problem here. It's been like that for a few days. I'm surprised it is taking them this long to fix it.
DTV = Digital Television

#11 OFFLINE   tsduke

tsduke

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 471 posts
Joined: Mar 20, 2007

Posted 09 September 2010 - 03:42 PM

Been like this all week for me.

#12 OFFLINE   FenixTX

FenixTX

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 475 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2005

Posted 10 September 2010 - 10:47 AM

Back to normal for me as of this morning. :D
Go Big Red!!!

#13 OFFLINE   vaio3441

vaio3441

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 10 September 2010 - 02:54 PM

Same issue, back to normal this morning.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...