Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

612 Receiver Locks Up


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   brucegrr

brucegrr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 609 posts
  • LocationNey, Ohio
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 11 September 2010 - 02:43 AM

New Customer. Had a 211k with EHD. Just didn't work well for me. So I had it swapped out for a 612. I am having a strange problem with the receiver.

The receiver is in the bedroom. We do not use the TV every day. Three times the receiver locked up, no lights on on the front panel, unresponsive to remote and the fan running non-stop. Required a reset to get it to work again. As soon as the reset takes place the fan turns off.

Today I had the receiver swapped out for another 612. Sure enough it did the same thing.

Suggestions?

The receiver sits on top of a dresser. It is hooked to a Vizio 27inch HD TV via a HDMI cable.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 11 September 2010 - 04:52 AM

bad power?

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#3 OFFLINE   brucegrr

brucegrr

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 609 posts
  • LocationNey, Ohio
Joined: Sep 14, 2006

Posted 11 September 2010 - 09:26 AM

What do you mean by bad power? The outlet is grounded and shows proper voltage.

#4 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 11 September 2010 - 09:30 AM

I would install an inexpensive UPS on your receiver. All my electronics (computers, TV's, receivers, etc.) are on APC units that I bought at Staples for well under $50 each. I consider it cheap insurance as power does fluctuate from time to time.
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#5 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,812 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 21 September 2010 - 07:37 PM

I would install an inexpensive UPS on your receiver. All my electronics (computers, TV's, receivers, etc.) are on APC units that I bought at Staples for well under $50 each. I consider it cheap insurance as power does fluctuate from time to time.


Considering an extremely small percentage of people do that, I don't think that is his problem.

Brucegrr, assuming it isn't the automatic daily shutdown it does everyday, I can only suggest you make sure the receiver is directly plugged into the wall, or plugged into a powered grounded strip. Make sure the satellite connections are on good. Sounds like you are pretty sure your power isn't the problem.
It is possible to get two bad units I suppose.
Neither of mine have had that problem.

#6 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 21 September 2010 - 09:48 PM

Considering an extremely small percentage of people do that, I don't think that is his problem.


On what do you base this "...extremely small percentage of people..." comment?
<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#7 OFFLINE   phrelin

phrelin

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,414 posts
  • LocationNorthern California Redwoods
Joined: Jan 18, 2007

Posted 21 September 2010 - 11:25 PM

New Customer. Had a 211k with EHD. Just didn't work well for me. So I had it swapped out for a 612. I am having a strange problem with the receiver.

The receiver is in the bedroom. We do not use the TV every day. Three times the receiver locked up, no lights on on the front panel, unresponsive to remote and the fan running non-stop. Required a reset to get it to work again. As soon as the reset takes place the fan turns off.

Today I had the receiver swapped out for another 612. Sure enough it did the same thing.

Suggestions?

The receiver sits on top of a dresser. It is hooked to a Vizio 27inch HD TV via a HDMI cable.

The way you worded this is that the 612 is just sitting there off (technically in standby), not recording, no one's using it. And it just suddenly locks up - you discover it because the fan is running non-stop. That has never happened with my 612.

But my 612 has locked up when in use.

So if it's just off as you described, I'd have them replace it until you get one that works. These are refurbs and ...well... these are refurbs.

"In a hundred years there'll be a whole new set of people."
"Always poke the bears. They sleep too much for their own good."

"If you're good enough, they'll talk about you." - Tom Harmon
A GEEZER who remembers watching TV in 1951 and was an Echostar customer from 1988 to 2008, now a Dish Network customer.
My AV Setup
My Slingbox Pro HD Experience
My Blog: The Redwood Guardian


#8 OFFLINE   TulsaOK

TulsaOK

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,469 posts
Joined: Feb 23, 2004

Posted 22 September 2010 - 09:19 AM

I have had this happen after the daily maintenance. Reset fixes it. Doesn't happen often.
Unless this happens a lot (not alot), I wouldn't worry too much about it.

Edited by Kent Taylor, 22 September 2010 - 09:39 AM.

<span style='font-size: 10px;'>“Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid.”<br /> - John Wayne</span><br /><br />Avatar: Tanner 1992 - 2009

#9 OFFLINE   SaltiDawg

SaltiDawg

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,375 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2004

Posted 22 September 2010 - 10:17 AM

On what do you base this "...extremely small percentage of people..." comment?

I also think that very few people do use UPS for their electronics. (Although I believe their use is greater by forum readers.)

We lose power often here in the MD suburbs of DC and I have never heard even one of my neighbors indicate that they use a UPS other than for a PC. My wife runs a shared Office Suite with many clients. She urges all of her clients to use a UPS with their PCs. Very few do.

Like you, I've got many UPSs in my home protecting audio-visual equipments and PCs.

#10 OFFLINE   tampa8

tampa8

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 1,812 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 23 September 2010 - 07:24 PM

On what do you base this "...extremely small percentage of people..." comment?


Well, lets see. First, I would reverse the question. Where do you get any information of what percentage use a UPS for their satellite receiver?

Second, if you did, you would need to power the TV also. (Unless trying to save a recording going on)

Third, this isn't a question of saving information that might be lost, such as with a computer.(Again, It may save a recording from stopping I suppose.)

Fourth, it is an extra expense, and routinely most do not spend money to be able to watch TV while their power is out other than having a generator for other purposes.

Fifth, not one person I know has one other than for their computer.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...