Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Will DirecTV still activate a DirecTivo?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,185 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 13 September 2010 - 05:50 PM

I have three DirecTivo's that were deactivated from my account about two years ago. My daughter is moving back and I need a SD DVR for her room. Will DirecTV still activate one? I would put it on an old legacy dish, but don't want to go to the trouble if they won't.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,267 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 September 2010 - 06:01 PM

We have been told that DirecTV has a new policy of not activating old legacy receivers of which the DirecTivos would be included. You can give it a try. The worse they will say is no.

If at that time you don't want to lease a new receiver from DirecTV and reset your commitment, you can look at purchasing an owned R15 or R16 via ebay or Craigslist. Prior to making a purchase, get the Receiver ID and verify with the Access Card Team at DirecTV that the receiver is owned and that it can be activated. You would also need to get new Access Card for $20.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,019 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 13 September 2010 - 06:03 PM

I thought the prohibition was on activating legacy receivers that did not have a RID? This would include most of them but IIRC the R10 does have a RID.

I may be wrong.

My Setup

 

Why can I get to the "Adult's Only" area faster than I can get to the "ToDo" List?  DirecTV, that is messed up!!!


#4 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,267 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 13 September 2010 - 06:07 PM

I thought the prohibition was on activating legacy receivers that did not have a RID? This would include most of them but IIRC the R10 does have a RID.

I may be wrong.


You might be right about that. I can't remember the exact definition that was used for legacy receiver.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#5 OFFLINE   codespy

codespy

    Go Pack Go!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 714 posts
  • LocationWisconsin
Joined: Mar 29, 2006

Posted 13 September 2010 - 06:24 PM

You might be right about that. I can't remember the exact definition that was used for legacy receiver.

- Merg


I thought legacy was a receiver that did not have the Advanced Program Guide? Those no longer can be activated.

11 DirecTV HD-DVR's including a Genie and GenieGO


#6 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 13 September 2010 - 06:26 PM

My understanding is that the official policy is that receivers without RIDs can't be activated unless they were active on the account before the new policy, and that receivers with RIDs are still good to go.

I say official policy because a member said he activated a RID-less receiver a few days ago, and to be honest, I have no doubt that it still can be done.

Nevertheless, since they are on your account already, just call in and play dumb. "Hi, I would like to turn on one of my receivers please. The RID is xxxx yyyy zzzz. Thanks, goodbye." Don't confuse the CSR by asking questions and you will be fine. :D
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#7 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,185 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 13 September 2010 - 08:47 PM

Sounds like there is no guarantee that they will activate it. I may just order a new receiver from them or go for a H24 from Solid Signal. She would have to schedule recordings on other receivers with her Iphone and watch them on MRV. At least she would be HD ready. Thanks for the replies!

#8 OFFLINE   paul91

paul91

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 14 September 2010 - 06:52 AM

If they were activated on your account before they can be reactivated. But receivers with no RID can not be activated for the first time on an account. Most tivos have rid numbers with the exceptions of the first gen phillips dsr6000 and dsr7000, hughes gxcebot, rca dvr39. HR10's are cheap enough and have 200 hours of std recording time.



I have three DirecTivo's that were deactivated from my account about two years ago. My daughter is moving back and I need a SD DVR for her room. Will DirecTV still activate one? I would put it on an old legacy dish, but don't want to go to the trouble if they won't.


HR34-700
HR24-500 x 3
HR24-100
HR24-200
HR21-200 PRO
SWM16/DECA

#9 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,267 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:02 AM

Sounds like there is no guarantee that they will activate it. I may just order a new receiver from them or go for a H24 from Solid Signal. She would have to schedule recordings on other receivers with her Iphone and watch them on MRV. At least she would be HD ready. Thanks for the replies!


Actually, she can set recordings via the H24. Since it is a receiver and not a DVR, it will prompt her which DVR to record the show on.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#10 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:01 PM

DirecTV will activate TiVos.

BUT... there is a problem with the TiVo servers that allow the DVR service to be activated. Right now, there is no way to successfully activate the TiVo DVR service because the TiVo cannot properly complete the call to TiVo, due to these server issues. Presumably they will be resolved at some point, but who knows when?

DirecTV isn't all that interested in fixing the problem, apparently, and neither is TiVo.

#11 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 14 September 2010 - 08:31 PM

BattleZone, have you tried?

I have an HR10-250 that I reset. Of course it couldn't call in so I called D*. They told me they would set it up, it would authorize in a few days, and if not, call back. Between that and what I read on the Tivo forum, leaving it hooked up to satellite and phone and calling D*, they will authorize it "manually."

I did and after a couple days it worked all on its own. This was a little over a week ago.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#12 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 September 2010 - 09:13 PM

Hmm... perhaps they have implemented a work-around. But the normal "call out to the TiVo servers" isn't working, and hasn't been for at least a couple of months.

#13 OFFLINE   RMichals

RMichals

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 145 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2008

Posted 14 September 2010 - 09:57 PM

The work around exists, it is to find a local access number from the tivo website and enter it as a dialing prefix.

#14 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,655 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 15 September 2010 - 12:07 AM

DirecTV will activate TiVos.

BUT... there is a problem with the TiVo servers that allow the DVR service to be activated. Right now, there is no way to successfully activate the TiVo DVR service because the TiVo cannot properly complete the call to TiVo, due to these server issues. Presumably they will be resolved at some point, but who knows when?

DirecTV isn't all that interested in fixing the problem, apparently, and neither is TiVo.


According to posts at Tivo Community, including posts from Weaknees, that problem was fixed last week.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#15 OFFLINE   rwmair

rwmair

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Nov 16, 2006

Posted 16 September 2010 - 09:18 PM

So, I've just been offered a HR10-250 and a DVR39 by a friend who no longer uses them, and I think has not had his D* account for quite some time.

It sounds like the DVR39 wont be activated, but the HR10-250 is prob OK?

I assume, these days with MPEG-4 HD, the HR10-250 will simply function like a R10 but with a 250 GB HHD instead of 80 GB. If that's correct, I might swap it out for our current R10!

Thanks

#16 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 16 September 2010 - 11:31 PM

Yep, the HR10 acts like a SD DVR now.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#17 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 17 September 2010 - 12:02 AM

According to posts at Tivo Community, including posts from Weaknees, that problem was fixed last week.


Confirmed, just now, that it is working again.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#18 OFFLINE   Herdfan

Herdfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 6,019 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2006

Posted 17 September 2010 - 06:04 AM

I assume, these days with MPEG-4 HD, the HR10-250 will simply function like a R10 but with a 250 GB HHD instead of 80 GB. Thanks


Plus it will pickup and record OTA HD.

My Setup

 

Why can I get to the "Adult's Only" area faster than I can get to the "ToDo" List?  DirecTV, that is messed up!!!


#19 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,185 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 02 October 2010 - 09:28 AM

Update: I was able to activate my HR10-250 without any issues Thursday. It seems to be working fine, although I am using it for SD only.

#20 OFFLINE   Phil T

Phil T

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,185 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 12 October 2010 - 10:42 AM

Update with bad news. Although it was activated fine it says the DVR service is not active, just as other have posted here. It will pause, rewind and play old recordings, but will not record. Since I have no phone line I cannot force a software download to see if that would fix it. Two DirecTV CSR's said the only option was replacement. I just bit the bullet and ordered a new receiver from DirecTV. Should get it tomorrow.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...