Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

hr21 pro guide not accurate


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nightrider

nightrider

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2005

Posted 28 September 2010 - 07:42 AM

i just got my hr21 pro , i using it as 1 tuner and its plugged in on tuner 2 , i am missing half of the guide , like i go to 215 i see nhl network but it doesn't show whats on the channel , i have the slimeline 5 lnb dish and no phone plugged in and i do not have dvr service from directv

anyone ,would be greatly appreciated

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   paul91

paul91

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 118 posts
Joined: Sep 27, 2006

Posted 28 September 2010 - 07:45 AM

the satellite cable needs to be plugged into tuner1 or sat in 1
HR34-700
HR24-500 x 3
HR24-100
HR24-200
HR21-200 PRO
SWM16/DECA

#3 OFFLINE   nightrider

nightrider

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2005

Posted 28 September 2010 - 07:49 AM

tuner 1 sat 1 i get searching for sateelite signal i am doing a reboot to see now

#4 OFFLINE   nightrider

nightrider

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Jan 06, 2005

Posted 28 September 2010 - 08:06 AM

thanks i got it going




spam firewall