Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

VIP622 and 722K installation


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   khichadi

khichadi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2010

Posted 28 September 2010 - 12:40 PM

I have one VIP622 (dual tuner HD/SD) at my home. I need another HD receiver and received 722k. I have one cable coming from my switch (DPP44) to room where 722k wil be installed (same as 622). I want to make sure about installtion part. I guess I need to use dish splitter and connect two cables to two tuners (same as 622). Do I need to change any LNB etc...Dish guy was telling me that I may not get two HD chnnels at the same time on two receivers. That doesn't make sense. is he correct? I have a big dish with 4 lnb (119, 118, 110, 129) and on 622 I get everything including local HD. I am not interested in OTV at all.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,410 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 28 September 2010 - 05:44 PM

You need to run a single cable from the DPP44 to the new receiver then use a SEPERATOR behind the receiver to seperate the stacked signals to the two tuners.

Your DPP44 can supply signal to 4 receivers with no problem.

I have no idea what the Dish guy was talking about either, each receiver is independent and able to tune any channel you are subscribe to. AFAIK you can tune all 4 sat tuners to the same channel.

He may have been alluding to the fact that the second output from each receiver is always SD, who knows.
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#3 OFFLINE   khichadi

khichadi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Sep 28, 2010

Posted 29 September 2010 - 03:54 PM

Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   mountaintop

mountaintop

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 46 posts
Joined: Oct 02, 2010

Posted 06 October 2010 - 12:35 PM

If I can ask two question here also. New Dish network user second day. Directv now hates me but my tree love me.(eastern Arc)

I have a new 722 and two 622 all being feed straight from the dish it looks like in the attic. Each coax runs to one of the receivers.

If I want to add a receiver can I add a diplexer to one of the three coax? I'm use to a swm or switch inside the attic.

Can I add a separator to get the Home Distribution output from the 722 back into the coax and pull it back out with another on at the 622. I see mention of a dp separator but not sure what I need.

Thanks. everything is working and don't want to screw it up now. I can run a new coax from the 722 to the 622 but many walls exist and maybe the way.

I will say the installer did a great job as I had three tivos and one HD dvr(broken) and helped me get my sound system running. ONE big pile of extra cables and open slots in tv stand maybe for a PS3?
If there is a place to look and read please point me to better understand this new system. Old directv system was 5 years old.
thanks

#5 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 06 October 2010 - 01:47 PM

Each receiver must have its own line from the switch. The one built in to the Dish 1000.2 and 1000.4 has only 3 outputs. The way to add a receiver is to run the 3 lines from the dish to an external DPP44 switch, or you could put up another dish if that's easier than running a line from the first dish.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why




spam firewall