Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Upgrade 3d MRV


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Tyrod

Tyrod

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 02 October 2010 - 11:19 PM

I'm thinking of upgrading my receiver from my current HR20 to the HR24 for the 3D stuff. I also have an ethernet MRV. Will upgrading the receiver screw up my ethernet MRV and force me to the DECA?
HR20-700
HR21-100
HR24-500
Samsung HL67A750 DLP Television
Pioneer VSX510K Receiver
Toshiba HD-A3 HD-DVD Player
Panasonic DMP-BDT350 3D BD Player
Zinwell 5005HD

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 02 October 2010 - 11:24 PM

I'm thinking of upgrading my receiver from my current HR20 to the HR24 for the 3D stuff. I also have an ethernet MRV. Will upgrading the receiver screw up my ethernet MRV and force me to the DECA?

The HR24 has an ethernet jack, so no.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   Tyrod

Tyrod

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 03 October 2010 - 12:02 AM

Thanks

But, they also have a USB port and the only useful function I've found for it is to charge my PS3 controller.

So, just having a thing doesn't mean it's a useful thing.

Anybody know, first hand?
HR20-700
HR21-100
HR24-500
Samsung HL67A750 DLP Television
Pioneer VSX510K Receiver
Toshiba HD-A3 HD-DVD Player
Panasonic DMP-BDT350 3D BD Player
Zinwell 5005HD

#4 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 03 October 2010 - 12:39 AM

Thanks

But, they also have a USB port and the only useful function I've found for it is to charge my PS3 controller.

So, just having a thing doesn't mean it's a useful thing.

Anybody know, first hand?

I know, though not first hand, as if you do use the ethernet port, it does disable the internal DECA, AND that I've had to help out a few with "first hand". ;)
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,682 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 03 October 2010 - 12:47 AM

Thanks

But, they also have a USB port and the only useful function I've found for it is to charge my PS3 controller.

...


USB is used to connect the AM21 Off-Air Dual Tuner Accessory for recording your local digital TV stations.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   Tyrod

Tyrod

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 77 posts
Joined: Nov 01, 2006

Posted 03 October 2010 - 01:31 AM

Thanks All!


Dam, the folks over at AVS Forum aren't usually up this late.

Edited by Tyrod, 03 October 2010 - 01:32 AM.
DOH!

HR20-700
HR21-100
HR24-500
Samsung HL67A750 DLP Television
Pioneer VSX510K Receiver
Toshiba HD-A3 HD-DVD Player
Panasonic DMP-BDT350 3D BD Player
Zinwell 5005HD

#7 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,061 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 03 October 2010 - 07:12 AM

Curious, how are you planning to get a HR24? If you call DirecTV to get a HD DVR very good chance tha you wouldn't but get anything from a HR21 to a HR23. Usually te only way to make sure you get a HR24 is to go through a retailer which can make sure you get one.

Edited by RAD, 03 October 2010 - 07:17 AM.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#8 OFFLINE   rabit ears

rabit ears

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Nov 18, 2005

Posted 19 October 2010 - 12:38 PM

I just received a new HD24-200 as a replacement for a HD20-100 that would not communicate on HDMI with my new TV set. I plugged the Ethernet cable from the HD20 into the HD24 and it has been running fine since.

Now, this DECA stuff shows up on the source list for my new TV. I have no idea what that is, but I'll do a search and find out. Ine any event, it would appear that the use of the Ethernet port does not impact DECA.

Edited by rabit ears, 19 October 2010 - 12:41 PM.
added info


#9 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 12:51 PM

Ine any event, it would appear that the use of the Ethernet port does not impact DECA.

If you have the ethernet cable connected, then "the impact" is that the internal DECA becomes disabled.
A.K.A VOS

#10 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,476 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 October 2010 - 01:49 PM

VOS what is that Command (I think it is > and Guide Buttons on the Front Panel) that gives you the Matrix or Grid about your DECA Network Connections.

Can't he use that to determine if the Ethernet Connection disabled his DECA???

Edited by Richierich, 19 October 2010 - 01:52 PM.

*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#11 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 01:54 PM

VOS what is that Command (I think it is > and Guide Buttons on the Front Panel) that gives you the Matrix or Grid about your DECA Network Connections.

Can't he use that to determine if the Ethernet Connection disabled his DECA???

That is how you get into the menu.
"We know" plugging in the ethernet disables the DECA, so I'm not sure why this would need to be checked.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,476 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 October 2010 - 02:17 PM

"We know" plugging in the ethernet disables the DECA, so I'm not sure why this would need to be checked.


Because I have read Posts from posters who say it doesn't always Disable the DECA!!! I'm curious why he doesn't think it did in his case.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#13 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,061 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 19 October 2010 - 02:25 PM

Because I have read Posts from posters who say it doesn't always Disable the DECA!!! I'm curious why he doesn't think it did in his case.


If you look at the INFO/TEST screen under the setup menu and select more info look in the networking section, if DECA is enabled it will say Coax Connected, if disabled it won't have that line displayed.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#14 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 04:49 PM

Because I have read Posts from posters who say it doesn't always Disable the DECA!!!

Really? I don't remember reading any.
A.K.A VOS

#15 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,476 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 19 October 2010 - 04:53 PM

I have read 4 or 5 different posts that stated this and I was just curious if that was the case!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#16 ONLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,938 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 05:10 PM

I have read 4 or 5 different posts that stated this and I was just curious if that was the case!!!

"The closest" I could say was anything like this were from those using a mixed coax/ethernet for MRV. I have yet to read a credible post of any 24 having both DECA & ethernet active.
A.K.A VOS

#17 OFFLINE   bigjb419

bigjb419

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Nov 02, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 09:28 PM

I'm thinking of upgrading my receiver from my current HR20 to the HR24 for the 3D stuff. I also have an ethernet MRV. Will upgrading the receiver screw up my ethernet MRV and force me to the DECA?


I just upgraded my HR20 to an HR24 and have no problems with my ethernet MRV. All is good.:)

Edited by bigjb419, 19 October 2010 - 09:28 PM.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...