Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H20-600 - searching for satellite signal 771 message


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Dave01

Dave01

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2010

Posted 07 October 2010 - 06:02 AM

I currently have 3 h20-600 units installed in my house, 2 of the units work great, no problems at all. The 3rd one however cannot change channels without getting the searching for satellite signal 771 message, the only way to get the picture and audio back at that point is to reset the receiver (either menu or red button). After the reset the picture & audio are great but again if I change the channel the 771 message appears and I'm done until another reset.

My question is, this is the only receiver in the house that has a RG-59 cable running to it from the multiswitch, is this the reason why I'm having problems with it? (the run is about 50' from the multiswitch) I didn't have enough RG-6 left to do the run to this location, but I didn't want to go out and buy more if there wasn't any chance that it would fix the problem. I am going to try to swap the receiver into one of the other locations in my house tonight to see if it's the receiver causing the issue. Any other suggestions?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   shedberg

shedberg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 522 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 07 October 2010 - 07:01 AM

I had a similar problem and it turned out to be the LNB. You likely need a service call. But check all of your connections as that could also cause this issue.

#3 OFFLINE   Dave01

Dave01

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2010

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:04 PM

Thanks for the suggestion, I'll check into that.

#4 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,517 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:25 PM

Using RG59 could indeed be the problem. It works fine with a SWiM system, but can cause issues w/ the signals sent by the standard LNB.

HR23-700 --> Samsung UN65F6350AF LCD
HR23-700 --> JVC JLC47BC3002 LCD
H24-200 -->
Panasonic TH-50PX60U plasma


#5 OFFLINE   doctrsnoop

doctrsnoop

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 466 posts
Joined: Nov 20, 2007

Posted 07 October 2010 - 12:30 PM

That was a symptom of my H20-600 before it failed from overheating. If yours doesn't have a ECO 2.0 sticker under it, it is likely.

5 - HR22-100 4 via regular ethernet, 1 via DECA, 2 HR21-700 networked via regular ethernet, HR21-100 networked via DECA, H25-500
R15-500 Inactive, H20-600 (ECO 2.0) inactive,D11 (Humax LD2060) inactive
Slimline 5 w/ SWM8 parallel w/ SWM16 w/DECA

#6 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,503 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 07 October 2010 - 08:15 PM

H20-600's are very problematic. I wish DirecTV would scrap them all.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#7 OFFLINE   Dave01

Dave01

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2010

Posted 08 October 2010 - 05:31 AM

I checked the bottom of the unit and it has an ECO 1.0, ECO 2.0 and ECO 3.0 sticker on it. I ended up getting the RG-6 cable, and replacing the RG-59 seemed to fix it for about 5 minutes and then the 771 message returned. I tried to switch the receiver out with one of my other ones that works without any problems and it lasted again about 5 minutes and the error returned, at this point I'm thinking it has to be the box (?).. I then called D* and they had me go through the usual troubleshooting steps (checking connections, resetting the unit, etc..) without any luck.. I have a tech coming out today to install a DVR so the CSR told me to have the tech check out the other box as well.. The one thing I didn't try was to take one of the working receiver and try it at the location where the "bad" box is.. I guess I'll try to give that a shot before the tech gets here this afternoon.. Thanks for all of the suggestions everyone.

#8 OFFLINE   bwaldron

bwaldron

    Impossible Dreamer

  • Registered
  • 5,517 posts
Joined: Oct 24, 2005

Posted 08 October 2010 - 06:28 AM

H20-600's are very problematic. I wish DirecTV would scrap them all.


Can't really argue based upon problems reported...but I must say that our (ECO 2.0) H20-600 has performed flawlessly since we received it as a refurb 18 months or so ago. With no desire for MRV but a good bit of use for OTA, it fits our needs perfectly.

I'm sure that I have now jinxed it and it will start acting up. ;-)

HR23-700 --> Samsung UN65F6350AF LCD
HR23-700 --> JVC JLC47BC3002 LCD
H24-200 -->
Panasonic TH-50PX60U plasma


#9 OFFLINE   Smooth Jazzer

Smooth Jazzer

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 183 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 20 October 2010 - 11:53 PM

I have two H20-100's. The one in the MBR is moody with the 771 signal with certain channels. Sometimes they come-in and sometimes they don't. The one in the den/Home Theater shows signal strengths 99º©-95%, 101º-97%, 103º(cb)-97%, 110º-98%-100%, 119º-100% ALL the time!
The D* service tech came about two months ago when I had that 771 problem with the den H20-100 and the LNB was replaced by the service tech with one he found lying around his truck: [NOT NEW]>IT. It worked OK for about a month. Now the 771 is coming from the MBR like I said. Another tech came and he did NOT replace the LNB and I pressed the issue but NOT persuasive enough, go figure.
I have done some research and I can get the LNB fairly cheap new and I will replace it as soon as I can get it. My question is about the LNB model number AU9. I want to make sure this LNB is an SL5 like the one I got-model #: SL5PIG-WNC.
Does any one know if the AU9 can replace mine?
Thanks

Edited by Smooth Jazzer, 20 October 2010 - 11:56 PM.





spam firewall