Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

DirecTivo series 2 --- can I use only 1 tuner?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   scriabinop23

scriabinop23

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
Joined: Oct 08, 2002

Posted 04 November 2003 - 02:22 AM

I'm an E* (w/ PVR 508 + 301) customer contemplating switching to D* and getting a DirecTivo or two.

Quick question - Can I run one of my directivos with only 1 sat. input connected, thus using only one tuner? IT won't be possible to get a dual feed into the bedroom, and I'd be more than happy using only one.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 04 November 2003 - 06:01 AM

Yes unlike DISH Directv has designed their product to work with either 1 or 2 tuners connected. DISH 721 must have both tuners connected. I have two DirecTiVos one with two tuners active and my bedroom with only 1 tuner, hopefully at some time I will figure how to get a second line into the bedroom.

#3 OFFLINE   Bob Haller

Bob Haller

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 3,068 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 04 November 2003 - 06:39 AM

The current 721 software supports just one sat feed, thats a GOOD thing considering all the lost tuner 2s out there.

Yes it will work but why not bite the bullet and run the second cable?

#4 OFFLINE   HarryD

HarryD

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 597 posts
  • LocationLehigh Valley, PA
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 07 November 2003 - 05:24 PM

It's part of the setup, specifying one or two tuners.
HarryD




spam firewall