Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

MRV stopped working


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ajiuO

ajiuO

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 116 posts
Joined: Jun 17, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 01:13 AM

it worked fin up untill about a week ago.

I have both an HR20 and HR24.

They are both connecting to the internet, they both get on demand, but both say they cant find any other receivers.

Both receivers use to show up on my PS3... now the HR24 is not showing up... so im guessing that is where the problem is.

I have tried a reset and have tried doing a network setup on both units.

they are connected via eithernet

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 October 2010 - 06:21 AM

Reset your router and and then run Network Setup again on the receivers. That's the first thing to try. Let us know what happens.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#3 OFFLINE   SteveHas

SteveHas

    Hall of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,022 posts
Joined: Feb 06, 2007

Posted 15 October 2010 - 02:37 PM

This is what happened to me last week Merg.
Interesting

D* Customer Since 1999

  • Dish
  • Slimline-3 SWiM 16, 
    Familyroom
  • DirecTV HR44-700  
  • Panasonic 55" TC-P55GT50 plasma HDMI/ DECA, CAT6, OTA
  • Nintendo Wii,
  • Panasonic DMP-BDT220 Blu-Ray, CAT6
  • Pioneer VSX-1120 7.1 CAT6,
  • Cambridge Sound Works Ensemble 1 - front, S300 - surround back, Center Stage - center, Polk RM7 - surround side, and Bass Cube 8
    Master Bedroom
  • DirecTV HR24-500 
  • Vizio 37" SV370XVT LCD HDMI/DECA, CAT6 - can I just take a moment to say how awesome this TV is
  • Sony BDP-BX3B Blu-Ray, CAT6
    Basement
  • Samsung 52" LNT5271 FX LCD HDMI/DECA, CAT 6, OTA
  • Sony PS3,
  • Denon AVR 2108, KEF C40
    Son's Room
  • Vizio 42" E3D420 VX LCD HDMI/DECA, CAT 6, OTA
    Network
  • Linksys EA4500 802.11N Gigabit router
  • 2 - D-Link DGS-1008G Gigabit switches
  • DirecTV Home Cinema Connection
  • DirecTV GenieGo
  • ISP: Verizon FiOs Quantum 50/35
  • Dell Studio 540 Quad Core Q8200 64 Bit, Cat6
  • 64 bit Windows 8 Home Premium w/ Windows Media Center, 8 gigs RAM, PlayOn
  • HP DV6-1243CLB Core 2 Duo T6600, 802.11N
  • 64 bit Windows 7 Home Premium, 4 gigs RAM
  • Compaq Presario SR1650NX AMD 64, Cat6
  • 64 bit Windows 8 Home Premium w/ Windows Media Center, 6 gigs RAM
  • Apple Mac Mini Intel processor, 802.11N
  • Snow Leopard, 2 gigs RAM
  • iPhone 5S
  • iPad 2
  • Both iOS 8.1
  • 3879075488.png

 


#4 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,007 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 04:27 PM

Another thing to do is set the DVRs up with Static IP's or DHCP reservations so that they have the same IP all the time.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#5 OFFLINE   texasmoose

texasmoose

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 677 posts
Joined: May 24, 2007

Posted 15 October 2010 - 04:30 PM

Another thing to do is set the DVRs up with Static IP's or DHCP reservations so that they have the same IP all the time.


With FiOS it's not an option for me to do $tatic. I am interested in learning more about DHCP reservations. How do I make this happen?:confused:
HR34-700(leased)
HR24-100 x 2(1 leased, 1 owned)
Fios QIP7232 hd-dvr

#6 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 04:32 PM

With my Linksys, I can tell it to only provide 20 DHCP addresses, and start those addresses at 100, hence, 192.168.1.100 thru 192.168.1.119 would be reserved for DHCP, any numbers higher can safely be used for static.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#7 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 October 2010 - 04:44 PM

Another thing to do is set the DVRs up with Static IP's or DHCP reservations so that they have the same IP all the time.


I was going to get to that... :)

With FiOS it's not an option for me to do $tatic. I am interested in learning more about DHCP reservations. How do I make this happen?:confused:


We're not referring to have a static IP address with FIOS. Your router should allow you to set reserved DHCP IP addresses within your home network or you can assign a static IP address via the receivers themselves.

With my Linksys, I can tell it to only provide 20 DHCP addresses, and start those addresses at 100, hence, 192.168.1.100 thru 192.168.1.119 would be reserved for DHCP, any numbers higher can safely be used for static.


Sorry, but that is not a reserved DHCP address. A reserved DHCP address is very similar to a static IP address. The difference is that you tell the router that it should assign an IP address to a device using DHCP, but that you want it to be the same IP address everytime. This is done by specifying the MAC address of the device along with the IP address to use.

With a static IP address, you tell the device what IP address it should be using.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#8 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 15 October 2010 - 04:46 PM

With FiOS it's not an option for me to do $tatic. I am interested in learning more about DHCP reservations. How do I make this happen?:confused:


The static IP address shouldn't have anything to do with Fios. What you do is find the range of addresses assigned via DHCP on your router, and then go to the networks screen on your DVR and give it a IP address outside that range.

#9 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,007 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 05:44 PM

With FiOS it's not an option for me to do $tatic. I am interested in learning more about DHCP reservations. How do I make this happen?:confused:


Not static for FiOs, static within your own network. Your Internet connection would have nothing to do with it.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#10 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,007 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 05:46 PM

With my Linksys, I can tell it to only provide 20 DHCP addresses, and start those addresses at 100, hence, 192.168.1.100 thru 192.168.1.119 would be reserved for DHCP, any numbers higher can safely be used for static.


That's not a DHCP Reservation, that's just setting the size of your DHCP pool. Each device could still get a different IP each time.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#11 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,007 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 15 October 2010 - 05:46 PM

I was going to get to that... :)


Beat ya to it! :lol:
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#12 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,268 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 15 October 2010 - 05:59 PM

Not static for FiOs, static within your own network. Your Internet connection would have nothing to do with it.


That's not a DHCP Reservation, that's just setting the size of your DHCP pool. Each device could still get a different IP each time.


Beat ya to it! :lol:

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#13 OFFLINE   dsm

dsm

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 315 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2004

Posted 18 October 2010 - 12:15 PM

My 3-dvr mrv setup has gotten hosed a couple of times. Each time to fix it I have to pull the plug on the internet DECA for a few seconds and then it clears up. Does this sound like the non-static IP problem?

I also have been having the problems some others have reported where the GUI starts to lag badly, but for me that seems to coincide somehow with background recordings, double-play and recovering after a long pause. I haven't isolated it yet.

steve

#14 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,007 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 18 October 2010 - 03:31 PM

My 3-dvr mrv setup has gotten hosed a couple of times. Each time to fix it I have to pull the plug on the internet DECA for a few seconds and then it clears up. Does this sound like the non-static IP problem?


Yes
THIS SPACE FOR RENT




Protected By... spam firewall...And...