Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Why Can't DirecTV Make a DVR that Will Record Sports?


  • Please log in to reply
82 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 October 2010 - 10:49 AM

Thus why I and many others went with the "run search every 10 days and record games from results" method which was fool proof. This method was ever better on the HR2x's due to one touch record.
However when the HR2x introduced the boolean search terms the autorecord search for sports finally did something it never did on any DirecTivo of mine...it worked.


This is exactly what I do and I also Record my FSU Seminoles on 2 different DVRs in case of a Conflict I don't catch or a Power Outage (even though I have them on APC Battery Backups with Automatic Voltage Regulation to prevent Reboots).

I have 7 DVRs and I don't have any problems recording anything but I do Record Programs I definitely want (and want to keep forever) on 2 different DVRs in case one craps out.

However, I do believe in doing the Smart Search for those Events and then Selecting them to Record and this always seems to work flawlessly.

I have seen on several occasions when Autorecord did not seem to have enough time to properly Lock onto the Channel's Signal so it Recorded an Empty Recording Shell with Zero Audio and Video Packets in it. On one occasion I went into the room 5 minutes after it was supposed to be Recording and I turned on the Video Monitor and I had a Black or Blank Screen. The Red Light was on so I Channelled Up one channel and then Back Down and it Locked onto the channel's signal perfectly.

After it finished recording I went back into it and it had about 8 minutes of blank recording and then I got the Live Recording.

Edited by Richierich, 18 October 2010 - 11:00 AM.

*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 18 October 2010 - 11:29 AM

Make sure you do a keyword search by hitting the red button. Autorecord relies on the latter algorithm, not the quick data populated by the initial smart search.


Thanks! That is exactly what I did wrong.

#28 OFFLINE   RoyGBiv

RoyGBiv

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 655 posts
Joined: Jul 24, 2007

Posted 18 October 2010 - 12:15 PM

I think the problem is in D* updating the guide data. So far I have tried to record all 3 Rangers games that have been on NHL CI. They are in the guide, and I record them from the guide (not a manual recording). Every one of them has disappeared from the to do list 24-36 hours prior to the game, and I have had to re set the recording, again from the guide list. This has happened with both HR20-700's and one HR22. It also happened at the beginning of last season, and it was finally fixed a few weeks in.

If I go into "history" it doesn't even show that they were ever there or canceled. There is just no record of them.

I am not certain this is what the OP is seeing, but it's been a PITA for me. I have to work late on Monday nights. Luckily, the Rangers are on Versus tonight as if the recording was canceled on CI I wouldn't know about it until after it was over.

SMK

#29 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 18 October 2010 - 12:19 PM

Can you illustrate exactly how you are doing this?

Does it happen on every DVR in your home? What model? What channel? NHL CI or via a RSN?

Etc, etc. Has it always been on the same DVR you are having this issue with?


This happens on the HR21, but it happened in the past with the HR20 as well. I just use the HR21 for Islanders games, and the HR20 for everything else, that way I have no conflicts. I use an autorecord of ISLANDERS-SPORTS-HOCKEY and record First Run only, ALL, and KEEP UNTIL I DELETE, with a 1hr pad at the end. Then I babysit the ToDo list to see what it will do. This is the habit I have gotten into since I moved off TiVo to HR's in 2006. I never had to babysit the TiVo, but that's another argument. Sometimes, when I see that it is planning to record an SD away feed and there is an HD home feed, I'll manually switch the recordings.

I have had it just skip recordings in the past many times, but this time the behavior was new. As I mentioned, when I turned the DVR on at about 7:40 (so the game was already over) the orange light had been off, but it popped on when I turned on the DVR. The screen was gray, but after 30 sec or so, it popped on to MSG+. I thought all was well until I actually tried to watch the recording, only to find that the recording actually only started at 7:40 when I turned the DVR on. In other words, this doesn't seem to be the typical Autorecord bail out. In this case, I think the DVR just didn't start recording at 4:30 like it was supposed to. The next day, it recorded the Isles v. Avs no problem.

As for boolean searching, I gave up on that because it can be too narrow. For example, I lost a couple of Isles games last year because they moved the game to NHL Network at the last minute. If I had not been using the boolean search limiting it to the NHLCI channels, I probably would have gotten those.

This is a big deal to me because, being in the West, I don't get home until after the games are over, so watching live isn't an option. I usually don't find out that I don't have a game to watch until it is way too late. The last minute channel shifting is OK for people who can just change the channel, but I need the DVR to do that. That's what they were for anyway, not just to be a glorified VCR. So while I am ranting a bit here, I also really want a DVR that doesn't need babysitting anymore. That's it.

Edited by islesfan, 18 October 2010 - 12:20 PM.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#30 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 October 2010 - 12:25 PM

Why would anyone want to Turn Off their DVR?

It should still record but that may be the Glitch that is causing your problem so leave it on as it only turns off the lights and the outputs. Leave It On !!! :)
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#31 OFFLINE   islesfan

islesfan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,652 posts
  • LocationNevada
Joined: Oct 18, 2006

Posted 18 October 2010 - 02:34 PM

Why would anyone want to Turn Off their DVR?

It should still record but that may be the Glitch that is causing your problem so leave it on as it only turns off the lights and the outputs. Leave It On !!! :)


Basically because it is tied to the TV power button on the remote. Sure, I can slide the switch back and forth every time I want to turn off the TV or change the channel, but I have a Wife and kids too. That would drive my Wife nuts, and my boys are 8 and 10, so they're just starting to be able to use the DVR themselves. Leaving it out of standby 24/7 is not practical for me.

Sony Bravia 55"
HR20-700
HR21-700
HDMI
HP Touchsmart IQ 846 (Windows 8) for DirecTV2PC and Media Share

GenieGO

iPhone 4S

iPad


#32 OFFLINE   RyanX

RyanX

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 18 October 2010 - 06:59 PM

I get home last night to see no orange light for the Isles v. Pens game. I turn on the DVR, and after 30 sec of gray screen, the orange light comes on andthe game appears in the list. Today I try to watch and all I have is the "partial" recording from when I got home from work.


My HR22/100 just dit the same thing when it was supposed to be recording Chuck and How I Met Your Mother. I get home and turn the tv and box on at 25 after 7. It has a black screen and a caller ID list from a 7:07, I hit EXIT and then the message that it is about to record two shows. I hit EXIT a couple of times and then the shows come on. It started the recording from here and both show as a partial on the list.

It had been in standby and I don't remember ever having this problem before. I am hoping this was a one time glitch...

#33 OFFLINE   wallybarthman

wallybarthman

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 363 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2009

Posted 18 October 2010 - 08:02 PM

My method is to do Boolean searches with auto record. Here's what I do:

Go to smart search (insert appropriate teams, channels and numbers)

Aall sabers cchan 638. At the next screen I select high-def and live
Aall sabres cchan 603. Same next screen - high def and live
Aall sabres cchan 215
Aall sabres cchan 11 (local NBC)
Aall sabres cchan 659 (local Pittsburgh broadcast for when the sabres and pens play and I have to watch the Pens feed)

The high def and live options eliminate the SD recording AND replays.

For the Islanders you'd need something like this

Aall islanders cchan 635 high def and live
Aall islanders cchan 636 637 and live

This would also catch the games bumped to the overflow. It will double record though if the Islanders and playing either the rangers or the devils

Westinghouse 37'' LCD 1080p Monitor / PS3 / HR24-500 w/AM21 OTA Tuner / Mac Mini
Vizio 42'' LCD 720p TV / Panasonic Blu-ray Player / Mac Mini / HR22 w/ AM21 OTA Tuner and HR22

#34 OFFLINE   TBlazer07

TBlazer07

    Grumpy Grampy

  • Registered
  • 4,777 posts
Joined: Feb 05, 2009

Posted 18 October 2010 - 08:55 PM

Basically because it is tied to the TV power button on the remote. Sure, I can slide the switch back and forth every time I want to turn off the TV or change the channel, but I have a Wife and kids too. That would drive my Wife nuts, and my boys are 8 and 10, so they're just starting to be able to use the DVR themselves. Leaving it out of standby 24/7 is not practical for me.

Can't you turn that feature off with a mute/select + code on the remote? None of my 4 remotes turn off the DVR, just the TV. I use the left/right arrow to turn of the "circle of lights" so the only thing lit (unless I get a reboot) is the power, record & res lights.

#35 OFFLINE   E91

E91

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Oct 07, 2008

Posted 18 October 2010 - 10:34 PM

This happens on the HR21, but it happened in the past with the HR20 as well. I just use the HR21 for Islanders games, and the HR20 for everything else, that way I have no conflicts. I use an autorecord of ISLANDERS-SPORTS-HOCKEY and record First Run only, ALL, and KEEP UNTIL I DELETE, with a 1hr pad at the end. Then I babysit the ToDo list to see what it will do. This is the habit I have gotten into since I moved off TiVo to HR's in 2006. I never had to babysit the TiVo, but that's another argument. Sometimes, when I see that it is planning to record an SD away feed and there is an HD home feed, I'll manually switch the recordings.

I have had it just skip recordings in the past many times, but this time the behavior was new. As I mentioned, when I turned the DVR on at about 7:40 (so the game was already over) the orange light had been off, but it popped on when I turned on the DVR. The screen was gray, but after 30 sec or so, it popped on to MSG+. I thought all was well until I actually tried to watch the recording, only to find that the recording actually only started at 7:40 when I turned the DVR on. In other words, this doesn't seem to be the typical Autorecord bail out. In this case, I think the DVR just didn't start recording at 4:30 like it was supposed to. The next day, it recorded the Isles v. Avs no problem.

As for boolean searching, I gave up on that because it can be too narrow. For example, I lost a couple of Isles games last year because they moved the game to NHL Network at the last minute. If I had not been using the boolean search limiting it to the NHLCI channels, I probably would have gotten those.

This is a big deal to me because, being in the West, I don't get home until after the games are over, so watching live isn't an option. I usually don't find out that I don't have a game to watch until it is way too late. The last minute channel shifting is OK for people who can just change the channel, but I need the DVR to do that. That's what they were for anyway, not just to be a glorified VCR. So while I am ranting a bit here, I also really want a DVR that doesn't need babysitting anymore. That's it.


Dude, I wonder if you and I are the only two Islander fans on the westcoast. I have the exact same issue - I basically only own a TV because of the Isles and I'd be real annoyed if I missed a game because of a DVR snafu.

#36 OFFLINE   ddebrunner

ddebrunner

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 69 posts
Joined: Sep 07, 2009

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:25 AM

I seem to have similar problems recording the UEFA soccer games, always an adventure to come home and see what was recorded. Can be a couple of hours of the DTV logo, or a number of recordings of the same channel of various lengths. All this with a simple record from the guide, no searches etc.

#37 OFFLINE   Eben

Eben

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 136 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2007

Posted 19 October 2010 - 10:09 AM

I seem to have similar problems recording the UEFA soccer games, always an adventure to come home and see what was recorded. Can be a couple of hours of the DTV logo, or a number of recordings of the same channel of various lengths. All this with a simple record from the guide, no searches etc.


I get those too. My solution: FSC has a UEFA highlights show each night of game days, so I stopped trying to record the games and just watch the highlight show.

#38 OFFLINE   bnwrx

bnwrx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 998 posts
  • Locationcolorado, in the mountains.....
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 19 October 2010 - 10:18 AM

My method is to do Boolean searches with auto record. Here's what I do:

Go to smart search (insert appropriate teams, channels and numbers)

Aall sabers cchan 638. At the next screen I select high-def and live
Aall sabres cchan 603. Same next screen - high def and live
Aall sabres cchan 215
Aall sabres cchan 11 (local NBC)
Aall sabres cchan 659 (local Pittsburgh broadcast for when the sabres and pens play and I have to watch the Pens feed)

The high def and live options eliminate the SD recording AND replays.

For the Islanders you'd need something like this

Aall islanders cchan 635 high def and live
Aall islanders cchan 636 637 and live

This would also catch the games bumped to the overflow. It will double record though if the Islanders and playing either the rangers or the devils


Tried using this for the "Avalanche" games. Had 2 problems. I don't get a choice for "LIVE" option, none, just "ALL". 2nd problem,several other shows (Avalanche All Access, and Avalanche PreGame) also are included.
Any ideas?

#39 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,748 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 10:41 AM

My method is to do Boolean searches with auto record. Here's what I do:

Go to smart search (insert appropriate teams, channels and numbers)

Aall sabers cchan 638. At the next screen I select high-def and live [...]

Tried using this for the "Avalanche" games. Had 2 problems. I don't get a choice for "LIVE" option, none, just "ALL". 2nd problem,several other shows (Avalanche All Access, and Avalanche PreGame) also are included.
Any ideas?

You might try AALL avalanche events CCHAN XXX & High Def or AALL avalanche live CCHAN XXX & High Def.

I'm not sure you'll need the & High Def if you have your preferences set to hide SD duplicates. I believe the scheduler takes that into account when it decides which showing to record, but I'm not home to test. Others who do this a lot may know better.

Edited by Steve, 19 October 2010 - 10:44 AM.

/steve

#40 OFFLINE   RACJ2

RACJ2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,854 posts
Joined: Aug 02, 2008

Posted 19 October 2010 - 02:18 PM

Here we are, fourth game of the hockey season and already my HR21 is opting not to record hockey games. I get home last night to see no orange light for the Isles v. Pens game. I turn on the DVR, and after 30 sec of gray screen, the orange light comes on andthe game appears in the list. Today I try to watch and all I have is the "partial" recording from when I got home from work. I wish I could get a pro-rated NHLCI eefund from DirecTV for all the Islanders games I have missed since 2006 when they moved from TiVo to these crappy Random Video Recorders!

As others have mentioned, you can get this to work using the "Smart Search" feature to record. I use a variation of what wallybarthman shows below to record the Sabres and it hasn't failed. It gives priority to the first entry and works it way down the list. Live helps so you don't pick up repeats on RSN, VS or NHLN. Here is what I would have for the Islanders:

AALL HDTV ISLANDERS CCHAN 635 Press "red button" and select "Show Type" then "Live"
AALL HDTV ISLANDERS CCHAN 636 637 "Show Type" then "Live"
AALL HDTV ISLANDERS CCHAN 215 "Show Type" then "Live"
AALL HDTV ISLANDERS CCHAN 603 "Show Type" then "Live"

...For the Islanders you'd need something like this

Aall islanders cchan 635 high def and live
Aall islanders cchan 636 637 and live

This would also catch the games bumped to the overflow. It will double record though if the Islanders and playing either the rangers or the devils


HR34-700, HR22-100

#41 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:43 PM

I'm wondering if this is a bigger issue, potentially with the software. I've noticed that in the last two days recordings during the day haven't occurred. When I just checked, sure enough nothing is recording (no orange light). Turn the DVR and TV on and bloop, up pops the orange light and the recording starts. It's acting like it's not coming out of standby for recordings...

#42 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:44 PM

That is why I tell everyone Not to put their DVR into Standby.

What do you accomplish by doing so???
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#43 OFFLINE   bnwrx

bnwrx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 998 posts
  • Locationcolorado, in the mountains.....
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:47 PM

That is why I tell everyone Not to put their DVR into Standby.

What do you accomplish by doing so???


Mine is in Standby unless I am using it and it has never missed a recording in 5 years. So Standby or not, it might be something else.

#44 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:48 PM

That is why I tell everyone Not to put their DVR into Standby.

What do you accomplish by doing so???


No kidding.

I used to always ask "don't put it in standby and see if the problem goes away" but a lot people were always stubborn that wouldn't even try it. Not accusing anyone of that here in this thread but to me it's logical to think that if the problem occurs when using standby to test it by not using standby and see if things record fine. If they do, then don't use standby because as you say, it's does nothing. I guess some people feel better by pushing the power button and thinking they are actually doing something...or something. ;)

#45 OFFLINE   bonscott87

bonscott87

    Cutting Edge: ECHELON '07

  • Registered
  • 9,809 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2003

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:50 PM

Mine is in Standby unless I am using it and it has never missed a recording in 5 years. So Standby or not, it might be something else.


Many people don't have issues using Standby. Many do but don't like to admit it. These same issues littered the Tivo forums back in the day. Some people had problems with standby, other didn't.

To those that do, it's like going to the doctor and saying "when I do this it hurts" to which the doc says "then don't do that". :rolleyes:

#46 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:51 PM

Why do you feel the need to put it in Standby?

To save a very little bit of electricity?

The drive is still spinning so the only thing you accomplish is turning off the LED Lights which use very little energy and you deactivate the outputs which saves you nothing so why do it???
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#47 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 01:52 PM

To those that do, it's like going to the doctor and saying "when I do this it hurts" to which the doc says "then don't do that". :rolleyes:


EXACTLY!!!

I would just like to know why they feel a need to do it.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#48 OFFLINE   prospero63

prospero63

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 330 posts
Joined: Aug 30, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 02:00 PM

Well, maybe I'm using the wrong term. When I hit the power buttom, the DVR and TV either power on or power off accordingly. That's just the way it's always been.

#49 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 20 October 2010 - 02:03 PM

Well, you must have your remote coded that way because when my Harmony 1000 or Harmony 1 turns off the TV and the Denon Amp it leaves the Directv DVR alone.

If I want to turn it off which I would never do unless the lights are bothering me then I use the Directv Remote.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#50 OFFLINE   bnwrx

bnwrx

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 998 posts
  • Locationcolorado, in the mountains.....
Joined: Dec 29, 2007

Posted 20 October 2010 - 02:05 PM

Can the standard remote be programmed to not turn of the DVR when pressing OFF? Sorry if its been answered before.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...