Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

AM21 problem .1 no signal


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nighthawk777

nighthawk777

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 31 posts
Joined: May 01, 2008

Posted 16 October 2010 - 11:19 PM

I have noticed on a couple of channels I receive on the AM21 that I am getting searching for signal on the off-air tuner...(792) for the .1 channel but i receive the .2 fine. For example 13.1 is cbs with 13.2 being mytv. I can't tune in CBS but mytv comes in fine. Same thing with channel 21.1 which is the CW in HD it won't come in, but 21.2 which is the CW in SD comes in fine. The AM21 is connected to a HR22-100. Any suggestions?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 16 October 2010 - 11:27 PM

Database error. Remove OTA, reboot, then add it back again. Hopefully that will fix it. If not, you will need to notify DirecTv. There is a thread on this board for reporting those errors.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,709 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 17 October 2010 - 12:35 AM

Menu > System Setup > Sat & Ant > Antenna Setup > Reset Settings
Menu > System Setup > Sat & Ant > Antenna Setup > Initial Setup
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





Protected By... spam firewall...And...