Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Whole Home DVR not working after disconnecting Receiver


  • Please log in to reply
68 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:36 PM

I had the hd receiver plugged into an old tv. i disconnected the coax, hdmi, and power souce from the receiver, moved the receiver onto a new tv stand, and then re-plugged these cables back into the receiver and the new tv, i'm not sure in which order. but after that process, it hasn't worked...

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:37 PM

I had the hd receiver plugged into an old tv. i disconnected the coax, hdmi, and power souce from the receiver, moved the receiver onto a new tv stand, and then re-plugged these cables back into the receiver and the new tv, i'm not sure in which order. but after that process, it hasn't worked...

So "this receiver" wasn't ever disconnected from the wall, but merely had the coax disconnected from the back?

Edited by veryoldschool, 19 October 2010 - 07:37 PM.

A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:38 PM

yes, it was disconnected from the wall at one point. everything was disconnected because i had to move it to a shelf before i fed the power cable through.

#24 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:38 PM

it still states that the coax is not connected btw...

Have you rebooted these?
A.K.A VOS

#25 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:39 PM

yes, it was disconnected from the wall at one point. everything was disconnected because i had to move it to a shelf before i fed the power cable through.

"But" there is only one outlet right?
A.K.A VOS

#26 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:39 PM

I really appreciate you working through this with me, thanks for being patient.

#27 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:41 PM

i'm not exactly sure what your last couple comments meant. does rebooting them just mean resetting them? if so, then yes, they've been reset. It is plugged into a power strip behind my tv stand, and that hasn't changed, but the power strip was unplugged from the wall at some point.

#28 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:44 PM

i'm not exactly sure what your last couple comments meant. does rebooting them just mean resetting them? if so, then yes, they've been reset. It is plugged into a power strip behind my tv stand, and that hasn't changed, but the power strip was unplugged from the wall at some point.

After re-running the SAT setup, have you rebooted?
As for the "wall", if you had two coax outlets, then what Robert was posting could have an affect, but if you have only one, then the tech & you would have to be very unlucky at the same time.
A.K.A VOS

#29 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:50 PM

i'm going to do the satellite setup again on both receivers, and then reboot both receivers again, and hope it works. i only have one coax line coming into my apartment which is then split and feeds to the different boxes.

#30 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:51 PM

i'm going to do the satellite setup again on both receivers, and then reboot both receivers again, and hope it works. i only have one coax line coming into my apartment which is then split and feeds to the different boxes.

I'd start with the DVR, they need to be set for SWiM

Edited by veryoldschool, 19 October 2010 - 07:51 PM.

A.K.A VOS

#31 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:54 PM

ok, the satellite setup is running on the DVR. should i reboot that one before i setup the satellite on the receiver? or setup satellite on receiver, then reboot dvr, then reboot receiver? or does that not matter

#32 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 07:59 PM

ok, the satellite setup is running on the DVR. should i reboot that one before i setup the satellite on the receiver? or setup satellite on receiver, then reboot dvr, then reboot receiver? or does that not matter

"Normally" when you finish the SAT setup, the receiver then reboots for these "to take". So finish one, reboot and then the other.
A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:05 PM

ok, so i did the satellite setup, and then rebooted the DVR, and now i'm doing the satellite setup on the hd receiver, and then will reboot that. However, i wanted to just throw out there that in the system info on the dvr after the reboot, it still says coax not connected...i dont know if there is something legitimately wrong here that cant be fixed without a technician..?

#34 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:07 PM

ok, so i did the satellite setup, and then rebooted the DVR, and now i'm doing the satellite setup on the hd receiver, and then will reboot that. However, i wanted to just throw out there that in the system info on the dvr after the reboot, it still says coax not connected...i dont know if there is something legitimately wrong here that cant be fixed without a technician..?

You need to have both DECAs active, so wait until you finish and then re-run the network setup if needed.
A.K.A VOS

#35 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:14 PM

ok both receivers have gone through the satellite setup and have been rebooted. now what? do i need to run something else?

#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:21 PM

ok both receivers have gone through the satellite setup and have been rebooted. now what? do i need to run something else?

OK, what does the info screen show?
Next things are to reset the network defaults and use "connect now" to setup the network.
A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:25 PM

The info screen shows exactly the same info as before. i'll try to reset network defaults and connect now...

#38 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,653 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:29 PM

This normally isn't anywhere near this hard.
After resetting the network defaults, you're/I'm running out of options.
With only two receivers, it's hard to know if one has gone bad. With three receivers/DECAs you can isolate which one it is.
A.K.A VOS

#39 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:32 PM

ok here's what happened after restoring network defaults on both receivers. i went to connect now on the dvr and put in a name, then it told me it couldn't connect to the internet, and gives me the options to connect through ethernet etc. on the hd receiver, after putting in a name, it says a problem was detected and it gives me the IP Address, subnet masks, and says the coax not connected (9)and internet not connected (13). when i click error info, it says check all physical connections making sure ethernet is connected, make sure all power cords are secure, make sure lights on router/receiver are blinking, etc. and i can choose try again, connect later or advanced setup.

#40 OFFLINE   kneeslikeamare

kneeslikeamare

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Oct 19, 2010

Posted 19 October 2010 - 08:33 PM

i can believe this isn't usually this hard, i'm surprised this happened also. i really appreciate you running through these options with me, but i think at this point, i'm going to need the technician to come out...very very frustrating, especially since the technician is very flakey. thanks anyway VOS. if anything dawns on you, please feel free to let me know...




spam firewall