Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multi-Room Viewing and Static IP Addresses - Discussion

switch dish direct to vs

  • Please log in to reply
392 replies to this topic

#226 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 03:07 PM

Thanks guys but how do I know the range of my routers assigned IP addresses?

OK I checked out that thread and looked at my router and it's a WGR614v7.
Hopefully the same as the v9 that the chart shows.

It says Router IP address is 192.168.1.1 .

DHCP Pool Range
192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254


You can set your DVRs to 192.168.1.260 and 192.168.1.265, etc. bumping each up by 5 or 1 but 192.168.1.260 is outside of the DHCP Range of 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254.

That is an Unusual starting IP Address for the DHCP Pool so I think that is why the question was asked about what kind of Router do you have? Linksys or Dlink or what?
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#227 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,494 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 03:24 PM

You can set your DVRs to 192.168.1.260 and 192.168.1.265, etc. bumping each up by 5 or 1 but 192.168.1.260 is outside of the DHCP Range of 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254.

That is an Unusual starting IP Address for the DHCP Pool so I think that is why the question was asked about what kind of Router do you have? Linksys or Dlink or what?


I don't think that will work... You only can only go up to xxx.xxx.xxx.255 for an ip address, so 260 and 265 are too large.

It looks like he'll have to change the DHCP pool size to open up some ip addresses to use for static.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#228 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 03:29 PM

I don't think that will work... You only can only go up to xxx.xxx.xxx.255 for an ip address, so 260 and 265 are too large.

It looks like he'll have to change the DHCP pool size to open up some ip addresses to use for static.


That is an unusual starting address anyway but he could change his high end range limit to 192.168.1.230 instead
of 192.168.1.254 as you don't need that many IP Addresses for DHCP in a home anyway.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#229 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,494 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:25 PM

That is an unusual starting address anyway but he could change his high end range limit to 192.168.1.230 instead
of 192.168.1.254 as you don't need that many IP Addresses for DHCP in a home anyway.


Exactly! :)

Limiting the high end would be better than the low end, right??? Don't most routers start handing out addresses at the lower end and work up. If they do, then limiting the higher end of the range should prevent two devices from using the same address because some devices could already have lower #'s assigned to them. It would only be a problem for a short time anyway, as any device using DHCP would be assigned a new address after reset or when the lease expired.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#230 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:38 PM

He probably has a starting DHCP Range IP Address of 192.168.1.200 and has a Limit of 55 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses so that would take you up to 192.168.1.254.

He could just change the Range Limit to 30 and that would give him a High End Range IP Address Limit of 192.168.1.229 and then he could use any number greater than 229 such as 230 or 231 or 232, etc.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#231 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,227 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:41 PM

Thanks guys but how do I know the range of my routers assigned IP addresses?

OK I checked out that thread and looked at my router and it's a WGR614v7.
Hopefully the same as the v9 that the chart shows.

It says Router IP address is 192.168.1.1 .

DHCP Pool Range
192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254

Now I go to my DVRs/Receiver and go to network/advanced set up and change the numbers to what? Sorry for being so slow to get this, I don't know what any of those numbers mean. My son bought the router and I plugged the computer into it and it works so I never had to know anything about IP addresses.


You need to point your browser to 192.168.1.1 and check the configuration. If it is indeed 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254 you should reduce that to a smaller range and those addresses outside that range can be used for static IP. There is probably some help information available from the browser configuration pages which should be helpful.

#232 OFFLINE   moxie1617

moxie1617

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:41 PM

Exactly! :)

Limiting the high end would be better than the low end, right??? Don't most routers start handing out addresses at the lower end and work up. If they do, then limiting the higher end of the range should prevent two devices from using the same address because some devices could already have lower #'s assigned to them. It would only be a problem for a short time anyway, as any device using DHCP would be assigned a new address after reset or when the lease expired.


I start mine at 100 and end at 110. In the office I end them at 150. Set based on need. For fixed I go low, starting at 102.

#233 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:48 PM

You need to point your browser to 192.168.1.1 and check the configuration. If it is indeed 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254 you should reduce that to a smaller range and those addresses outside that range can be used for static IP. There is probably some help information available from the browser configuration pages which should be helpful.


How do I point my browser, way over my head.

#234 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 04:51 PM

How do I point my browser, way over my head.


What Model Router are you using? Linksys, Dlink or what?

When you Launch Internet Explorer you type in the IP Address in your Browsers (Internet Explorer) Window and hit enter such as 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2.

Normally it would be 192.168.1.1 and then a Window will Pop up and you enter your password as ADMIN with nothing in the UserID field (leave it Blank if you have Linksys).
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#235 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 25 December 2010 - 05:05 PM

What Model Router are you using? Linksys, Dlink or what?

When you Launch Internet Explorer you type in the IP Address in your Browsers (Internet Explorer) Window and hit enter such as 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.1.2.

Normally it would be 192.168.1.1 and then a Window will Pop up and you enter your password as ADMIN with nothing in the UserID field (leave it Blank if you have Linksys).


Thanks again, I got into a menu for Netgear Smart Wizard and found the IP addresses for everything that is connected now.

1 192.168.1.2 NP-20F897004724 00:0d:4b:3a:24:e6
2 192.168.1.3 JOE-PC 00:23:54:4a:09:54
3 192.168.1.5 ANDROID_22A00000SEAN-PC a4:ed:4e:6a:38:2d
4 192.168.1.7 SEAN-PC 00:24:d2:13:0e:c9

Now what should I look for next?

#236 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,190 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 25 December 2010 - 05:05 PM

You can set your DVRs to 192.168.1.260 and 192.168.1.265, etc. bumping each up by 5 or 1 but 192.168.1.260 is outside of the DHCP Range of 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254.


Uhh, no he can't. The limit per octet is 255.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#237 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 December 2010 - 05:08 PM

Uhh, no he can't. The limit per octet is 255.


Yeah, you're right!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#238 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 25 December 2010 - 06:10 PM

Thanks guys but how do I know the range of my routers assigned IP addresses?

OK I checked out that thread and looked at my router and it's a WGR614v7.
Hopefully the same as the v9 that the chart shows.

It says Router IP address is 192.168.1.1 .

DHCP Pool Range
192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254

Now I go to my DVRs/Receiver and go to network/advanced set up and change the numbers to what? Sorry for being so slow to get this, I don't know what any of those numbers mean. My son bought the router and I plugged the computer into it and it works so I never had to know anything about IP addresses.


You are going to have to logon to your router and change the DHCP Pool Range as it is basically covering the entire usable range. I usually start mine around 1.100 for about 20 devices. So in your case, that would be from 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.119. Once you reset the DHCP Pool Range, you can pick an IP address for the receiver that is outside that range. In the example above, you can pick anything from 192.1681.2. to 192.168.1.99 or from 192.168.1.120 to 192.168.1.254. When you pick the IP address for the receiver, you need to go into Advanced Network Settings on the receiver and put in that IP address. Obviously, pick a different IP address for each receiver. The Gateway and DNS should be fine as 192.168.1.1 on each receiver.

Does that make sense?

- Merg

Edited by The Merg, 25 December 2010 - 06:19 PM.

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#239 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,280 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 25 December 2010 - 06:17 PM

Apparently, I missed all the posts on this last page.

@joed32, did you get it worked out yet?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#240 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 06:47 AM

Apparently, I missed all the posts on this last page.

@joed32, did you get it worked out yet?

- Merg


This was my last post:
Thanks again, I got into a menu for Netgear Smart by typing in the IP address of the router into the the Firefox address box. I found what is connected now:

1 192.168.1.2 NP-20F897004724 00:0d:4b:3a:24:e6
2 192.168.1.3 JOE-PC 00:23:54:4a:09:54
3 192.168.1.5 ANDROID_22A00000SEAN-PC a4:ed:4e:6a:38:2d
4 192.168.1.7 SEAN-PC 00:24:d2:13:0e:c9

Found a place where it says:

Use Router as DHCP Server with a box beside it that is checked.
Starting IP Address 192 168 1.2
Ending IP Address 192 168 1.51
Is this what I'm looking for?

#241 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 07:05 AM

Found a place where it says:

Use Router as DHCP Server with a box beside it that is checked.
Starting IP Address 192 168 1.200
Ending IP Address 192 168 1.51
Is this what I'm looking for?


You must have typed the Ending IP Address Wrong. Check it again but it should be something like 192 168 1 2 219 which would give you 20 DHCP IP Addresses for DHCP to use.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#242 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:02 AM

You must have typed the Ending IP Address Wrong. Check it again but it should be something like 192 168 1 2 219 which would give you 20 DHCP IP Addresses for DHCP to use.


Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51

#243 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:14 AM

Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51


That doesn't make sense. It should be something like 192.168.1.200 and the Ending should be 192.168.1.251 which you should change to 192.168.1.219 which would give you 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses shuch a 192.168.1.200, then 192.168.1.201, then 192.168.1.202, etc.

Where is your son? Does he live near you? He may want to get involved as this is complicated.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#244 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,361 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:18 AM

Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51

That'll give you enough reservations for your purposes...
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#245 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,190 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:40 AM

That doesn't make sense. It should be something like 192.168.1.200 and the Ending should be 192.168.1.251 which you should change to 192.168.1.219 which would give you 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses shuch a 192.168.1.200, then 192.168.1.201, then 192.168.1.202, etc.

Where is your son? Does he live near you? He may want to get involved as this is complicated.


It doesn't matter where he puts the DHCP space. From 2 to 51 is more than enough DHCP space. He can then put his receivers anywhere else he wants in the range.

He's fine with what he has, no more changes necessary.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#246 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:49 AM

It doesn't matter where he puts the DHCP space. From 2 to 51 is more than enough DHCP space. He can then put his receivers anywhere else he wants in the range.

He's fine with what he has, no more changes necessary.


Thanks to all of you. So I just have to set the DVRs to any number higher than 51?
Also should I connect the switch to the router before I change the addresses or after?

#247 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:29 AM

Thanks to all of you. So I just have to set the DVRs to any number higher than 51?
Also should I connect the switch to the router before I change the addresses or after?


After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#248 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,713 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:32 AM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.


That's what I will do. Start my DVRs at 220. Will try it tomorrow. Too much football going on today.

#249 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,486 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:34 AM

That's what I will do. Start my DVRs at 220.


Yes, change your Ending IP Address for DHCP to 192.168.1.219 and then start your Static IP Addresses at 192.168.1.220 and you should be Good To Go!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#250 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:39 AM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.

I doubt it matters whether the high or low addresses are removed from the pool, as my 2Wire simply starts at 192.168.1.64, leaving everything below for static use.
A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...