Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Multi-Room Viewing and Static IP Addresses - Discussion

switch dish direct to vs

  • Please log in to reply
392 replies to this topic

#241 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 07:05 AM

Found a place where it says:

Use Router as DHCP Server with a box beside it that is checked.
Starting IP Address 192 168 1.200
Ending IP Address 192 168 1.51
Is this what I'm looking for?


You must have typed the Ending IP Address Wrong. Check it again but it should be something like 192 168 1 2 219 which would give you 20 DHCP IP Addresses for DHCP to use.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#242 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:02 AM

You must have typed the Ending IP Address Wrong. Check it again but it should be something like 192 168 1 2 219 which would give you 20 DHCP IP Addresses for DHCP to use.


Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51

#243 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:14 AM

Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51


That doesn't make sense. It should be something like 192.168.1.200 and the Ending should be 192.168.1.251 which you should change to 192.168.1.219 which would give you 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses shuch a 192.168.1.200, then 192.168.1.201, then 192.168.1.202, etc.

Where is your son? Does he live near you? He may want to get involved as this is complicated.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#244 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,111 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 26 December 2010 - 08:18 AM

Typed the starting one wrong.
192 168 1.2
192 168 1.51

That'll give you enough reservations for your purposes...
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#245 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:40 AM

That doesn't make sense. It should be something like 192.168.1.200 and the Ending should be 192.168.1.251 which you should change to 192.168.1.219 which would give you 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses shuch a 192.168.1.200, then 192.168.1.201, then 192.168.1.202, etc.

Where is your son? Does he live near you? He may want to get involved as this is complicated.


It doesn't matter where he puts the DHCP space. From 2 to 51 is more than enough DHCP space. He can then put his receivers anywhere else he wants in the range.

He's fine with what he has, no more changes necessary.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#246 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 10:49 AM

It doesn't matter where he puts the DHCP space. From 2 to 51 is more than enough DHCP space. He can then put his receivers anywhere else he wants in the range.

He's fine with what he has, no more changes necessary.


Thanks to all of you. So I just have to set the DVRs to any number higher than 51?
Also should I connect the switch to the router before I change the addresses or after?

#247 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:29 AM

Thanks to all of you. So I just have to set the DVRs to any number higher than 51?
Also should I connect the switch to the router before I change the addresses or after?


After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#248 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:32 AM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.


That's what I will do. Start my DVRs at 220. Will try it tomorrow. Too much football going on today.

#249 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:34 AM

That's what I will do. Start my DVRs at 220.


Yes, change your Ending IP Address for DHCP to 192.168.1.219 and then start your Static IP Addresses at 192.168.1.220 and you should be Good To Go!!!
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#250 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:39 AM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.

I doubt it matters whether the high or low addresses are removed from the pool, as my 2Wire simply starts at 192.168.1.64, leaving everything below for static use.
A.K.A VOS

#251 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:41 AM

I doubt it matters whether the high or low addresses are removed from the pool, as my 2Wire simply starts at 192.168.1.64, leaving everything below for static use.


With my Linksys you Assign the Starting IP Address for DHCP and then the Number in the Range, for example, 20 IP Addresses and then everything outside of that Range can be used for Static IP Addresses.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#252 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,991 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:54 AM

With my Linksys you Assign the Starting IP Address for DHCP and then the Number in the Range, for example, 20 IP Addresses and then everything outside of that Range can be used for Static IP Addresses.

I'm fairly sure my 2Wire lets me do the same with the manual setup of the DHCP pool, but I just haven't needed to change the default.
It seems that the netgears are the ones where "defaults" come with everything in the pool, so these, for those with problems, need to have the pool modified.
while this doesn't cover all routers, it's what Merg has put together so far:
Router| Router IP Address| DHCP Pool Range
2Wire HomePortal 1000SW|172.16.0.1|172.16.1.33 – 172.16.1.250

2Wire 2700HG-B Gateway| 192.168.1.254 | 192.168.1.64 - 192.168.1.253

D-Link DIR-825 | 192.168.0.1 | 192.168.0.100 - 192.168.0.199

Linksys WRT320N | 192.168.1.1| 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.149

NetGear WGR614v9 | 192.168.1.1 | 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254

NetGear WNDR3700 | 192.168.1.1 |192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.254

A.K.A VOS

#253 OFFLINE   bobnielsen

bobnielsen

    Éminence grise

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,111 posts
  • LocationBainbridge Island, WA
Joined: Jun 29, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 01:30 PM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.

I personally would change the Ending IP Address for the DHCP to 192.168.1.219 so you would have 20 Assignable DHCP IP Addresses as that should be more than enough devices for your home.


You definitely don't want to use 192.168.1.255. 192.168.1.254 is the highest address which can be used.

#254 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 26 December 2010 - 01:48 PM

I'm fairly sure my 2Wire lets me do the same with the manual setup of the DHCP pool, but I just haven't needed to change the default.
It seems that the netgears are the ones where "defaults" come with everything in the pool, so these, for those with problems, need to have the pool modified.
while this doesn't cover all routers, it's what Merg has put together so far:


And I'll be glad to add to it if people send me their setup info...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#255 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,071 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 26 December 2010 - 11:30 PM

After and just start your first Static IP Address at 192.168.1.255 and then increment by 1 after that for another Static IP Address.


Again.... Can't go higher than 254.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#256 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 27 December 2010 - 06:58 AM

Router addresses are 192 168 for the 1st 6 numbers, the 1st DVR that I looked at was 169 254 5.22.

Should I change the 1st 6 numbers to conform with the router's numbers or do I just change the last 3 numbers.

#257 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:07 AM

Router addresses are 192 168 for the 1st 6 numbers, the 1st DVR that I looked at was 169 254 5.22.

Should I change the 1st 6 numbers to conform with the router's numbers or do I just change the last 3 numbers.


If your receivers IP addresses are starting of as 169.254.x.x, then they are not seeing the router. Reset the Network Settings on the receiver and see if it picks up an IP address correctly using DHCP. If it doesn't, then you have another issue that you need to resolve before setting up static IP addresses.

You do have a Broadband DECA connected, correct? Basicaly a DECA that is not connected to a receiver and has an ethernet cable going to your router, right?

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#258 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:19 AM

If your receivers IP addresses are starting of as 169.254.x.x, then they are not seeing the router. Reset the Network Settings on the receiver and see if it picks up an IP address correctly using DHCP. If it doesn't, then you have another issue that you need to resolve before setting up static IP addresses.

You do have a Broadband DECA connected, correct? Basicaly a DECA that is not connected to a receiver and has an ethernet cable going to your router, right?

- Merg


My network is all ethernet, no Deca. The receivers all go to a switch but the switch is not connected to the router because of the problems that it causes. So that's why they are not seeing the router. Should I connect to the router and then change the numbers or should I change the numbers 1st?

#259 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,274 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:21 AM

My network is all ethernet, no Deca. The receivers all go to a switch but the switch is not connected to the router because of the problems that it causes. So that's why they are not seeing the router. Should I connect to the router and then change the numbers or should I change the numbers 1st?


Connect the switch to the router and then reset the network settings on the receivers. Once they are connected using DHCP, then go in to the Advanced Setup and put in the static IP addresses.

By having the receivers all connected through one switch, you are kinda creating your own little cloud for MRV, which is the basic concept of the DECA cloud that DirecTV is using. The switch you are using will pretty much keep the MRV traffic off of your regular home network.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#260 OFFLINE   joed32

joed32

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,686 posts
Joined: Jul 27, 2006

Posted 27 December 2010 - 07:29 AM

Connect the switch to the router and then reset the network settings on the receivers. Once they are connected using DHCP, then go in to the Advanced Setup and put in the static IP addresses.

By having the receivers all connected through one switch, you are kinda creating your own little cloud for MRV, which is the basic concept of the DECA cloud that DirecTV is using. The switch you are using will pretty much keep the MRV traffic off of your regular home network.

- Merg


Thanks guy, I'll give it a shot later this morning. A few things I have to do first and I want to work on it with no interruptions. I'll let you know what happens.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...