Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

515-500 Technical question


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 29 October 2010 - 05:52 PM

First off, I own this R15-500. I am geting steady reboots, I have read the forums and understand the HDD and power supplies fail. My question, I have a used R-15 300 from my neighbor (also owned, switched to Dish) are the power supplies the same in the 300 as the 500, and will swapping a used HDD from the 300 work in my 500? Normally I would dive in and check myself, but I am dealing with some back issues. Thanks in advance.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,648 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 29 October 2010 - 06:11 PM

Don't know about the power supplies. But I know you cannot swap the drives and access the existing recordings.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 29 October 2010 - 06:13 PM

Thanks, no understand the recordings would indeed be lost, kinda hoping the HDD would "reformat" and be functional....

#4 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 29 October 2010 - 06:17 PM

Don't know about the power supplies. But I know you cannot swap the drives and access the existing recordings.


True, but you CAN swap the hard drives as all the R15 series use 160Gb PATA interface drives. (100-300-and 500 series)

Unfortunately, you will lose everything on the drive you swap into your 500 as it will recognize it but not let you watch recordings on it forcing you to reformat it.

The power supplies/motherboards/cases on the 100-300-500 series are all different because they are all manufactured by different companies-(RCA/Thompson, Philips/Magnavox, Humax respectively).

PS: To reformat, wait for "Running Receiver Diagnostic Test" to appear onscreen and press the SELECT key on the remote and you will get a utility menu of diagnostic tests including the HDD reformat command.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#5 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,007 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 29 October 2010 - 08:42 PM

You may not even need to format it. Install it and fire up your DVR. If there are recordings showing on it, you won't be able to access them. Not sure if you can delete them. If not, then you will want to format. Otherwise, delete them and start fresh.

#6 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 29 October 2010 - 09:56 PM

Great stuff! Thanks all, once I'm a little more mobile, I will remove the cover, give it a try. ThomasM, I tried the diagnostic tests too, says temp: Hot, HDD: OK.

I know the fan works, cuts in @ 123 degrees, out at 118. I will have to look in the forums again, I swear I read a post on how to have the fan run steady. My R16-300 runs @ 105 degrees, my Tivo DSR-704 runs @ 110degrees. I'm leaning to the high temps in the 500, are causing HDD or Power supply issues...or both.

#7 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,007 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 30 October 2010 - 06:04 AM

Make sure your DVR is located where it has good circulation. Placing it inside a cabinet, or on top of, or in the middle of, a stack of other heat generating equipment, can greatly increase heat related problems.

#8 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 30 October 2010 - 12:15 PM

If you are getting the R15-300 from your neighbor and don't care about the recordings on your old DVR, why don't you just activate the -300 and deactivate the -500. I had a -300 that worked terrific for me and noticed that I seemed to have a lot less issues with mine than did people with -100 and -500 models.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#9 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 30 October 2010 - 02:44 PM

I guess I could...but really, I enjoy tinkering with this stuff...

So I pulled the cover today, found C7 1000uf 10V cap is bulged, I have seen others have replaced the C7 & C8 caps with 1200uf 35V caps, I have a 1000uf 16V. Should work ok? Right? Any input appreciated.

#10 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,648 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 30 October 2010 - 03:41 PM

That should be a suitable replacement cap. Let us know if that fixes it.
HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#11 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 30 October 2010 - 06:58 PM

As litzdog mentioned, that should be fine. There should be at least 2 of those. You might want to replace all of them since if one has gone the other will not be far behind.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#12 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 30 October 2010 - 07:34 PM

Thanks guys, I was thinking of changing both, couldn't hurt. I'll let you know how it goes tomorrow.

#13 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 01 November 2010 - 05:32 PM

Well the C7 Cap has been replaced...after keeping my fingers crossed, the unit rebooted and is working. Now I'll wait and see if the reboot issue returns...I only changed one(C8 left alone, was not bulged)...not the steadiest hand, didn't want to push my luck! I'll keep you posted.

#14 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:46 PM

Well the C7 Cap has been replaced...after keeping my fingers crossed, the unit rebooted and is working. Now I'll wait and see if the reboot issue returns...I only changed one(C8 left alone, was not bulged)...not the steadiest hand, didn't want to push my luck! I'll keep you posted.


I can't believe it. Someone who can actually operate a soldering iron today. I thought I was one of the last of a dying breed! :D

Let us know if your repair was successfull!

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#15 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 01 November 2010 - 06:49 PM

Hey...lots of us old HAMS can operate a soldering iron. I had to replace 3 caps in the power supply of my SageTv extender when the tops bulged out and it started rebooting. Good thing Radio Shack still carried a few parts.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#16 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 01 November 2010 - 07:51 PM

Dang...rebooted again...temps ok, HDD ok, according to the diagnostic test. Back to the drawing board. Loaded to 71%, rebooted again.

#17 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:02 PM

Dang...rebooted again...temps ok, HDD ok, according to the diagnostic test. Back to the drawing board. Loaded to 71%, rebooted again.


Even though it is not bulging I would replace that other capacitor. Could still be bad.

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#18 OFFLINE   The Merg

The Merg

    1*

  • Registered
  • 10,265 posts
  • LocationNorthern VA
Joined: Jun 24, 2007

Posted 01 November 2010 - 08:03 PM

I can't believe it. Someone who can actually operate a soldering iron today. I thought I was one of the last of a dying breed! :D

Let us know if your repair was successfull!


And as a somewhat young'un, I solder when I work on laptops... My favorite is replacing bad AC jacks on motherboards. Amazing how people manage to break those...

- Merg

Today's problems don't worry me, I haven't solved yesterday's yet.

SlimLine-3 Dish w/ SWM16 (HD Service / WHDVR) / Full Setup
HR34-700 / Panasonic TC-P50G25 HDTV / HDMI / Networked - DECA / Family Room
HR44-700 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom

HR24-100 / Samsung HCM5525W HDTV / Component / Networked - DECA / Bedroom


#19 OFFLINE   Sea bass

Sea bass

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 660 posts
Joined: Jun 09, 2005

Posted 08 November 2010 - 03:04 PM

Ah ha! After a week of no reboots it did it again today. 5 minutes after it re-loaded, the picture on Live TV, not recorded started to skip. The audio was fine, the video was not. After 15 seconds of that, it rebooted. I would have to say the HDD is going! Finally, an answer to the reboots. I'll have to try installing a 160 drive tonight! Hope it works, drive is out of a used R15-300. Any tips?

#20 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,007 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 08 November 2010 - 06:33 PM

Should be a pretty straight forward swap of drives. Just exercise normal caution when working inside. Make sure all connections are properly made, no loose parts left laying around, etc.

If you want to get fancy, you can try ghosting the old drive to a new drive before you put the new drive in. Then you should be able to preserve any recordings and settings. I know copying using linux dd works. There are some threads around here on other ways to do that. Only question would be what happens when the copy process hits one of the bad sectors on the source drive.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...