Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Complicated Issues/Setup - ONLY SMART PEOPLE!!!

caller id

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 02:22 PM

This is going to be difficult for y'all to help because 1) I don't know the exact setup/hardware and 2) I'm Directv illiterate 3) You will need to think how an MDU installer would setup the building. Hopefully that doesn't deter some of you smarter ones.

Here's the situation. I moved FROM an apt with my own slimline5 and hr22-100 TO a condo. The 16-unit condo is maintained by a subcontractor and it has 2 satellites on the roof (I assume slimline5's because that's what is says during setup but I don't have access to the roof). It goes to a distribution panel which is a complete insanity of wires. There is at least one SWM, a PI, a couple multi-switches, and many splitters. (yes, I do realize this isn't very helpful). I have 2 co-ax running to my apt (1 upstairs, 1 downstairs) and i have traced them back to being plugged in to one of the multi-switches so I don't think I have anything to do with the SWM.

Problem #1
When I have the co-ax plugged into Sat1, it boots up, downloads guide data, but I cannot view any stations. If I do a "run test" in system setup I get an Error Code 42-599. HOWEVER, if I now unplug from Sat1 and move co-ax to Sat2, I can view SD stations. However, after a certain amount of time it will say that it is "unable to download guide data for last hour, please contact Directv"

However, if I have the cable plugged in to Sat2 and reset the box, i get a "771 Error Searching for Signal" then it tries to "Acquiring Guide Data..." but never does and I can never view SD channels.

Problem #2
Again, my first step is to get only 1 tuner working, then getting both tuners working. I have tried to diplex each coax coming from the multi switch, then use a separator to go into both Sat1 and Sat2. This allows the receiver to boot up, download info, and get to SD channels. I get the same error code when I run tests (42-599).

Problem #3
I'm not getting any HD. I have to tell the receiver to "Hide all HD channels" so that I can view the SD channels. I tried hooking up BBCs but that didn't help.

Anyways, I feel like I need to solve Problem #1 first, then figure out the other 2 problems.

Can anyone provide any direction?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 02:25 PM

I would first confrim the type of dish that you are connected to and redo the setup if necessary.

#3 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 02:45 PM

Again, I don't have access to the roof so that isn't a possibility. I'm looking for specific help based on my situation not just "check the satellite and re-do your setup" since I'm not in a house but a condo building.

Anyways, it is a 16 unit building that provides HD programming with 2 dishes on the roof and the setup detects slimline 5. Like I said, it will take a little intuition on what's on the roof based on what a subcontractor would do. I can tell you there are 2 satellites and I believe 7 or 8 lines coming from these. Can anyone explain Problem #1?

#4 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 02:55 PM

42=

Guide data failure. Possible distribution problem, incorrect ODU selection or signal blockage to one or more satellite locations.
Troubleshoot cause of low/no signal.


You need to look further at your SAT levels [setup SAT/ view signal strength]

Post what the screens show here and we "may" be able to give you some help.
A.K.A VOS

#5 OFFLINE   hilmar2k

hilmar2k

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,251 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 02:56 PM

Again, I don't have access to the roof so that isn't a possibility. I'm looking for specific help based on my situation not just "check the satellite and re-do your setup" since I'm not in a house but a condo building.

Anyways, it is a 16 unit building that provides HD programming with 2 dishes on the roof and the setup detects slimline 5. Like I said, it will take a little intuition on what's on the roof based on what a subcontractor would do. I can tell you there are 2 satellites and I believe 7 or 8 lines coming from these. Can anyone explain Problem #1?


That may very well be, but you still need to know what it is. How about a neighbor with DIRECTV? Can you check their setup? Otherwise, I would re-run setup with a SL3 to see if that solves the guide data issue.

#6 OFFLINE   WestDC

WestDC

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,499 posts
Joined: Feb 09, 2008

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:08 PM

Error Code 42-XXX = Satellite Dish Alignment or Distribution problem-

You need to contact your condo Sat. tech , You do not need bbc's because your in a SWIM enviroment.

You can try Selecting a Different SAT # as suggested #3, but in a swim system if working correctly it will default to #17 (if using a 3 lnb) and id it self as a Swim with dual tuners.


If your not getting that a start up = a Distribuition problem .
"Let's Have Some Fun!"

#7 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:16 PM

42=

You need to look further at your SAT levels [setup SAT/ view signal strength]

Post what the screens show here and we "may" be able to give you some help.



On Tuner 1 (nothing detected on Tuner 2 even when I run the second cable to it)

Sat 101:
1-8 86 91 85 97 86 96 83 95
9-16 82 91 78 96 83 96 80 95
17-24 83 0 82 100 85 96 82 96
25-32 82 0 79 0 82 95 76 96

Sat 110"
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA 95
9-16 NA 92 NA 96 NA NA NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 119:
1-1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA 96 82 0
25-32 82 0 79 0 83 96 77 96

Sat 99©
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 99(s)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(s)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(ca)
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(cb)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

#8 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:31 PM

On Tuner 1 (nothing detected on Tuner 2 even when I run the second cable to it)

Sat 101:
1-8 86 91 85 97 86 96 83 95
9-16 82 91 78 96 83 96 80 95
17-24 83 0 82 100 85 96 82 96
25-32 82 0 79 0 82 95 76 96

Sat 110"
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA 95
9-16 NA 92 NA 96 NA NA NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 119:
1-1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA 96 82 0
25-32 82 0 79 0 83 96 77 96

These reading suggest this is an old Phase III MDU system or maybe not using a wideband multi-switch.

Sat 99©
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 99(s)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(s)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
9-16 NA NA NA NA NA NA 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(ca)
1-8 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17-24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA

Sat 103(cb)
1-8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9-16 0 0 0 0 0 0 NA NA
17-24 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA
25-32 NA NA NA NA NA NA NA NA


These reading make sense if this is a Phase III dish, or if you aren't using a BBC.
If you have a BBC to use, I'd re-run these with it on the SAT 1 and see if any 99 & 103 screens show signals.
If you do have a BBC connected and these are your readings, you'll need to have "them" change you over to their SWiM system system to receive HD.
A.K.A VOS

#9 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:43 PM

These reading suggest this is an old Phase III MDU system or maybe not using a wideband multi-switch.



These reading make sense if this is a Phase III dish, or if you aren't using a BBC.
If you have a BBC to use, I'd re-run these with it on the SAT 1 and see if any 99 & 103 screens show signals.
If you do have a BBC connected and these are your readings, you'll need to have "them" change you over to their SWiM system system to receive HD.


When re-running it, should I only direct connect one of the co-ax from the multiswitch to Sat1 with the BBC? Also, would it help to know the model of multiswitch (i do have access to that)?

Also, this would seem to solve Problem #3 (the HD problem), but does this also solve Problem #1 in which if I only hook up Sat1 I can't even view SD channels unless I switch it over to Sat2?

#10 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:50 PM

Error Code 42-XXX = Satellite Dish Alignment or Distribution problem-

You need to contact your condo Sat. tech , You do not need bbc's because your in a SWIM enviroment.

You can try Selecting a Different SAT # as suggested #3, but in a swim system if working correctly it will default to #17 (if using a 3 lnb) and id it self as a Swim with dual tuners.


If your not getting that a start up = a Distribuition problem .

But I don't think I am in a SWiM environment since all I see is 1 SWM and 1 PI and 2 multi-switches and my 2 cables are connected to the same multiswitch. I'm guessing when they upgraded the building to HD (years before my arrival) that they only upgraded a certain number of units? Can I still be getting HD coming through the multiswitch? Btw, I'm avoiding going through the subcontractor for the building because they want to charge me a fee for my setup (or renew my contract).

#11 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 03:50 PM

When re-running it, should I only direct connect one of the co-ax from the multiswitch to Sat1 with the BBC? Also, would it help to know the model of multiswitch (i do have access to that)?

Also, this would seem to solve Problem #3 (the HD problem), but does this also solve Problem #1 in which if I only hook up Sat1 I can't even view SD channels unless I switch it over to Sat2?

"For now" use one BBC & SAT 1.
This will give us an idea of the multi-switch.

I'm trying to get the basic idea of what they're feeding you. After this "we" can look at the other issues if needed.
A.K.A VOS

#12 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 04:03 PM

"For now" use one BBC & SAT 1.
This will give us an idea of the multi-switch.

I'm trying to get the basic idea of what they're feeding you. After this "we" can look at the other issues if needed.


I get about the same readings with the BBC.

#13 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 04:08 PM

I get about the same readings with the BBC.

"About the same", means nothing off any 99 or 103 SATs?
This does sound like an old phase III system that is merely SD these days.
If there is a SWiM, then you need to have your coax changed over to it.
A.K.A VOS

#14 OFFLINE   Shades228

Shades228

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 5,914 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2008

Posted 04 November 2010 - 04:13 PM

But I don't think I am in a SWiM environment since all I see is 1 SWM and 1 PI and 2 multi-switches and my 2 cables are connected to the same multiswitch. I'm guessing when they upgraded the building to HD (years before my arrival) that they only upgraded a certain number of units? Can I still be getting HD coming through the multiswitch? Btw, I'm avoiding going through the subcontractor for the building because they want to charge me a fee for my setup (or renew my contract).


If it's an MDU with a service contract they can charge you for just touching their stuff and it can be much more than just paying their fee from the start since they'll want to make sure word spreads.

#15 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 04:20 PM

If it's an MDU with a service contract they can charge you for just touching their stuff and it can be much more than just paying their fee from the start since they'll want to make sure word spreads.

"In other words" DON'T try to do this yourself.
There is more to a SWiM than merely connecting a coax or two. You can easily "hose" the whole system.
A.K.A VOS

#16 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 05:40 PM

"In other words" DON'T try to do this yourself.
There is more to a SWiM than merely connecting a coax or two. You can easily "hose" the whole system.


Yes, I do not plan on fiddling with the SWiM (or probably anything in the dist panel). Partly, because I think there is only 1 SWiM and already 8 tuners connected to it. I guess I was trying to determine whether the multiswitch I'm connected to also provides HD. I assume one of the satellites is connected to the SWiM and the other to the 2 multiswitches? Does this sound right? I guess I'm just surprised if they upgraded the building to HD they would not have just did 2 SWiMs to at least provide HD to each unit.

Again, does it help if I tell you the model of the multiswitch that I'm connected to in order to determine if it is an old Phase III system I'm connected to?

#17 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 06:13 PM

Yes, I do not plan on fiddling with the SWiM (or probably anything in the dist panel). Partly, because I think there is only 1 SWiM and already 8 tuners connected to it. I guess I was trying to determine whether the multiswitch I'm connected to also provides HD. I assume one of the satellites is connected to the SWiM and the other to the 2 multiswitches? Does this sound right? I guess I'm just surprised if they upgraded the building to HD they would not have just did 2 SWiMs to at least provide HD to each unit.

Again, does it help if I tell you the model of the multiswitch that I'm connected to in order to determine if it is an old Phase III system I'm connected to?

You're not getting any of the Ka SATs, which have the HD, so what model switch doesn't matter, since it either isn't passing them or isn't being fed by them.
A.K.A VOS

#18 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 06:21 PM

You're not getting any of the Ka SATs, which have the HD, so what model switch doesn't matter, since it either isn't passing them or isn't being fed by them.


Ok, so there is nothing I'm doing wrong on my end then! Thanks for all of the help. I guess I will have to pony up for the subcontractor to come out. So, for the subcontractor to get me up and running he is probably going to have to add another SWiM and PI but probably not another Satellite if it is currently a slimline5?

#19 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,723 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 06:27 PM

Ok, so there is nothing I'm doing wrong on my end then! Thanks for all of the help. I guess I will have to pony up for the subcontractor to come out. So, for the subcontractor to get me up and running he is probably going to have to add another SWiM and PI but probably not another Satellite if it is currently a slimline5?

What he'll need to do is look at the load on the SWiM and either add another or change it to one that handles more tuners.
There are SWiM-16s & SWiM-32s now.
A.K.A VOS

#20 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 08:19 PM

What he'll need to do is look at the load on the SWiM and either add another or change it to one that handles more tuners.
There are SWiM-16s & SWiM-32s now.


Thank you so much for all your help!!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: caller id

spam firewall