Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Complicated Issues/Setup - ONLY SMART PEOPLE!!!

caller id

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#21 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 08:33 PM

On Tuner 1 (nothing detected on Tuner 2 even when I run the second cable to it)

Sat 101:

17-24 xx xx xx xx xx xx 96 82 96
25-32 82 0 79 0 82 95 76 96

Sat 119:

17-24 NA NA NA NA NA 96 82 0
25-32 82 0 79 0 83 96 77 96


the odds of your 119 and your 101 signals matching up like that 1 for 1 are 0, you have an 18 inch dish . rerun sat setup and use 18 inch dish and you'll be closer to where your going.

since your getting all the x-ponders on th1 101, it's not very likely that your on a swm.

do the 18 inch dish setup with the cable on tuner one and tell us what you get.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#22 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,726 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:04 PM

the odds of your 119 and your 101 signals matching up like that 1 for 1 are 0, you have an 18 inch dish . rerun sat setup and use 18 inch dish and you'll be closer to where your going.

since your getting all the x-ponders on th1 101, it's not very likely that your on a swm.

do the 18 inch dish setup with the cable on tuner one and tell us what you get.

Good catch, as it does look like one of the dishes is a single LNB dish pointed at 101. This also might answer the first problem too.
The second dish must be connected to the SWiM system.
A.K.A VOS

#23 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:21 PM

the odds of your 119 and your 101 signals matching up like that 1 for 1 are 0, you have an 18 inch dish . rerun sat setup and use 18 inch dish and you'll be closer to where your going.

since your getting all the x-ponders on th1 101, it's not very likely that your on a swm.

do the 18 inch dish setup with the cable on tuner one and tell us what you get.


So, Option 01 (just the Round 18") under Dish Type and no BBC?

#24 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:25 PM

the odds of your 119 and your 101 signals matching up like that 1 for 1 are 0, you have an 18 inch dish . rerun sat setup and use 18 inch dish and you'll be closer to where your going.

since your getting all the x-ponders on th1 101, it's not very likely that your on a swm.

do the 18 inch dish setup with the cable on tuner one and tell us what you get.


Sat 101:
1-8 91 94 89 97 89 97 89 96
9-16 87 94 85 96 88 97 86 97
17-24 88 0 87 100 88 97 85 97
25-32 87 0 86 0 88 96 82 97

#25 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:33 PM

Sat 101:
1-8 91 94 89 97 89 97 89 96
9-16 87 94 85 96 88 97 86 97
17-24 88 0 87 100 88 97 85 97
25-32 87 0 86 0 88 96 82 97


so then get rid of any and all splitters, diplexers, and whatnot, set it to single tuner, and turn to a national channel and tell us it it works as expected.

#26 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 10:07 PM

so then get rid of any and all splitters, diplexers, and whatnot, set it to single tuner, and turn to a national channel and tell us it it works as expected.


Yes, it works keeping the co-ax plugged in to Sat1. I guess I will see if I get that Guide Data error in an hour or so but doubt it since it successfully completed both test during setup. Does this mean that there is no HD with this satellite? Should I attempt the setup again with one of the other dish options that include the 18" Round?

#27 OFFLINE   netraa

netraa

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 483 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 10:13 PM

Yes, it works keeping the co-ax plugged in to Sat1. I guess I will see if I get that Guide Data error in an hour or so but doubt it since it successfully completed both test during setup. Does this mean that there is no HD with this satellite? Should I attempt the setup again with one of the other dish options that include the 18" Round?


no.

you have an 18" dish on the roof connected to your units lines. telling your IRD that you have anything but an 18" dish is going to put you right back into post 1.

you have one tuner, no hd.

you either call the sysop and get into the mdu, or you deal with what you have and go with it and hope they never disco your unit and or fine you for jumping on their system.

#28 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 04 November 2010 - 10:58 PM

no.

you have an 18" dish on the roof connected to your units lines. telling your IRD that you have anything but an 18" dish is going to put you right back into post 1.

you have one tuner, no hd.

you either call the sysop and get into the mdu, or you deal with what you have and go with it and hope they never disco your unit and or fine you for jumping on their system.


Well, I have 2 lines coming in from the multiswitch to my condo. Can't I just diplex both to get to the outlet then separate to each tuner? Since I'm still paying for Directv and I need HD, I might as well just contract the subcontractor have them set me up, and start my contract over.

This is an aside, but the subcontractor said that they charge the same as directv and offer the same deals. They set up the acct and then everything is billed/paid to directv like normal. Does the subcontractor just get a % kickback on my monthly bill?

#29 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 05 November 2010 - 11:56 AM

Well, I have 2 lines coming in from the multiswitch to my condo. Can't I just diplex both to get to the outlet then separate to each tuner? Since I'm still paying for Directv and I need HD, I might as well just contract the subcontractor have them set me up, and start my contract over.

This is an aside, but the subcontractor said that they charge the same as directv and offer the same deals. They set up the acct and then everything is billed/paid to directv like normal. Does the subcontractor just get a % kickback on my monthly bill?


Hmm... Doesn't seem to work when I diplex and then separate the two lines that come from the multiswitch. Should this work?

#30 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 05 November 2010 - 12:12 PM

Hmm... Doesn't seem to work when I diplex and then separate the two lines that come from the multiswitch. Should this work?


No. You are on a legacy (i.e., non-SWM) system, so it requires a direct line from the switch to each tuner in your system. You cannot split or diplex these lines.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#31 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 05 November 2010 - 12:40 PM

No. You are on a legacy (i.e., non-SWM) system, so it requires a direct line from the switch to each tuner in your system. You cannot split or diplex these lines.


Ok... Thank you!

#32 OFFLINE   sparkyr

sparkyr

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Nov 04, 2010

Posted 05 November 2010 - 02:00 PM

No. You are on a legacy (i.e., non-SWM) system, so it requires a direct line from the switch to each tuner in your system. You cannot split or diplex these lines.


Ok... Thank you!





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: caller id

spam firewall