Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Error code 771a


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   am9ac1

am9ac1

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 04 November 2010 - 09:47 PM

On Tuesday at 14:30 my receiver displayed error code 771a, with diagnostic 51. I know that means the swm power inserter problems. I tried unplugging it, verified all connections, etc. Well Wednesday night it started working again. Thursday morning it wasn't working again, and now Thursday night, its working again. I don't know what to do. I have a service call set up for Sunday.

Any advice?

Andy

HR24-100
software 0x418, tuesday 11/2, 02:23
Vip 622 L621 via HDMI
LG47LC7DF 1080P LCD TV
Samsung BDP-1500 Firmware 2.4
DTV PAL DVR F206

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 04 November 2010 - 10:04 PM

Unless you have a spare power inserter there's nothing you can do until they show up on Sunday. It may also be the LNB that has gone bad. Best thing to do is just wait until Sunday and let the tech diagnose the issue.
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#3 OFFLINE   am9ac1

am9ac1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 07 November 2010 - 10:23 AM

So the DTV tech came out to check my problems. Like I said, the system started working on Thursday by itself, well turns out there was a short in one of the barrel connectors in the cable from the ground block to the LNB. He was able to replicate the problem when he wiggled on the wires. He replace the barrel connectors and problem solved.
Vip 622 L621 via HDMI
LG47LC7DF 1080P LCD TV
Samsung BDP-1500 Firmware 2.4
DTV PAL DVR F206

#4 OFFLINE   RunnerFL

RunnerFL

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,059 posts
Joined: Jan 04, 2006

Posted 07 November 2010 - 02:08 PM

So the DTV tech came out to check my problems. Like I said, the system started working on Thursday by itself, well turns out there was a short in one of the barrel connectors in the cable from the ground block to the LNB. He was able to replicate the problem when he wiggled on the wires. He replace the barrel connectors and problem solved.


Good news!
THIS SPACE FOR RENT

#5 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,076 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 07 November 2010 - 03:55 PM

So the DTV tech came out to check my problems. Like I said, the system started working on Thursday by itself, well turns out there was a short in one of the barrel connectors in the cable from the ground block to the LNB. He was able to replicate the problem when he wiggled on the wires. He replace the barrel connectors and problem solved.

Terrific news!

Connectors, cables, and the like are often the "hidden culprits".

Enjoy your newfound fixed HD!
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#6 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,479 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 07 November 2010 - 04:13 PM

Great News!!!

Bad or Loose connectors or bad cables are often the "hidden culprits".

Enjoy.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#7 OFFLINE   Manctech

Manctech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 542 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2010

Posted 08 November 2010 - 10:47 AM

Glad to hear it's working but I'm just going to throw this out there.

There shouldn't be any barrels in line from the lnb to the groundblock.

That's a QC fail. Should be one continuous piece with a messenger ground wire attached.

cheers

TWC Technician (Huntersville, Cornelius, Davidson Area)


#8 OFFLINE   David MacLeod

David MacLeod

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,689 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2008

Posted 08 November 2010 - 11:21 AM

don't the preconfigured swm lnb's use pigtails?
Dave MacLeod
S.I.H.

#9 Guest_sharonpoor_*

Guest_sharonpoor_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 10 November 2010 - 12:16 AM

I finally had time to test it myself. They shut down the computer Cabe Ethernet Media Center and tried to record two different programs. One that was already underway and that was about to begin for the future. Both programs successfully registered. Apparently Media Center does not require an active Internet connection to record shows. It's a bit strange that the error code using the same. I am very interested to know what the error code 771 / 2. Knowing that I would help prevent future Missed recordings.

#10 OFFLINE   tech24218

tech24218

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2009

Posted 10 November 2010 - 07:57 PM

no. the kaku lnbs used to but they've put a stop to that now.

Edited by tech24218, 10 November 2010 - 07:59 PM.
forgot to quote question

HR22-100 RCA Scrennium 50"
R16-300 32" Toshiba
D11-500 @ lake House

The Best Directv Ad
http://www.facebook....v=1340867931805

#11 OFFLINE   tech24218

tech24218

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 70 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2009

Posted 10 November 2010 - 07:58 PM

don't the preconfigured swm lnb's use pigtails?





no. the kaku lnbs used to but they've put a stop to that now.
HR22-100 RCA Scrennium 50"
R16-300 32" Toshiba
D11-500 @ lake House

The Best Directv Ad
http://www.facebook....v=1340867931805

#12 OFFLINE   am9ac1

am9ac1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: May 15, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 09:17 AM

There were not any barrel connectors in line, it was the connector at the LNB that was bad. The LNB did not have a prefab pig tail. Once that connector was replaced and reconnected the short on the power inserter cleared and service was restored.
Vip 622 L621 via HDMI
LG47LC7DF 1080P LCD TV
Samsung BDP-1500 Firmware 2.4
DTV PAL DVR F206

#13 OFFLINE   Manctech

Manctech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 542 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2010

Posted 14 November 2010 - 07:31 PM

And just to add/clarification. You can use a pigtail. There is nothing wrong with that. But if there is a barrel half way down from the dish, then it's a fail.

Pig tails are a necessity on service calls. You can't always reach the LNB to peak a dish.

The real issue is one solid piece of cable with a ground wire attached to it.


(This is all just QA/QC procedure.) Personally one barrel in-line is most likely not going to make a difference.

TWC Technician (Huntersville, Cornelius, Davidson Area)





Protected By... spam firewall...And...