Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

MRV problem


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mchouse

mchouse

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 07:11 PM

I was under the impression that you could watch 2 recorded shows from 1 dvr on 2 tvs. I have 2 hr24s and I went to my playlist and there was a red dot with a line through it on recordings that were on the other hr24 and it said bedroom dvr playlist was already in use and I couldnt access those recordings is that right ?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,769 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 November 2010 - 07:14 PM

A HD DVR can stream out to only one other device at a time, either another HD DVR, HD receiver or DirecTV2PC.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   mchouse

mchouse

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 39 posts
Joined: Apr 02, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 07:26 PM

So if Im watching a recording on that dvr I cant watch a recording from the same dvr on another tv ?

#4 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,769 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 November 2010 - 07:28 PM

So if Im watching a recording on that dvr I cant watch a recording from the same dvr on another tv ?


If the recording you're watching was recorded on that DVR then yse you can watch something else recorded on that DVR on another receiver. It's just that you can view two or more programs from the same HD DVR via MRV on other receivers.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#5 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,359 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 November 2010 - 07:29 PM

So if Im watching a recording on that dvr I cant watch a recording from the same dvr on another tv ?

No, you can, "if" you're watching the recording locally [on the DVR] you can then also watch the same recording remotely at "one" other location.
What you can't do is to watch more than one recording from the same DVR from two remote locations.
A.K.A VOS

#6 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 08:55 PM

what if I'm getting that error and I'm not watching anything? As in, I have an H24 and it shows the icon, and the HR20 that it's trying to play from not being used?

#7 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,769 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 13 November 2010 - 09:00 PM

what if I'm getting that error and I'm not watching anything? As in, I have an H24 and it shows the icon, and the HR20 that it's trying to play from not being used?


Then something's hung up on the HR20, do a reboot to clear it up.

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#8 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 09:08 PM

ok, i'll give that a try. It seems like I've been having a few bugs the last few weeks. Playlists were not matching up so I rebooted, that seemed to fix that (after rebooting all 3 machines 2 HR's and 1 H) now it's this problem. I bet it will get worse before it gets better when I install my new AirPort Extreme in tomorrow.

<> rebooting now... just have to wait 5-10 minutes..

Edited by woj027, 13 November 2010 - 09:11 PM.
reboot


#9 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 13 November 2010 - 09:42 PM

well that reboot fixed it..

now I hope installing the new AirPort Extreme is as easy.

#10 OFFLINE   Richierich

Richierich

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,457 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 November 2010 - 11:42 PM

Also, always use the Menu Reset Method to Reboot your DVR unless it is hung up and unresponsive.
*
DIRECTV CUSTOMER SINCE 1997
Here's My Setup

#11 OFFLINE   TEN89

TEN89

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2003

Posted 14 November 2010 - 01:54 AM

So if Im watching a recording on that dvr I cant watch a recording from the same dvr on another tv ?

No

#12 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,221 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 14 November 2010 - 08:24 AM

well that reboot fixed it..

now I hope installing the new AirPort Extreme is as easy.


I've got an AirPort Extreme and it was really easy to setup. I haven't had any trouble with mine.

I'm sure you'll like it... enjoy! :)

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#13 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 14 November 2010 - 09:56 AM

I've got an AirPort Extreme and it was really easy to setup. I haven't had any trouble with mine.

I'm sure you'll like it... enjoy! :)



Hey there fellow Beaver (yesterday sucked :( )

Did you give static addresses to your receivers? If so, any tips for that? I'm a new Mac user, and definitely no networking guru.

#14 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,221 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 14 November 2010 - 10:44 PM

Hey there fellow Beaver (yesterday sucked :( )


Yup... pretty depressing... had to have a couple extra beers after the game.

Did you give static addresses to your receivers? If so, any tips for that? I'm a new Mac user, and definitely no networking guru.


I used reserved addresses for a while, but recently switched back to DHCP for testing purposes. (No problems yet :)) Static addresses seem to be more reliable with the HR2x's though. I don't think you can go wrong using them.

You don't really have to do anything in the airport setup for static addresses. The just set your HR's address to one outside the default range of the airport.

It looks like the default range for the extreme is 10.0.1.2 to 10.0.1.200. So if that is the case, you can set your receivers to use 10.0.1.201 and 202 etc, etc.

Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#15 OFFLINE   woj027

woj027

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 803 posts
Joined: Sep 03, 2007

Posted 15 November 2010 - 09:34 AM

cool, thanks.




spam firewall