Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

005 Smart card issues on new 625


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Doug Higley

Doug Higley

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 14 November 2010 - 12:36 AM

Just replaced my 5 yr old 625 (hard drive failing) but the new reciever has an issue with Smart card I guess.
Talked to tech twice, no resolve.
Picture freezes...005 appears then after a bit either 122 comes on or it just goes back to the program.

WE have unplugged 3 times and reset and all that crap.

So tech says they want to send ANOTHER reciever or a tech to the house. What a pain. Any other solutions in the magic hat???

Software is up to date and matches. (L544)
Driving me nuts.

btw: This happens about every 10 minutes as if responding to a signal?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 14 November 2010 - 08:53 AM

625 is no longer in production so your replacement is a refurb and may have problems that weren't caught before it was shipped to you. Did it come with a new card or did you transfer your old card?

Either way get the new replacement and hope for the best.

#3 OFFLINE   Doug Higley

Doug Higley

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2005

Posted 14 November 2010 - 09:15 AM

I heard that it doesn't have an actual 'card' but is built in.

What is a replacement that IS being made and would be new? SD.

I'm a long time customer and lease the unit, so they'll probably play ball

#4 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,693 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 14 November 2010 - 09:29 AM

No - it WILL have the new purple card unless E* is unsoldering the old / putting the new one in.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#5 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 14 November 2010 - 10:17 AM

Dish Network hasn't manufactured an SD receiver in almost 2 years. All SD equipment is refurbs, and MOST* new installations today are getting HD equipment only, whether they are paying for HD or not.

The 625 requires a separate SmartCard, and it sounds like the SmartCard reader in your unit is failing. You'll need a replacement 625.


*Customers who pass the credit check to qualify for the normal "Dish Home Advantage" promotions generally get HD equipment. Customers with bad credit who only qualify for the "Flex24" or "Flex" will still get SD equipment unless they subscribe to HD and pay the upgrade fees.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#6 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 14 November 2010 - 03:07 PM

Does re-seating the smart card help?
Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#7 OFFLINE   flatus

flatus

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 127 posts
Joined: Aug 18, 2006

Posted 15 November 2010 - 04:07 PM

Dish Network hasn't manufactured an SD receiver in almost 2 years. All SD equipment is refurbs, and MOST* new installations today are getting HD equipment only, whether they are paying for HD or not.


What about the 512 receiver?




spam firewall