Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Name not Acquired


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   kcolg30

kcolg30

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: May 11, 2010

Posted 18 November 2010 - 08:28 PM

How come on some channels when I go to the DISH signal point screen it will say 'Name not Acquired' even though I have a signal of 70+ and the TP that I am on is a current channel. The 'Name not Acquired' will say there indefinitely and will never say 'EchoStar ##'. Any ideas?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,032 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 November 2010 - 10:05 PM

Are you talking about a channel that you can actually watch? Or one that is not available to you?

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.


#3 OFFLINE   BobaBird

BobaBird

    EKB Editor

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,022 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 19 November 2010 - 02:47 AM

I see the same thing on a quick check of a channel from each of 110, 119, 119 spot, and 129.
Charles @dishuser - a dynamic employee of Massive Veridian
Visit the EchoStar Knowledge Base
"The other guys charge $9.95/month to use tapeless record" - Dish Network Tech Forum, 8-6-01
"dual" is NOT the same as "Twin" - here's why

#4 OFFLINE   kcolg30

kcolg30

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: May 11, 2010

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:26 AM

Are you talking about a channel that you can actually watch? Or one that is not available to you?


On channels that I can watch.

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 38,688 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 19 November 2010 - 07:56 AM

"Name Not Acquired!" on transponders is not tied to subscription to the channels on said transponders. The receiver should display the name of the satellite (for example "EchoStar 61.5 West" if aimed at 61.5) as long as that transponder can be locked.

Changing transponder seems to help if the name does not appear. The name does take a second or two to appear after the new transponder is locked (at least on my 622).

#6 OFFLINE   kcolg30

kcolg30

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: May 11, 2010

Posted 19 November 2010 - 08:56 AM

"Name Not Acquired!" on transponders is not tied to subscription to the channels on said transponders. The receiver should display the name of the satellite (for example "EchoStar 61.5 West" if aimed at 61.5) as long as that transponder can be locked.

Changing transponder seems to help if the name does not appear. The name does take a second or two to appear after the new transponder is locked (at least on my 622).


For me the TP on some channels lock but never display the SAT name. The funny thing is that I always have a high signal and never have had signal loss on those channels

#7 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 38,688 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 19 November 2010 - 09:48 AM

For me the TP on some channels lock but never display the SAT name. The funny thing is that I always have a high signal and never have had signal loss on those channels

Try changing the transponder. I noticed the same bug on my receiver but the name appears if I change transponders (even when I change back).

#8 OFFLINE   kcolg30

kcolg30

    Godfather

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 255 posts
Joined: May 11, 2010

Posted 19 November 2010 - 09:55 AM

Try changing the transponder. I noticed the same bug on my receiver but the name appears if I change transponders (even when I change back).


Thanks..:) I just did what you mentioned and it worked. I guess it is probably a recent bug in one of the FW upgrades.

#9 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,032 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 19 November 2010 - 03:29 PM

"Name Not Acquired!" on transponders is not tied to subscription to the channels on said transponders. The receiver should display the name of the satellite (for example "EchoStar 61.5 West" if aimed at 61.5) as long as that transponder can be locked.


The reason I asked... is because I have seen this a few times in the past when I had tuned to a channel that was not available in my area even though it showed in the guide.

Like sometimes when they have a spotbeamed local from another DMA showing in the EPG erroneously... I couldn't tune to the channel, but if I was quick and went to the Point Dish screen, I would get a "Name not acquired".

-- My cat's breath smells like cat food.





spam firewall