Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

iPhone based remote control for DirecTV DVR


  • Please log in to reply
278 replies to this topic

#51 OFFLINE   stlmike

stlmike

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:12 PM

Loving it!

Is there any way to use it for multiple DVR's? I have not been successful yet with my iPhone 4. I tried to set up each one based on the IP address of the DRV then hit the "+" button and save as a new icon on my main screen, but anytime I change the IP settings, it changes it for all of them (i.e. the 5 DVR's I have set up all change to the most recently updated IP address and not saving the unique IP's I'm giving them).

Thanks for the great work!!

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#52 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,723 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:24 PM

Loving it!

Is there any way to use it for multiple DVR's? I have not been successful yet with my iPhone 4. I tried to set up each one based on the IP address of the DRV then hit the "+" button and save as a new icon on my main screen, but anytime I change the IP settings, it changes it for all of them (i.e. the 5 DVR's I have set up all change to the most recently updated IP address and not saving the unique IP's I'm giving them)

Agree. Would be awesome if could enter multiple DVR's to a pull-down, perhaps using "friendly" names associated with their IP's.

That said, great work, and thanks so much for sharing it with us! :)
/steve

#53 OFFLINE   dkraft

dkraft

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 56 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 12:29 PM

Excellent work!

#54 OFFLINE   HoTat2

HoTat2

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,452 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles, CA.
Joined: Nov 16, 2005

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:01 PM

Agree. Would be awesome if could enter multiple DVR's to a pull-down, perhaps using "friendly" names associated with their IP's.

That said, great work, and thanks so much for sharing it with us! :)


Hey guys, educate me a bit on this here please. And pardon any possible ignorance :);

But since I'm still using an old and very "un-Smart" POS cell phone, I just assumed there really wasn't too much you could do on a PC (within reason of course) that you can't do on a state of the art Smart Phone nowadays.

So why can't you simply use your phones' web-browser to access http://sillysot.com/dtv/example.html

Enter each DVRs IP and zip code data, and then save them as individual html web documents?

It works for my PC here and on hasan's iPad (see his post #45).

Or is it that Smart Phones can't do this like actual computers commonly do?

#55 OFFLINE   stlmike

stlmike

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 207 posts
Joined: Aug 24, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:20 PM

Hey guys, educate me a bit on this here please. And pardon any possible ignorance :);

But since I'm still using an old and very "un-Smart" POS cell phone, I just assumed there really wasn't too much you could do on a PC (within reason of course) that you can't do on a state of the art Smart Phone nowadays.

So why can't you simply use your phones' web-browser to access http://sillysot.com/dtv/example.html

Enter each DVRs IP and zip code data, and then save them as individual html web documents?

It works for my PC here and on hasan's iPad (see his post #45).

Or is it that Smart Phones can't do this like actual computers commonly do?



I tried to do that. But sadly changing one of the web documents is changing all of them. I'm not sure why or if I'm doing something wrong, but I have individual saved links for 3 different DVR's (labeled office, tv room, and bar room) and changing the IP of one of those changed all.

#56 OFFLINE   Steve

Steve

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 22,723 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2006

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:26 PM

Hey guys, educate me a bit on this here please. And pardon any possible ignorance :);

But since I'm still using an old and very "un-Smart" POS cell phone, I just assumed there really wasn't too much you could do on a PC (within reason of course) that you can't do on a state of the art Smart Phone nowadays.

So why can't you simply use your phones' web-browser to access http://sillysot.com/dtv/example.html

Enter each DVRs IP and zip code data, and then save them as individual html web documents?

It works for my PC here and on hasan's iPad (see his post #45).

Or is it that Smart Phones can't do this like actual computers commonly do?

My guess is the "cookie" created by the web page on your PC only stores the latest IP address you used. No matter how many copies of the page you create, they all reference the same "cookie".
/steve

#57 OFFLINE   bleggett29

bleggett29

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Feb 02, 2008

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:40 PM

My guess is the "cookie" created by the web page on your PC only stores the latest IP address you used. No matter how many copies of the page you create, they all reference the same "cookie".

This is exactly the reason why. The OP has yet to implement support for multiple DVR's.

From http://sillysot.com/dtv

Future plans

More of a wish list than real plans, but here are some thoughts
Custom channel lists
Support for more than 1 DVR on the network
Recently used stations
Better presentation and usability (button placement, gestures on iPhones, more native feel, etc).


HR21-700 -> Onkyo TX-SR607 -> Samsung LN40B530 40" HDTV -- HDMI -- Living Room
HR22-100 -> cheap 22" HDTV -- HDMI -- Kids Room
H21-100 -> Samsung 26" HDTV -- Component -- Master Bed Room

Slimline-5 -> SWM-8

Unsupported MRV (100M ethernet LAN)

#58 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:55 PM

My guess is the "cookie" created by the web page on your PC only stores the latest IP address you used. No matter how many copies of the page you create, they all reference the same "cookie".


Yep, I originally posted that I was going to use it for multiple DVRs and how cool that would be, and found out that only the latest save/set IP is held. I expect that might get fixed, but even if it isn't added, I can change it manually and the functions available and how well they work are terrific!
...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock
HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD
DirecTV since 1995

#59 OFFLINE   mrfatboy

mrfatboy

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 322 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2007

Posted 24 November 2010 - 04:51 PM

Has anybody tried to VPN into their home network and see if this works?

BTW, until it is fixed you should be able to use different browsers for different DVRs. Each browser will store it's own cookie for a DVR. I have IE, Chrome, Firefox, and Safari installed. This is really easy in Windows 7 with your multiple DVRs pinned to the task bar.
DirecTV since '99, Grandfathered DNS Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox | HR24-500 | HR23-700 | Unsupported MRV

My Network Setup

My Computer Setup

#60 OFFLINE   dvisthe

dvisthe

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: May 26, 2007

Posted 24 November 2010 - 07:21 PM

Awesome, works on my HR20-700 networked through a powerline adapter, using my IPOD Touch.
Funny, you call yourself a geek,
I am no where near being a geek and find this stuff truly amazing, Great work!!
I do hope you plan to add some RSN's, being a Mets fan, I would love to have SNY on there.

I am going to keep this a secret and screw with my wife and son for as long as I can:lol:

#61 OFFLINE   waltz49

waltz49

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2010

Posted 25 November 2010 - 12:54 PM

For now you can use multiple DVRs by creating a separate icon or bookmark with ?ip=x.x.x.x at the end of the url.

For example:

http://sillysot.com/dtvtest/?ip=192.168.10.132


All other settings are shared between all the icons (shared cookies as noted above). This isn't well tested, but I think it will work.

Edited by waltz49, 17 December 2010 - 11:38 AM.
Updated URL to current site


#62 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 25 November 2010 - 03:01 PM

For now you can use multiple DVRs by creating a separate icon or bookmark with ?ip=x.x.x.x at the end of the url.

For example:

http://sillysot.com/dtv/example.html?ip=192.168.10.132


All other settings are shared between all the icons (shared cookies as noted above). This isn't well tested, but I think it will work.


Works great! Thanks!
2 - HR20-100s
1 - HR21-100
1 - HR21-700
1 - HR34 Genie
1 - H24-100
1 - H24-200
SWM16/DECA

#63 OFFLINE   waltz49

waltz49

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 03:40 PM

I put up a version that lets you customize the lists.

http://sillysot.com/dtvtest

This is alpha code but it seems to mostly work.

Settings are currently stored as cookies, not on a server so there is no export/import yet.
  • Customization is enabled on the info tab. Customizations available:
  • Change category names
  • Change channels within categories
  • Move categories up and down in list
  • Add and delete categories.
Not available (sorry, maybe some day):
  • Ordering stations within categories
  • import/export to server
  • Multiple DVRs from a single icon.

All customization is done from the existing channel list. The buttons in customize mode are tiny but hopefully this isn't something that is done often. When I get to store settings on the server it will be better because it is much easier to do the customization on a PC.

#64 OFFLINE   joshferg

joshferg

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 05:03 PM

Wow! Thanks for the update. The app is exactly what I've be wanting now. Keep the updates coming.
One quick question, is there anyway to add the local sports channels (I.e. FSN) to the channel lists. It doesn't show up as a channel I can select. Thanks!

#65 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 26 November 2010 - 06:20 PM

For now you can use multiple DVRs by creating a separate icon or bookmark with ?ip=x.x.x.x at the end of the url.

For example:

http://sillysot.com/dtv/example.html?ip=192.168.10.132


All other settings are shared between all the icons (shared cookies as noted above). This isn't well tested, but I think it will work.


Works perfectly on 3 different DVRs by specifying the ip in the bookmark as you indicated. One DVR is quite remote (pun intended), in that I am using Wireless G to the router from the Ipod Toch, and Wireless N from the router to the HR20-100 located about 80' away. Very impressive. Nice, very nice work and thanks so much for developing this and incorporating the suggestion to support multiple DVRs.

I was thinking this would also work on a networked HD receiver only, as well. It has an IP address, and since I have WHDVR, I could even tell it to record, and I would be prompted for which DVR to record to. A little convoluted, but it should work on a networked receiver, like my H21-200 as well, don't you think?
...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock
HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD
DirecTV since 1995

#66 OFFLINE   waltz49

waltz49

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 10:42 PM

... is there anyway to add the local sports channels (I.e. FSN) to the channel lists. It doesn't show up as a channel I can select. Thanks!

I updated the code that fetches channels for the customizable version to show channel #s < 700 (was 600 before). YOu may need to select all channels on the info tab (maybe not though). If that doesn't do it, let me know the channel # and the zip code.

The filtering for DirecTV packages isn't very good. You'll see lots of channels you don't get with packages (network, a few movie channels, sports, etc) but over time that should get refined. No real harm in having them there, just a waste of real estate on the screen, but it is a little confusing. Of course, the next time DirecTV makes a big channel reorder, all @%$# will break loose, but I guess "them's the breaks" (no pun intended).

#67 OFFLINE   waltz49

waltz49

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2010

Posted 26 November 2010 - 11:02 PM

I was thinking this would also work on a networked HD receiver only, as well. It has an IP address, and since I have WHDVR, I could even tell it to record, and I would be prompted for which DVR to record to. A little convoluted, but it should work on a networked receiver, like my H21-200 as well, don't you think?


I don't know what it would do since I don't have that equipment and I know nothing about whole house dvr. You can see if the h21 has an interface at port 8080 (http://your.h21.ip.address:8080 from a web browser) but even if it does, it may be different than the DVRs.

Either way, I can't get info from the DVR using the techniques I use (AJAX calls) because of built in security in web browsers, so I can't retrieve play lists or other info. it might be possible for the app to record future shows by going through manual steps (menu>?>manual record>... ) but that is more work (and subject to more breakage) than I care to embark on. And I'm pretty sure that if I spend another minute on this this weekend, my wife will make sure I find out exactly where Jimmy Hoffa went. (is that too obscure a reference now? Showing my age?)

#68 OFFLINE   code4code5

code4code5

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 442 posts
Joined: Aug 29, 2006

Posted 26 November 2010 - 11:19 PM

Absolutely fantastic! I can only imagine the hours if tinkering and heartache it must have taken to get this running. That said, I hate to sound like a "thanks, now here's a kick in the teeth" kind if guys, but would it be possible to add page up/down buttons to the "controls" tab? In my mind, that would be perfect.

#69 OFFLINE   Hdhead

Hdhead

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,234 posts
Joined: Jul 30, 2007

Posted 27 November 2010 - 08:48 AM

AWESOME!!
2 - HR20-100s
1 - HR21-100
1 - HR21-700
1 - HR34 Genie
1 - H24-100
1 - H24-200
SWM16/DECA

#70 OFFLINE   p010ne

p010ne

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
  • Locationdecatur, tx
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 27 November 2010 - 10:28 AM

Your channel selector needs an update to provide selecting a dash "-" for those of us who use DirecTV AM21!
Eighter from Decatur, County Seat of Wise (of course it's in Texas)

#71 OFFLINE   joshferg

joshferg

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 26 posts
Joined: Jul 09, 2010

Posted 27 November 2010 - 10:57 AM

I updated the code that fetches channels for the customizable version to show channel #s < 700 (was 600 before). YOu may need to select all channels on the info tab (maybe not though). If that doesn't do it, let me know the channel # and the zip code.

The filtering for DirecTV packages isn't very good. You'll see lots of channels you don't get with packages (network, a few movie channels, sports, etc) but over time that should get refined. No real harm in having them there, just a waste of real estate on the screen, but it is a little confusing. Of course, the next time DirecTV makes a big channel reorder, all @%$# will break loose, but I guess "them's the breaks" (no pun intended).


Thanks for the update!! Just wanted to let you know that FSN now shows up in the list of available channels to choose from but when added it doesn't show up in the channel list. Any ideas??

#72 OFFLINE   hasan

hasan

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,920 posts
  • LocationOgden, IA
Joined: Sep 22, 2006

Posted 27 November 2010 - 05:58 PM

I don't know what it would do since I don't have that equipment and I know nothing about whole house dvr. You can see if the h21 has an interface at port 8080 (http://your.h21.ip.address:8080 from a web browser) but even if it does, it may be different than the DVRs.

Either way, I can't get info from the DVR using the techniques I use (AJAX calls) because of built in security in web browsers, so I can't retrieve play lists or other info. it might be possible for the app to record future shows by going through manual steps (menu>?>manual record>... ) but that is more work (and subject to more breakage) than I care to embark on. And I'm pretty sure that if I spend another minute on this this weekend, my wife will make sure I find out exactly where Jimmy Hoffa went. (is that too obscure a reference now? Showing my age?)


Don't even think about it, as I was only talking about "playing around" and seeing what would happen. If I get time, I'll test it and report back, but it really is of no real consequence.

You've done an excellent job with all the heavy lifting. We really appreciate it!
...hasan, N0AN

SlimLine5-SWiMLNB/DECA/WHDVR
HR44-700, WD20EURX 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Max 5 Enclosure

HR24-200, WD20EVDS 2 TB eSATA/ThermalTake Dock
HR24-200, H21-200. Samsung UN60C6400 60" LED/LCD
DirecTV since 1995

#73 OFFLINE   p010ne

p010ne

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
  • Locationdecatur, tx
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 28 November 2010 - 01:09 PM

Your channel selector needs an update to provide selecting a dash "-" for those of us who use DirecTV AM21!


I see that you have implemented the DASH, But for some WEIRD reason - it Does Not seem to work??
Normaly just entering a dash on a remote returns receiver information!
The AM21 requires the dash for additional local channels!
What do you suppose is wrong?
Eighter from Decatur, County Seat of Wise (of course it's in Texas)

#74 OFFLINE   waltz49

waltz49

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 66 posts
Joined: Nov 19, 2010

Posted 28 November 2010 - 09:54 PM

re dash -- typo on my part. Should work now.

I am now redirecting new users to the customizable app. Details at http://sillysot.com/dtv.

Thanks everyone for your comments so far. For the curious, check the known issues page.

#75 OFFLINE   p010ne

p010ne

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 536 posts
  • Locationdecatur, tx
Joined: Aug 19, 2006

Posted 28 November 2010 - 10:39 PM

re dash -- typo on my part. Should work now.

I am now redirecting new users to the customizable app. Details at http://sillysot.com/dtv.

Thanks everyone for your comments so far. For the curious, check the known issues page.


Are you able to enter channel digits followed by the dash? It does not work for me - I get the unit's information when I enter the dash? Probably nothing you can do about that?
May not even be able to use the dash to tailor local channel favorites?
Eighter from Decatur, County Seat of Wise (of course it's in Texas)




Protected By... spam firewall...And...