Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

external hard drives - Fantom 1TB?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   billoh

billoh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 22 November 2010 - 10:43 AM

Anyone know of any issues using the Fantom G-Force Pro 1TB drive on Dish receivers (622, 211)? Found one at a very good price and wanted to be sure they were ok. Had been thinking about something small and cheap just to move recordings off of a broken 622 (HDMI port bad), but for $60 I'll go with this one. (not sure if mentioning retailer is allowed).

TIA

Bill O'H

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jpeckinp

jpeckinp

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 224 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2006

Posted 22 November 2010 - 10:48 PM

Fantom 500GB works. So I would say it's a good bet that the 1TB does also.

#3 OFFLINE   bnborg

bnborg

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 616 posts
Joined: Jun 03, 2005

Posted 23 November 2010 - 01:10 PM

There is a thread External Hard Drives That Work.

I think it depends more on the enclosure/adapter, but I think any drive can work. The ones that have problems are those that have proprietary software on them. Once the drive is "cleaned" there is no problem.

I just use an external SATA to USB docking station and bare drives.
Dish Network VIP722k - Gold 250 + HD/Platinum
110,119, and 129 on Dish 1000.2
Dynex (BestBuy) 42" HDTV, Onkyo TX-SR303 Receiver

#4 OFFLINE   Jim5506

Jim5506

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,409 posts
Joined: Jun 07, 2004

Posted 26 November 2010 - 01:18 PM

Any and ALL external hard drives must have only one spindle, i.e., the 1T drive cannot have two 500GB drives in it with an interface that allows PC's to use both, the Dish Receiver will not recognize the second drive if it works at all.

Additionally, the EHD must have its own power supply, the Dish receiver cannot power the EHD.

Edited by Jim5506, 26 November 2010 - 01:46 PM.

Tuners: Hopper 2000; Hopper w/Sling; 3 Joeys; Samsung SIR-T351; Accurian 6000;2 X HD TiVo; 2 X TiVo Series 2 Stand alone; Panasonic Showstopper 2000
Dish 1000.2 @ 110, 119, 129; dish 500 @ 61.5
Antennas - CM4228; RS U75-R; coathanger; Funke PSP.1922 (stillin the box); paperclip
Displays: Sony VPH D50Q with HD Fury HDMI input; Hitachi 57F59; Sony Bravia LCD;Sanyo 32" LCD; Panasonic 42" plasma
Sony 80GB PS3; Toshiba HD-DVD

Give me a Finco colinear array and I'll rule the world - HA-HA-HA-HA!

#5 OFFLINE   billoh

billoh

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 17 posts
Joined: Jul 25, 2007

Posted 28 November 2010 - 09:16 AM

Just an update. The drive works fine with my 622 receiver. The only difference from the online Dish instructions was that the drive was recognized, then formatted, then needed to be authorized for My Media.

I moved all the old shows from my old 622 yesterday. I didn't realize ahead of time (but probably should have) that the process wasn't to copy to the hard drive. Instead, it moved the data (no retained copy on the 622).

Bill O'H

#6 OFFLINE   GrumpyBear

GrumpyBear

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,233 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2006

Posted 28 November 2010 - 10:09 AM

Just an update. The drive works fine with my 622 receiver. The only difference from the online Dish instructions was that the drive was recognized, then formatted, then needed to be authorized for My Media.

I moved all the old shows from my old 622 yesterday. I didn't realize ahead of time (but probably should have) that the process wasn't to copy to the hard drive. Instead, it moved the data (no retained copy on the 622).

Bill O'H

You can watch the shows directly from the EHD, so you don't have to worry about moving them back the 622 to watch them. EHD is to expend storage space, so keeping a copy on both wouldn't help that much, as the internal drive would be just as full, as it was before.




spam firewall