Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

There's no RF output on the SD DVR. Help.


  • Please log in to reply
26 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:30 AM

DirecTV is replacing my very old DirecTiVo DVR with a SD DVR which it appears has no RF output...only RCA and S-video outputs. One of the TV sets I feed with the DirecTiVo only has an RF input.

What can I do to continue to use this set?

Thanks,

-Jon
When news breaks...we fix it.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   gilviv

gilviv

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Sep 17, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:36 AM

An RCA to RF modulator/converter will do the job. They run between $12 & $25 A guick internet search will show you what's available.

DirecTV since July 2006, WholeHome & HDDVR Service
Slimline5 SWM-LNB Dish to:
3x HR24/100s #1 w/AM21N via HDMI to LG 42LH90/240hz Full LED, #2 w/AM21N & #3 both via HDMI to 2-LG 32LK330/60hz LCDs
1x HR23/700 via HDMI> Sharp 26" LCD


#3 OFFLINE   BattleZone

BattleZone

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 8,969 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:41 AM

Posted Image

Posted Image

Some RF modulators.

Commercial & Residential Satellite System Design & Installation
DirecTV, Dish Network & Free-To-Air


#4 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:50 AM

Thanks. The expertise at this place is amazing. ;)
When news breaks...we fix it.

#5 OFFLINE   paulman182

paulman182

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,838 posts
Joined: Aug 04, 2006

Posted 23 November 2010 - 10:59 AM

Go to Wal-Mart and get one quicker.

Equipment includes a buncha stuff that I no longer have interest in detailing


#6 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 23 November 2010 - 11:57 AM

Don't all the SD models still have RF outputs? Is it possible he is being sent an R22 or is there a typo in his post and he is actually getting an HD model?

#7 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 23 November 2010 - 04:35 PM

Don't all the SD models still have RF outputs? Is it possible he is being sent an R22 or is there a typo in his post and he is actually getting an HD model?

I downloaded the manual and it looks like there is an RF output. Tomorrow I'll know for sure. ;)
When news breaks...we fix it.

#8 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,231 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 23 November 2010 - 04:42 PM

The R15, R16 and R22 are considered SD DVRs. The R15 and R16 do have RF outputs. The R22 does not. So Jon J is going to have to wait and see what shows up on his doorstep to know whether or not it will have the output. While it is unlikely he'll get an R22, it is possible.

#9 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 23 November 2010 - 08:50 PM

Don't forget that old VCR as a modulator. Not as tidy as the ones in BattleZone's pictures but probably free and collecting dust in the closet.;)
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#10 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 27 November 2010 - 08:38 AM

The replacement is an R15-300. Built in 2007 it is cosmetically fine but this model looks like it has the fewest features of all the SD DVRs. From what I've read it can't and never will be able to do dual live buffers, one of the features I enjoyed most with my DirecTiVos and my HD DVRs. Boooo.
When news breaks...we fix it.

#11 OFFLINE   ndole

ndole

    Problem Solver

  • Registered
  • 1,903 posts
Joined: Aug 26, 2009

Posted 27 November 2010 - 05:39 PM

Don't forget that old VCR as a modulator. Not as tidy as the ones in BattleZone's pictures but probably free and collecting dust in the closet.;)

Next it'll be Line2 this, channel 3 that..? What do you mean I have to leave my VCR on all the time? That little red power light bugs me, yatta yatta :rolleyes:
Sometimes a proper modulator is just so much less trouble. :lol:
"He that is good for making excuses is seldom good for anything else."

#12 OFFLINE   ThomasM

ThomasM

    RF Engineer

  • Registered
  • 4,317 posts
  • LocationMilwaukee, WI
Joined: Jul 20, 2007

Posted 29 November 2010 - 06:17 PM

The replacement is an R15-300. Built in 2007 it is cosmetically fine but this model looks like it has the fewest features of all the SD DVRs. From what I've read it can't and never will be able to do dual live buffers, one of the features I enjoyed most with my DirecTiVos and my HD DVRs. Boooo.


It can do the same thing.

Choose show #1 you want to watch. Press RECORD. Enter the channel number of the show #2 you want to watch. Now, just press the PREV CHAN key on your remote to toggle between the two "live buffers". When you are finished, just delete the recording.

Works JUST LIKE "double play" or any other "dual live buffer" schemes.

3LNB Phase III Dish * 2-R15-300 * R22-200 * D12-100 * DirecTV Subscriber since Y2K


#13 OFFLINE   drpjr

drpjr

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 722 posts
Joined: Nov 23, 2007

Posted 29 November 2010 - 09:31 PM

Next it'll be Line2 this, channel 3 that..? What do you mean I have to leave my VCR on all the time? That little red power light bugs me, yatta yatta :rolleyes:
Sometimes a proper modulator is just so much less trouble. :lol:


Yep, As I said not as tidy, but free.;)
HR34/HR24-500/Mits WD73C8
HR20-100 HR24-500//Samsung UN55F6350AF
SWiM Network w/MRV
AT&T 2Wire Gateway Modem/Router

#14 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 29 November 2010 - 09:33 PM

My RF modulator also has a red power light. I'm confused.
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#15 OFFLINE   trh

trh

    This Space for Sale

  • Registered
  • 3,382 posts
  • LocationNE FL
Joined: Nov 02, 2007

Posted 29 November 2010 - 10:09 PM

My RF modulator also has a red power light. I'm confused.


Use #14 for duct tape.

#16 OFFLINE   matt

matt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,858 posts
Joined: Jan 11, 2010

Posted 30 November 2010 - 12:02 AM

Use #14 for duct tape.


Yeah, I got some lovely owned R22s and an HR23 in today that have duct tape goo all over them. :mad:
Slimline 5 with SWM-16
Wireless DECA
HR34-700!
R22-200 Leased
Owned H25-700 and H24-700 off and packed for the move.

DIRECTV subscriber since Nov. 2009

#17 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 30 November 2010 - 09:00 AM

It can do the same thing. Works JUST LIKE "double play" or any other "dual live buffer" schemes.

Actually it doesn't. It's a workaround not the feature.
When news breaks...we fix it.

#18 OFFLINE   Thaedron

Thaedron

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,886 posts
Joined: Jun 29, 2007

Posted 30 November 2010 - 11:42 AM

Don't forget that old VCR as a modulator. Not as tidy as the ones in BattleZone's pictures but probably free and collecting dust in the closet.;)


That's exactly what I'm using. I had an old VCR that I bought for $5 used collecting dust and realized it would make a perfect (albeit large and not very efficient) RF converter.
Main viewing system HR20-100 via SWM-8, using HDMI, networked, using DirecTV on Demand and MRV!
Samsung HLT-5689S | Oppo DV-981HD | Denon AVR-4306 | QNAP TS-219P NAS and Media Server

Full Setup


Proud supporter of the HR20 Wish List Survey

#19 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 30 November 2010 - 12:17 PM

Some RF modulators.

Found one online exactly like in the pic for $15 delivered.
When news breaks...we fix it.

#20 OFFLINE   Jon J

Jon J

    Grouch Extrordinaire

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,156 posts
  • LocationMusic City, USA
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 30 November 2010 - 02:32 PM

Ordeal update: Getting the refurb R-15 activated properly is turning into an ordeal. If not activated properly the owned receiver can magically become a leased receiver and likely as not with a programming committment.

The PP tech I spoke with earlier was adamant there was no way the receiver could be activated as owned...only leased. Could not convince her.

Will spin the CSR roulette wheel one more time before just sending the receiver back.

Edited by Jon J, 30 November 2010 - 03:22 PM.

When news breaks...we fix it.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...