Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Seagate 2TB SATA - does it need the 3.3v?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 December 2010 - 09:49 PM

I purchased a Seagate 2TB drive Barracuda LP HD ST32000542AS for my Home Theatre PC.
I am out of SATA power plugs, but have several 4 pin molex. I was looking at monoprice.com at this adapter: http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2

In the fine print, it says to make sure your hard drive doesnt require the 3.3V supplied on the orange wire. I looked at the spec sheets for this drive, and while it listed the pinouts of the power plug including the orange wire, it didnt state whether it was nessessary. Seagate has not answered an email request as of yet. Does anyone on here know the answer?

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:20 PM

Only +12 and +5 VDC required for desktop models.

+3.3VDC is reserved for future small factor (think for notebook) models.

#3 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:23 PM

THanks. Ordering the cable now.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:35 PM

If you need total evidence - newegg has a picture of it, where the two rails and both current printed.

#5 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:37 PM

Already ordered it. (Im fast). Im sure it will work given your explanation. If not, hopefully it will work on one of the two WD20EADS or the 500GB Samsung already in there.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#6 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:54 PM

I'm assuring you - it will works.

I'll bet $100 against anyone who will say NO. ;)

#7 OFFLINE   Yoda-DBSguy

Yoda-DBSguy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,083 posts
  • LocationA Galaxy Far, Far Away.....
Joined: Nov 04, 2006

Posted 03 December 2010 - 07:02 AM

I've got 6 internal hard drives in the machine I'm typing on; but only had 4 SATA power plugs. I used the single version of these converters to accomidate the power requirement for the other 2 drives. They work just fine without any modification/rewiring at all....




Protected By... spam firewall...And...