Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need Your Opinion


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   gordo80

gordo80

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2008

Posted 08 December 2010 - 08:14 PM

I am so pissed I was talking to customer service, because I don't have the right satellite install I can't get the channel 410 Mun 2. I am subscribe the ultimate choice package. They told me in order to change my dish there will be a charge of $125. That is just wrong in my opinion. :mad: Do you guys think the customer should pay that charge. I don't thinks so.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 08 December 2010 - 08:22 PM

IF you had that package when you initially had your install, then I would say you should have been installed to get all the channels you are paying for. If, however, you upgraded to that package AFTER your install, then its on you to upgrade your equipment to match what you are wanting to watch on your new package.

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"


#3 OFFLINE   gordo80

gordo80

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 62 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2008

Posted 08 December 2010 - 08:26 PM

I didn't change my package. I talk to a to their supervisor and I am getting the upgrade at no cost since it was not my fault they install the wrong dish. Originally the channel was install part of the latino package, but now it belongs to the english package. Direct needs to back up what they promote and if they promote something it is not the customer's fault.

#4 OFFLINE   Davenlr

Davenlr

    Geek til I die

  • Registered
  • 9,090 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2006

Posted 08 December 2010 - 08:28 PM

Ok, so you are getting the upgrade free, so case solved :)

Tivo Premier XL4, Tivo Premier, Tivo HD whole home on Xfinity HD, DirecTv Whole Home with 39" high gain KaKu dish, Roku3,SageTv 8 TB Win8 Server -> DVDO Edge-> Denon AVR, Klipsch KB15's/Panasonic 55ST60 plasma"





Protected By... spam firewall...And...