Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR-20 Resolution output question(s)....

whole home

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 13 December 2010 - 11:45 AM

Here's my situation.
I have an HR-20 connected to a Pioneer Elite PRO151FD plasma via HDMI.
It works great. I am trying to connect the HR-20 component out to a set that only supports up to 720P while still using the HDMI out to the Pioneer.
I have gone to the HR-20 set up menu to set the output resolution to 720P so that both sets can display the image from the HR-20. During the "test" phase of this process, both outputs (Component and HDMI) output 720P and every thing works, but as soon as the test phase is completed, the box reverts to 1080i output, and only the Pioneer shows an image. I have ONLY the 720P resolution selected on the HR-20.
Any thoughts?????
Why is the HR-20 putting out 1080i even though only the 720P resolution is selected on the set up menu?

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 41,990 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 13 December 2010 - 11:49 AM

Turn off native, deselect 1080i in the setup menu, "then" change channels.
A.K.A VOS

#3 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,107 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 13 December 2010 - 11:49 AM

Here's my situation.
I have an HR-20 connected to a Pioneer Elite PRO151FD plasma via HDMI.
It works great. I am trying to connect the HR-20 component out to a set that only supports up to 720P while still using the HDMI out to the Pioneer.
I have gone to the HR-20 set up menu to set the output resolution to 720P so that both sets can display the image from the HR-20. During the "test" phase of this process, both outputs (Component and HDMI) output 720P and every thing works, but as soon as the test phase is completed, the box reverts to 1080i output, and only the Pioneer shows an image. I have ONLY the 720P resolution selected on the HR-20.
Any thoughts?????
Why is the HR-20 putting out 1080i even though only the 720P resolution is selected on the set up menu?

Your Pioneer might be automatically "upconverting" (not really the right explanation) up to the 1080i level from 720p.

Many displays routinely support both, and while the output feed might be 720p...the Pioneer might be set to accept that and then do the modification to make it 1080i.

Some displays allow you to set up/configure the inputs to limit to a certain resolution as well - much like your HR20 does the output.

No harm, no foul.
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#4 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 13 December 2010 - 12:09 PM

Thanks for the suggestion...I cannot find how to "turn of native".
In the resolution menu there is only the fomant (480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p)
choices...and I cannot find the "native" option in any other menu.....

#5 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,107 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 13 December 2010 - 12:19 PM

Thanks for the suggestion...I cannot find how to "turn of native".
In the resolution menu there is only the fomant (480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p)
choices...and I cannot find the "native" option in any other menu.....

Its in the HR20's HDTV > Video submenu...
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996

#6 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 13 December 2010 - 01:56 PM

The native was off and still, the component will only output 1080i?????
I have only the 720p resolution selected.
I am baffled. I am proficient with A/V...that's my profession, but this has me stumped.

#7 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 13 December 2010 - 02:03 PM

On your remote press the format button till the HR20 changes resolutions or use the front panel resolution button.

#8 OFFLINE   jksellman

jksellman

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 139 posts
Joined: Mar 22, 2007

Posted 13 December 2010 - 02:30 PM

all good

#9 OFFLINE   hdtvfan0001

hdtvfan0001

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 32,107 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2004

Posted 13 December 2010 - 03:11 PM

all good

WOO HOO...another satisfied DBSTalk customer. ;):)
DBSTalk CHAT ROOM MODERATOR
DirecTV Customer Since 1996





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: whole home

Protected By... spam firewall...And...