Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

ViP 722K - Sling Adapter Will Not Work


  • Please log in to reply
272 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 04:38 PM

Hi there, I have a Dish 722K brand new receiver and I bought a Sling Adapter to watch TV on my PC and Apple devices. I have been through support 4 times, and gotten 3 new receivers and 3 new Sling Adapters, had 1 technician at my house with another due tomorrow morning and nothing has worked. I know it isn't the equipment so it has to be something else.

I plug in the Sling Adapter (tried both front and back USB) and the receiver recognizes it, giving me the congratulations box and telling me I can now watch TV anywhere. The red light on the top of the Sling Adapter never comes on to indicate that it is powered on, and if I go into the System Info 2 screen (by selecting next in System Info 1), all it ever says about the Sling Adapter is "Sling Adapter Status: Updating" and under that, "Sling Adapter Version: AAAYZZZZ". I know the version is wrong because the technician's supervisor checked his and the version was different, plus his status said Ready.

My receiver (HDTV, DVR, and everything else) works great otherwise, and is definitely connected to the internet (high speed) via a Slinglink Turbo. All the tests and diagnostics have been done. I have tried wiring directly from my modem and I've unplugged and plugged back in my receiver, router, modem, and Sling Adapter so many times I can't count. I have left the Sling Adapter plugged in for days hoping it would update, but nothing. My receiver, modem, and router are all plugged directly into the wall.

I can remotely control my TV, set the DVR to record, etc.. because my Slinglink Turbo makes that possible, but I have never been able to watch any TV on any of my devices (ipad, iphone, laptop), or in any browser (IE, Firefox, Safari, Chrome), these have all been updated and have the appropriate plugins. I am not a tech novice and can usually figure this stuff out, but I'm stumped. I have made sure my nightly receiver updates are enabled, and everything else I can think of. How can I get this thing to update? By the way, my receiver software version is the latest, checked by myself and the technician.

Has anyone ever seen anything like this? I have gotten all the help I think I'm going to get from Dish if they can't fix it tomorrow. (Update: I have in fact gotten tons of support from Dish, very happy with them even though this issue is not yet fixed.)
Thanks,
Beth

Edited by bshaf, 21 December 2010 - 08:06 PM.


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   peterfan

peterfan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 06:08 PM

bshaf, pretty much similar problem here. I got my sling adapter about 10 days ago. It worked great viewing web content on browser and my android. Then 5 or 6 days ago it just stopped working.

Everything else works fine. I can browse my 722k DVR content in remote access area just fine. But when I click on "Play on Web" it tries to connect for a 15 to 60 seconds. Some time says connected but the video window stays black, other times various errors like "Problem connecting, please try again later".

I went through support several times. They were useless for the most part. Left it with a "Problem Report" which I cannot track and told me to all back if the problem does not go away in 72 hours. I did not go away.

I have never seen a red light turn on on my sling adapter, even when it was working. Dish Network tech support also asked about the red light. I said I never noticed it on. I also get the message that the "sling adapter is now connected" each time I plug it into the USB port.

I am on L680 VIP 722k software version and can't seem to fix this problem either. I read in another forum that 722k DVRs have more problems than 722 without the "k". Not sure what that means or if it is true...

Please keep this post updated if you make progress. I'll do the same. I will request a replacement sling adapter in the mean time.

#3 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 06:14 PM

peterfan, go into your System Info 2 screen on your Dish receiver (Menu 6, 1, 3, and click next) and scroll down to your Sling Adapter Status. Could you reply with what it says for Status and Version? I'm just curious to see if yours says the same thing mine does.
Thanks

Edited by bshaf, 19 December 2010 - 06:28 PM.


#4 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 December 2010 - 06:44 PM

Here is spooling info for the Sing Adapter's SW download:

PID=08F0h
DownloadID: 0BPC
Upgrading FW:
0026:'0AA1'-'ZZZZ'
New FW: '0026'
List of BootStraps and BuildConfigs and SN:
'1[0-2][13][C-D0-3]' & 'RA[CDFGJKMPRTV-Z2-46-9].': {ViP211} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[A-C0-5][13][A0-3]' & 'RG[ACEGJL-NP-Z2-3].6-9].': {ViP211k} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[0-6][13][A-HJ-NP0-3]' & 'VA[ACEGJ-NP-R].-3].6-9].': {ViP222} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[0-4][13][BC0-2]P0-3]' & 'RP[ACDF-HJ-NP-RT]..6-9].': {ViP222k} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[A-D0-4][13][AB0-3]3]' & 'WA[ADFHP-SX-Z2-9]..6-9].': {ViP612}] R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[A-D0-4][13][AB0-3]3]' & 'WB[A-EGHJ-L].2-9]..6-9].': {ViP612} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[0-8][13][A-G0-8]3]3]' & 'RB[BDEGHK-NPS].9]..6-9].': {ViP622} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[0-8][13][A-G0-8]3]3]' & 'RJ[BCHJ-LNP-Z2-5]..6-9].': {ViP722} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[0-8][13][0-2]-8]3]3]' & 'RM[BDF-HKMNQ-S].]..6-9].': {ViP722k} R0000000001-R4000000000
'1[1-5]3[1-3]-2]-8]3]3]' & 'XA[BCE-HJL-NQ-SU-X].-9].': {ViP922} R0000000001-R4000000000

Check your 722k IDs.

Edited by P Smith, 28 December 2010 - 06:19 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 07:13 PM

P Smith, Thank you for your willingness to help. I said I wasn't a novice, but I don't know what to do with this data. I can't find anything under my menu for what I need to check. If I go into diagnostics, the button for USB under Analysis is not active, not that that is the correct location anyway, but I did notice that. It doesn't even activate if I plug in a flash drive, which works fine.

Where should I go to generate the information to check this, and what can it tell me when I do?
Thanks

#6 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 December 2010 - 07:17 PM

It's at Sysinfo screen (press Menu twice) - your DVR IDs are important; the Sling version is not, as the spool cover all variants: from '0AA1' to 'ZZZZ'.

Actually after close look into the spool rules, I see a few errors, so before those 'engineers' will correct it, you will not get the current version 0026.

The errors are in unbalanced square brackets: '1[0-8][13][0-2]-8]3]3]' & 'RM[BDF-HKMNQ-S].]..6-9].': {ViP722k} R0000000001-R4000000000; actually whole part of Bootstrap ID "-8]3]3]" and BuildConfig ID ".]..6-9]" are wrong !
If you like to teach them you can contact by using chat and c&p the string.

For reference - this is correct notation of the rules: '1[0-2][13][C-D0-3]' & 'RA[CDFGJKMPRTV-Z2-46-9].': {ViP211} R0000000001-R4000000000

Edited by P Smith, 19 December 2010 - 07:35 PM.


#7 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 07:29 PM

My Bootstrap version says 1332RMGB. So basically I have to wait until the engineers see their mistake and correct it?

#8 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 December 2010 - 07:32 PM

Yes, but you could speedup if will chat with them and will provide the info.

#9 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 07:34 PM

It's definitely worth a shot, I just have to get past the Dish dummy level support :)
Thanks

#10 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 08:27 PM

I just got off the Dish chat. Once I started talking about spool rules and bootstraps, they sent me right to the next level. Hehe. The support guy said he forwarded your information (I c&p your instructions) and that they usually take 72 hours to fix. I will wait and hope.

Thanks so much for your expertise and I will keep this thread posted if it is fixed.

#11 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 December 2010 - 08:32 PM

Should be less then 72 hours, hope Monday someone will get kick in a bu... for the errors.

#12 OFFLINE   peterfan

peterfan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 19 December 2010 - 11:52 PM

bshaf, my status also says "NONE" and my version says AAAYZAAL

I went into chat to repeat the spooler rules problem hoping it would help. The first half hour of escalation to Tier 2 has gone like this:

Please wait while we find an agent from the (17) Tier 2 Tech Support department to assist you.
All agents are currently busy.
Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment.
Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.
All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.An agent will be with you in a moment. Thank you for your patience.The next available Agent will be with you in a moment.All agents are currently busy. Please stand by.

#13 OFFLINE   peterfan

peterfan

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 20 December 2010 - 12:05 AM

Ok, reported. Sounds like I got the same guy you did. He said he had the same report earlier today. :lol:

#14 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 December 2010 - 12:39 AM

Keep beating the guy ! Who else have the problem ?! :D

#15 OFFLINE   PaulD @ DISH Network

PaulD @ DISH Network

    New Member

  • DISH Representative
  • 2 posts
Joined: Dec 18, 2010

Posted 20 December 2010 - 08:06 AM

Hello bshaf, Dish Network's Internet Response Team here. I would like to talk more with you on this issue. Is there anyway I can contact you to talk futher about this issue?

#16 OFFLINE   bshaf

bshaf

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 19, 2010

Posted 20 December 2010 - 08:14 AM

Yes, how can I get you my contact information or is there a number where I can call?
Thanks
Nevermind, I PMed you

Edited by bshaf, 20 December 2010 - 08:42 AM.


#17 OFFLINE   Jerry56

Jerry56

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2010

Posted 20 December 2010 - 08:54 AM

My sling adapter does not work either. No red light. It comes up and says it is connected but can't watch on mobile devices. In system info screen it says sling adapter status is booting. It has been plugged in for at least a week and no change. I can control DVR through remote access and do all the other things except watch TV anywhere. Frustrated. Would like to find a fix for this.:nono2:

#18 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,061 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 20 December 2010 - 11:37 AM

Yes, how can I get you my contact information or is there a number where I can call?
Thanks
Nevermind, I PMed you

I would propose to continue open talk to benefit each one who has the problem.
Or at least post more information about troubleshooting and current status with details.
[When it goes behind curtains, it will be same as someone did phone conversation one time - no benefit for new user or a problem.]

#19 OFFLINE   Doug Brott

Doug Brott

    Lifetime Achiever

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 28,929 posts
  • LocationLos Angeles
Joined: Jul 12, 2006

Posted 20 December 2010 - 04:30 PM

I would propose to continue open talk to benefit each one who has the problem.
Or at least post more information about troubleshooting and current status with details.
[When it goes behind curtains, it will be same as someone did phone conversation one time - no benefit for new user or a problem.]


Agreed ...
DIRECTV Firmware Monitor - iPhone - Android - HTML5

DIRECTV employee since August 2011.
All comments are my own. Unless specifically stated, my views do NOT represent the views of DIRECTV

#20 OFFLINE   bobukcat

bobukcat

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,965 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2005

Posted 20 December 2010 - 05:08 PM

Here is spooling info for the Sing SW download:


Check your 722k IDs.


Does this mean that SlingAdaptor support on the Vip622 is coming?? Did I miss an announcement? :confused:




Protected By... spam firewall...And...