Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Need some help on what equipment I need.


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   swspjcd

swspjcd

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:04 PM

Here is the problem. I currently have 2 HR20-100 DVRs that are working perfectly. They both are setup for whole-home access but are using the ethernet for access. I have ethernet run through almost every room in the house except for my bedroom. The bedroom has one RG6 cable going to it from the basement where it is connected to a Zinwell WB68. There is a wired ethernet switch in the basement already. I would like to accomplish two things. I would like to provide wired ethernet to the bedroom with more than one connection (I have an ethernet switch already) and also be able to use both tuners in a Directv DVR (haven't decided on a model yet. Suggestions?) at the same time. So essentially I would to run ethernet across the RG6 in the bedroom to provide multiple connections as well as a second signal for the second tuner in the DVR. What equipment do I need to accomplish this? I've read about MoCA but I'm a little confused about exactly what it provides as it seems to provide ethernet to a DVR but I'm unclear if I can use it to provide two connections or more on one side of the RG6.
Thanks for any help.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 11,007 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:14 PM

Convert your entire system to SWiM (get rid of the WB68). Then add DECA adapters for all your DVRs, plus an internet connection kit to put the DECA cloud on the internet.

Get everything up and running. Then you might get away with using the ethernet breakout from the DECA to feed a switch in the bedroom and via that get internet/LAN available for other items.

However, disclaimer time... It is not really recommended to put other stuff on your DECA cloud. That's one of the major advantages of using DECA for whole-home is that it is isolated from other traffic.

You would be better off if you can find any way to run a cat5e wire from the basement to the bedroom, so that you have both an RG6 and an ethernet wire.

#3 OFFLINE   swspjcd

swspjcd

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: May 22, 2007

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:25 PM

Thanks for replying. I was hoping to do this with as little equipment as possible since the whole-home stuff appears to be working fine already across the house ethernet. Converting the whole thing to SWiM would end up being alot more then I wanted to spend (I think).

Is there no way to send an ethernet signal across RG6 on just one wire and then put ethernet switches on both ends so it can be plugged into the whole house ethernet cloud? If I can do this, I'll just suffer with using only one tuner in the bedroom on that DVR.

#4 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,025 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 20 December 2010 - 09:32 PM

You can call DirecTV and ask them how much to get whole home DVR installed. The list price is $199 but depending on who you talk to and how DIRECTV views you as a customer they might make you a deal, that flat price included all hardware needed including replacing dish, switch and any receivers that can't operate with a SWiM setup. Doesn't cost anything to ask.

See post My Setup for configuration info.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...