Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Does the ViP 922 support Dual mode and TV2 output now? Yes it does.


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
59 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dshinnick

dshinnick

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2010

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:21 PM

Haven't signed up for Dish yet. I need two-TV functionality, with independent control. Some threads here seem to indicate that the latest update turned this feature on, but I just chatted with dish tech support, and he said no.

What's the deal? Is TV2 really turned on for independent watching, like with the 722, or not?

thanks-

dave

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:35 PM

Haven't signed up for Dish yet. I need two-TV functionality, with independent control. Some threads here seem to indicate that the latest update turned this feature on, but I just chatted with dish tech support, and he said no.

What's the deal? Is TV2 really turned on for independent watching, like with the 722, or not?

thanks-

dave


So they say, it's been along time coming....but TV2 functionality to my knowledge is a reality......:ringo:

"And the 922 is scheduled to be updated to S110
New Features and improvements include 3D Support, TV2 support enabled, WI-FI- Push Button, Dish Remote Access IP VOD Support and Misc Under the Hook Changes.

Remember these release notes can be reposted on other sites, but to do so you must include a link back to DISHsupport.COM with your release notes."
:icon_da:

:icon_band
Thank you and
Best of luck

#3 OFFLINE   dshinnick

dshinnick

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Dec 01, 2010

Posted 01 December 2010 - 10:49 PM

Just chatted with my THIRD tech support guy at dish, and he's the first one to confirm that yes, the 922 is now DUO, just like the 722.

#4 OFFLINE   ZBoomer

ZBoomer

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 529 posts
Joined: Feb 21, 2008

Posted 01 December 2010 - 11:51 PM

Cool, so are they going to send me a 2nd remote, because all I got was one with mine, lol.
Hopper 2000, 2x Joey 1.0 Dish Receivers, "America's Everything pack" with PlatHD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-6010FD 60" Plasma Display on Hopper (me), Samsung 40" LCD on Joey #1 (wife), Dell ST2410 HD Monitor on Joey #2 (office.)
Pioneer VSX-1018AH-K AVR Receiver, PS3, Klipsch Reference-Series Speakers

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,850 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 02 December 2010 - 04:10 AM

Haven't signed up for Dish yet. I need two-TV functionality, with independent control. Some threads here seem to indicate that the latest update turned this feature on, but I just chatted with dish tech support, and he said no.

What's the deal? Is TV2 really turned on for independent watching, like with the 722, or not?

thanks-

dave



This just happened within the last week I think with S110 firmware. I have a 922 and S110, but I don't have a setup to test TV2 because I don't need it... so I honestly can't say anything about how it works, but based on the posts I've seen online it would seem the 922 now has what the other Duo receivers have already had finally.

-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#6 OFFLINE   jkane

jkane

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 695 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2007

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:00 AM

Does the 922 have a TV2 output? That is why I have not gotten one. Seemed useless if I had to keep waiting for the extender sling thing. Even then, I would be leery if it was good enough quality to ever consider it.

If it has TV2 out, is it HDMI, or what?
- Jeff
922, 722, 501.

#7 OFFLINE   motorcycledave1000

motorcycledave1000

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: May 04, 2009

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:18 AM

Does the 922 have a TV2 output? That is why I have not gotten one. Seemed useless if I had to keep waiting for the extender sling thing. Even then, I would be leery if it was good enough quality to ever consider it.

If it has TV2 out, is it HDMI, or what?



Looking at the back of the 922, TV2 is a single set of RCA plugs.

Pulled from the 722K brochure, but the 722's back looks exactly like the back of the 922.
"1 Agile modulated coaxial output to distribute programming to a remote TV location"
"1 set RCA-type audio/video outputs"

Edited by motorcycledave1000, 02 December 2010 - 10:49 AM.


#8 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:20 AM

Also, TV2 out is a Sling streaming.

#9 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 02 December 2010 - 10:29 AM

Does the 922 have a TV2 output? That is why I have not gotten one. Seemed useless if I had to keep waiting for the extender sling thing. Even then, I would be leery if it was good enough quality to ever consider it.

If it has TV2 out, is it HDMI, or what?


Here's the TV2 out stuff........:sure:

:icon_band

Attached Thumbnails

  • VIP922_2_zoom.jpg

Thank you and
Best of luck

#10 OFFLINE   356B

356B

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 901 posts
  • LocationNorthern California
Joined: Oct 11, 2008

Posted 02 December 2010 - 11:02 AM

Cool, so are they going to send me a 2nd remote, because all I got was one with mine, lol.


I been wondering that myself.......
Thank you and
Best of luck

#11 OFFLINE   jjlawyer

jjlawyer

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 18 posts
Joined: Dec 07, 2004

Posted 02 December 2010 - 11:56 AM

TV two output should also be on the coax.

#12 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 December 2010 - 12:09 PM

TV2 output is the same as the 722, except it can also be HD via Sling.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#13 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 02 December 2010 - 02:50 PM

TV2 out via the home distribution coax does work after the update.

Here is my question.

I have two remotes. The one that came with the 922(uhf) and a 20.0 Infra Red remote. Both of these remotes currently work TV1.

How do I switch my UHF remote to work TV2?

#14 OFFLINE   RasputinAXP

RasputinAXP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,135 posts
Joined: Jan 23, 2008

Posted 02 December 2010 - 03:47 PM

flip the chip.

Open the battery door, on the chip that says "1" in green, pull with your fingernail until it comes out. Flip it over. Plug it back in. It'll have a blue 2 on it now. Voila.

"Belligerent and numerous."

Sometimes I update the Dish Network FAQ

AT200, Hopper & 360 via HDMI to Onkyo 505 to basement 42" Westy, Hopper via Comp-over-Cat5 to living room 42" Vizio with a Roku 3, Joey to Toshiba 32" LCD with a Logitech Revue. You want fries with that? Pull up to the 2nd window.


#15 OFFLINE   jkane

jkane

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 695 posts
Joined: Oct 12, 2007

Posted 03 December 2010 - 10:05 AM

Interesting! This really begs the question of why! Why not enable it from day one. They alienated a lot of customers who gave up on the 922 within the first month it came out based on the lack of TV2 capability. :nono2:

Guess I should see how much it is again and put it back on my "maybe get someday" list. It was on my "gotta have" list just before it came out.
- Jeff
922, 722, 501.

#16 OFFLINE   Calvin386

Calvin386

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 282 posts
Joined: May 23, 2007

Posted 03 December 2010 - 02:00 PM

Thanks Rasputin...

jkane I really don't know what their angle was not releasing the 922 fully functional. Doesn't really make sense to me.

I know that I thought there was no way that they would spend the money to have all those outs on the back of a receiver and just let them sit there. So I went ahead and went with the 922 in hopes that they would enable them.

#17 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 December 2010 - 12:16 PM

Cool, so are they going to send me a 2nd remote, because all I got was one with mine, lol.


Seems to me dish made another buck [$30] by removing basic TV2 functionality from boxed 922 model intentionally;
don't tell me they didn't has plans for TV2 from beginning !

Now all customers forced to buy second remote at own expenses! :mad:

#18 OFFLINE   l8er

l8er

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 624 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 05 December 2010 - 03:58 PM

I know it wouldn't be high def, but 16x9 on the TV2 modulated output would be nice for the guest room. Since 16x9 exists on the TV1 modulated output, seems like the same shouldn't be too difficult for TV2.
-GA

#19 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,048 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 05 December 2010 - 04:01 PM

I know it wouldn't be high def, but 16x9 on the TV2 modulated output would be nice for the guest room. Since 16x9 exists on the TV1 modulated output, seems like the same shouldn't be too difficult for TV2.

Could you change a format/ratio by second remote ?

#20 OFFLINE   l8er

l8er

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 624 posts
Joined: Jun 18, 2004

Posted 05 December 2010 - 04:58 PM

Could you change a format/ratio by second remote ?

I tried every combination I could find for TV2 and it looks like 16x9 is not an option.
-GA




Protected By... spam firewall...And...